Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

AMERICAN HISTORY

AMERICAN HISTORY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DISTANT THUNDER. A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY ON THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR: POSTER.
CHARLOTTESVILLE THOMASSON -GRANT. 1988 
Promotional POSTER: (21 3/4" X 24") Close to fine on a single printed sheet folded in quarters. (Hint of a few tiny specks of foxing at edges) Features a full-color photographic image of a civil war monument depicting a soldier holding a rifle against a background dominated by a gnarled tree barren of leaves with an atmospheric blue fog framing the scene. Nicely suited for framing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A-No.1 (a.k.a. Leon Ray Livingston) HOBO-CAMP-FIRE-TALES.
CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS A-NO.1 PUBLISHING CO. 1911 First Edition. Very Good 
A trade-size paperback original. About very good in pictorial printed wrappers. (Shallow chipping at spine ends. 1"-inch thin strip of chipping at mid-spine, not affecting titles. Covers fairly clean) Noted hobo writer of the period who traveled with Jack London at one time or another. Scarce in the first printing. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John. ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER.
NY WARNER BOOKS. 1996 First Edition. Fine 
ADVANCE READING COPY. INSCRIBED by Apollo 11 astronaut Buzz Aldrin to Marylin Hudson, founder of the Roundtable West, on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ali, Muhammad. (with) Hauser, Thomas. MUHAMMAD ALI. HIS LIFE AND TIMES.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1991 First Edition. Near fine 
SIGNED by Muhammad Ali on a specially prepared publisher's adhesive bookplate which is laid-in loose. Near fine in a fine dj. (Edges foxed) 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ambrose, Stephen E. UNDAUNTED COURAGE.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1996 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Slightly more than 1/4"-inch tear at base of rear panel of dj. 1/4"-inch tear at head of rear dj. flap seam) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ambrose, Stephen E. (Text) Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Foreword) DUTY, HONOR, COUNTRY. A HISTORY OF WEST POINT.
BALTIMORE JOHNS OPKINS. 1966 First Edition. 
Near fine in a very good+ dj. (3 peas-size soil spots on fore edge. Traces of shelf wear & rubbing to dj. A few short edge tears in dj.) Uncommon. (G) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Asbury, Herbert. THE GANGS OF NEW YORK.
NY AVON. 1950 First Edition. Near fine 
First Paperback Edition. Avon #263 Reprint which is specially revised by the author with a new introduction. Near fine in mass market-size paperback wrappers, with terrific lurid cover art. (Paper in text mildly age toned. Couple of exceedingly tiny nicks at edge of spine) A superb copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baldridge, C. LeRoy. (Illustrations) "I WAS THERE" WITH THE YANKS IN FRANCE.
NY PUTNAM. 1919 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
A very good copy, lacking the dj. (Edges chaffed, with chips, and corner tips bumped. Faint trace of spotting on front cover. Faded gilt titles on spine are readable) Black and white drawings, with a few color illustations, a graphic memoir of the artist's time on the Western Front. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Braider, Donald. THE NIAGARA.
NY HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON. 1972 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. Late entry in the Rivers Of America series.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burns, Ken. & Ward, Geoffrey C. JAZZ. A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S MUSIC.
NY KNOPF. 2000 First Edition. 
SIGNED by author/director Ken Burns on the title page. Fine in dj. The companion volume to the excellent television documentary. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cajun, Andre. (Andrew Jackson Navard) STORIES OF NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA.
MONROE: TWIN CITY PRINTING CO. 1941 1941 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
Virtually fine in plain stapled grey printed wrappers. Scarce first printing of this oft reissued classic of New Orleans' tales & local history. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carter, Jimmy & Rosalynn. EVERYTHING TO GAIN. MAKING THE MOST OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First trade edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip & publicity release laid-in) SIGNED by Jimmy & Rosalyn Carter on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cendrars, Blaise. SUTTER'S GOLD.
NY HARPER & BROTHERS. 1926 First American Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Usual traces of rubbing to gold flaked boards) A better than usual copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clinton, Bill. MY LIFE.
NY KNOPF. 2004 First Edition. Fine 
INSCRIBED by former President William Jefferson Clinton in blue ink on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Combs, Harry. (with) Caidin, Martin. KILL DEVIL HILL. DISCOVERING THE SECRET OF THE WRIGHT BROTHERS.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1979 First Edition. Cloth 
Close to fine in a very good+ dj. (One-inch tear & a couple smaller tears at rear panel of dj. A few more small edge tears & touches of rubbing to edges of dj.) Author's FIRST book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Combs, Harry. (with) Caidin, Martin. Armstrong, Neil. (Foreword) KILL DEVIL HILL. DISCOVERING THE SECRET OF THE WRIGHT BROTHERS.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1979 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (A few short edge tears & mild hints of shelfwear to dj.) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Connell, Evan S. SON OF THE MORNING STAR: PROMOTIONAL POSTER.
SAN FRANCISCO NORTH POINT PRESS. 1984 
Promotional POSTER. (16" X 22") Close to fine on a single high-gloss printed sheet. (Neatly folded in quarters as received from the publisher's publicity dept. Mild trace of foxing on blank reverse) Features a full-color illustrated portrait of George Armstrong Custer rising from the plains wherein indian teepees are encamped while, in the foreground, a feathered staff stands crossed with a cavalry guidon. Uncommon ephemeral piece. Nicely suited for framing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Antonio, Emile & Talbot, Daniel. POINT OF ORDER!
NY NORTON. 1964 First Edition. Fine 
Fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Couple of tiny chips at spine on dj. Orange hue on spine of dj. lightly discolored) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dees, Jesse Walter, Jr. FLOPHOUSE.
FRANCESTOWN MARSHALL JONES. 1948 First Edition. Cloth Near Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author
SIGNED by Jesse Walter Dees, Jr. on the front endpaper. About fine, but for a crease on the rear board, in a good dj. (Fairly large chip at lower righthand corner of rear panel of dj. A few other much smaller chips. Single long tear running diagonally across rear panel of dj.) Details hard times of the Depression era. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dos Passos, John. (Text) Gannett, Lewis. (Ed.) MR. WILSON'S WAR. FROM THE ASSASSINATION OF MCKINKLEY TO THE DEFEAT OF THELEAGUE OF NATIONS.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1962 First Edition. Hardcover 
Publisher's presentation issue with bound-in page SIGNED by John Dos Passos. Close to fine in a near fine dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie