Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

WESTERN & NATIVE AMERICAN LITERATURE

WESTERN & NATIVE AMERICAN LITERATURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 POKER ACCORDING TO MAVERICK.
NY DELL. 1959 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A mass market-size paperback original. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Yellow hue on spine faded to white. Small corner tip crease at base of front cover. Paper in text lightly age toned)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING: ONE-SHEET FILM POSTER.
NP M.G.M. 1973 
One-Sheet film POSTER. (27" X 41") Close to fine on a single printed sheet folded in eights. Features a full-length, full-color image of actor Burt Reynolds brandishing his pistol, wearing a long rider's coat. Inset black & white photo image of actress Sarah Miles at lower portion of image. Suitable for framing. (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbey, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY.
NY TIME-LIFE BOOKS. 1973 First Edition. Cloth 
Close to fine in pictorial boards, with quarter black cloth at spine. (Small, neat sticker impression at head of front endpaper) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Stiles, Jim. (Illustrations) THE JOURNEY HOME. SOME WORDS IN DEFENSE OF THE AMERICAN WEST.
NY DUTTON. 1977 First Edition.. Fine 
SIGNED by Edward Abbey & the illustrator Jim Stiles on the front endpaper. Fine in a Nf. dj. (1/2"-inch closed tear at head of rear panel of dj. Couple tiny spots of shelfwear at edges of dj.) A most attractive copy. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexie, Sherman. FIRST INDIAN ON THE MOON.
BROOKLYN HANGING LOOSE PRESS. 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback Fine 
The trade-size paperback issue. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (LR) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexie, Sherman. FROM THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD: BROADSIDE.
NP BARNES & NOBLE. 2000 First Edition. Letter Fine 
SIGNED Limited Broadside. One of 300 numbered copies. (13" X 18 1/2 ") Letter press on heavy stock. Fine. Printed by Roto in Austin, Texas. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexie, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER.
ATLANTIC. NY 1996 1996 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
ADVANCE READING COPY. (Stated "Uncorrected Manuscript.") Fine in pictorial glossy wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexie, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER.
NY ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. 1996 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author
SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexie, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER.
NY ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. 1996 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 100 signed & numbered copies with a specially bound-in colophon page. Fine in a fine dj. (C) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexie, Sherman. OLD SHIRTS & NEW SKINS.
WESTWOOD: CALIFORNIA. 1996 1996 Reprint. Soft Cover 
3rd. Printing. About fine in tall pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple of faint & very tiny soil spots on rear cover) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexie, Sherman. OLD SHIRTS & NEW SKINS.
AMERICAN INDIAN STUDIES/UCLA. WESTWOOD 1993 1993 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
First Edition, '2nd.' issue. (The '2nd.' issue is distinguished from the 1st. printing by being 1/4- inch shorter & slightly thinner in width) This copy is SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexie, Sherman. RESERVATION BLUES.
ATLANTIC. NY 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexie, Sherman. RESERVATION BLUES.
ATLANTIC. NY 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alexie, Sherman. RESERVATION BLUES.
NY ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. 1995 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof Signed by Author
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in glossy pictorial printed wrappers. SIGNED by Sherman Alexie. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexie, Sherman. TEN LITTLE INDIANS.
NY GROVE PRESS. 2003 First Edition. Fine 
SIGNED & dated in year of publication by Sherman Alexie on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexie, Sherman. THE ABSOLUTELY TRUE DIARY OF A PART-TIME INDIAN.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN. 2007 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page. Fine in dj. Publisher's autograph sticker afixed to front cover of dj. Author's FIRST book for young adults. National Book Award winner. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alexie, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCY DANCING: THE SCREENPLAY.
BROOKLYN HANGING LOOSE PRESS. 2003 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 100 signed & numbered copies. Fine in plain blue cloth, without dj, as issued. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alexie, Sherman. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN.
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a virtually fine dj. (Edges foxed. Hint of shelfwear at base of spine on dj.) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alexie, Sherman. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN.
NY: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alexie, Sherman. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN.
NY ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. 1993 First Edition. Fine 
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie