| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bowles, Paul. And, Steinbeck, John. (Contributors) HOLIDAY. AUGUST 1956. PHILADELPHIA: CURTIS PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1956 1956 First Edition. Soft Cover Good A good only copy in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple tape mends at bottom 2"-inches of spine & base of rear cover. Covers somewhat rubbed.) Features Paul Bowles' travel essay: "The Incredible Arab." Also, John Steinbeck's " Discovering the people of Paris."
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Chatwin, Bruce. IN PATAGONIA. SUMMIT BOOKS. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Upper corners mildly bumped. Traces of barely discernable damping at base of boards & interior of dj. Hint of faint foxing at top edge. Light corner creases on front dj. flap) Author's FIRST book.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Dos Passos, John. IN ALL COUNTRIES. NY HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY. 1934 First Edition. Writer Paul Horgan's copy with his two bookplates on front pastedown & endpaper. About fine in a dj. that has some skilled restoration applied, lending the impression the jacket is virtually as new. 5000 copies printed.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Fido, Martin. MURDER GUIDE TO LONDON. ACADEMY CHICAGO. 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. INSCRIBED & dated by the author in 1991 on the front endpaper. About fine in a Nf. dj. (1/2"-inch tear at head of spine & front cover. A few small edge nicks in dj. Hint of foxing at top edge)
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Fisher, M.F.K. A CONSIDERABLE TOWN. KNOPF. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a priceclipped close to fine dj. (Mild bump to upper spine. Slight lean. Edges lightly foxed) A celebration of Marseille.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Greene, Graham. JOURNEY WITHOUT MAPS. NY DOUBLEDAY DORAN. 1936 First Edition. First American Edition. Near fine in a very good dj. (Traces of light scuffing to edges of black cloth. A few small holes in rear panel of dj. Couple chips spine extremities. Nearly indiscernable erasure on blank opposite the half-title) Account of the author's journey through Liberia in Africa. 2200 copies printed. (GC)
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Hedin, Sven. OVERLAND TO INDIA. LONDON THE MACMILAN COMPANY. 1910 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket Two Volumes bound in maroon cloth, with gilt top edges & gold stamping on spines, lacking dj. Both fold-out maps are present. Numerous illustrations some of which are in full-color. (Mild remnants of bookplates removed from front pastedowns. Light shelfwear to edges of cloth. Short split at bottom rear hinge in volume one) An attractive set.
Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Merwin, W.S. THE MAYS OF VENTADORN. WASHINGTON, D.C. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC BOOKS. 2002 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine ADVANCE READING COPY. Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few tiny hints of shelfwear to edges of covers)
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|