| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Abe, Kobo. FRIENDS. GROVE PRESS. NY 1969 1969 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First English Language Edition. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. A play.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Albee, Edward. ALL OVER. NY: ATHENEUM. 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Fine in a Nf. dj. (1"-inch mended tear with a trace of scratching at lower edge of rear panel of dj.)
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Albee, Edward. TINY ALICE. ATHENEUM. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Couple of tiny nicks at spine ends in dj. Moderate erasure at head of front endpaper)
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Allen, Woody. DON'T DRINK THE WATER. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1967 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included SIGNED by Woody Allen on the title page. About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Previous owner's raised stamp at base of front endpaper. Shallow chipping at crest of spine & adjoining edge of front cover. A few short edge tears & traces of shelf wear at base of spine on dj. A few edge nicks in dj.) Author's FIRST book.
Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Allen, Woody. DON'T DRINK THE WATER. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1967 First Edition. Near fine SIGNED by Woody Allen on a bookplate on the front endpaper. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (One corner lightly bumped. Faint rubbing to rear panel) Author's FIRST book.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Allen, Woody. GOD. A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. NY SAMUEL FRENCH, INC. 1975 First Edition. Near fine Near fine in stapled pale blue printed wrappers. (Stamped price increase($1.25) at base of front cover below original printed price of $1.00 Couple tiny soil spots on front cover & a hint of offsetting at upper edge) An uncommon title. (LR)
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Allen, Woody. PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1969 First Edition. Cloth Near fine Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Text age toned. Tiny nick at fore edge of one page in text. 1/2"-inch tear & diagonal crease at base of rear panel of dj.)
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Allen, Woody. PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1968 First Edition. Fine SIGNED by Woody Allen on an afixed bookplate on the front endpaper. About fine in a very close to fine dj. (1/2"-inch closed tear at rear panel of dj. Text age toned. Orange hue at spine on dj. bright & totally unfaded) The author's most elusive title. (GC)
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Anderson, Maxwell. KEY LARGO. WASHINGTON DC ANDERSON HOUSE. 1940 Reprint. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Second Printing. Published in February 1940. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Usual toning at spine of dj., though not so dark as most. 1"-inch" tear at base of front cover next to spine. 3"-inch tear at bottom seam of front dj. which is hardly discernable) Basis for the classic John Huston film starring Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Anderson, Maxwell. WINTERSET. ANDERSON HOUSE. WASHINGTON, D.C. 1935 1935 Reprint. Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included Later printing. SIGNED by the stars of the original Broadway production, and later (1936) film- Burgess Meredith, Margo & Myron McCormick on the half-title page. A very good+ copy in a Vg. dj. (Light chipping & shelfsoiling to dj.) Meredith's film debut.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Anderson, Robert. A. THE DAYS BETWEEN. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) INSCRIBED by Robert Anderson to esteemed film director Fred Zinnemann & his wife on the front endpaper. " For Fred and Renee- who read a first draft of this many moons ago- with thanks for their continuing interest and friendship. Affectionately. Bob." Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (One corner tip bumped. Spine on dj. lightly discolored, but still perfectly readable. A few short edge tears & a spot of creasing at lower edge of front cover of dj.) Anderson wrote the screenplay for Fred Zinnemann's film "The Nun's Story." A splendid association.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Anouilh, Jean. THE WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS. COWARD. NY 1957 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (light traces of rubbing on bottom edge. A few faint traces of shelfwear at corners of dj.) Filmed in 1962.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Anouilh, Jean. Hellman, Lillian. (Adaption) THE LARK. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1956 1956 First Edition. INSCRIBED by actress Julie Harris, who starred in the lead role on Broadway, & dated in year of publication on the front endpaper. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Small chip at head of front cover. A few short edge tears. Couple of razor thin scratches to dj. at mid-spine)
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|