| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Aldridge, Alan. (Ed.) THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2. DELACORTE. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Traces of light shelfwear at edges of boards. Mild cracking at front hinge which has not impaired the binding) A bright clean copy of a title generally located in poor shape.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Baez, Joan. AND A VOICE TO SING WITH: A MEMOIR. NY SUMMIT BOOKS. 1987 First Edition. INSCRIBED & dated in year of publication by Joan Baez to her favorite aunt, Tia, on the front endpaper. Also enclosed is a pictorial gift card with 2 handwritten paragraphs addressed by Joan Baez to her aunt Tia in which she writes of a new album she's excited about. The card depicts 2 birds alight a tree branch, and she concludes the message with A cute drawing of a bird going "Peep Peep!" Fine in a close to fine dj. (Mild trace of damping at inside bottom edge of dj. & slight discoloration on spineof dj.) A delightful family association.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Brandt, Winston. U2. NY BALLANTINE. 1986 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback A mass market-size paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Early study of the groundbreaking group.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Byrne, David. STRANGE RITUAL. SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE BOOKS. 1995 First Edition. Fine No Belly Band. SIGNED & dated in year of publication by David Byrne on the front endpaper. Close to fine in faux leather binding, lacking the paper belly band. (A few small spots of chaffing on rear cover)
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Carroll, Jim. THE BOOK OF NODS. VIKING. NY 1986 1986 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s) UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Jim Carroll on the front endpaper. Fine in plain brown printed wrappers. (Tiny spot of foxing at top edge)
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Clark, Dick. (Cover & story) T.V. GUIDE: MAY 24-30 1958. PHILADELPHIA TRIANGLE PUBLICATIONS. 1958 First Edition. Very good+ if not better in full-color pictorial stapled wrappers. (5" X 7 1/2") (Light trace of rubbing from routing label removal on front cover. Short edge tear on rear cover) Features article on Dick Clark and Bandstand. Virginia edition. (G)
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Coyne, Richard S. (Editor & publisher) CA MAGAZINE: VOLUME 9, NUMBER 1, 1967. PALO ALTO CA MAGAZINE. 1967 First Edition. Fine Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (8 3/4" X 11 3/4") Features possibly the earliest article on Rock posters of the West Coast pyschedelic era. Article by Dugald Stermer. 7pp. of which 4pp. are images of classic rock posters in vibrant color, topped-off by a gatefold color poster for "The Blues Project" at the Avalon Ballroom at Sutter Street & Van Ness in San Francisco. The poster is designed to be removed for framing. A lovely production from this somewhat obscure counter culture periodical. (LR)
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Craven, Bruce. FAST SOFA. NY MORROW. 1993 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included About fine in a fine dj. A complimentary copy with publisher's original invoice laid-in. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) Features a vinyl 45 by The FleshEaters.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Davies, Ray. X-RAY. THE OVERLOOK PRESS. NY 1995 First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Autobiography of the lead singer & songwriter of the Kinks.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|