| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Ackerman, Diane. LADY FAUSTUS. NY MORROW. 1983 First Edition. Cloth Signed by Author REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) SIGNED by Diane Ackerman to another individual opposite the title page. Fine in dj. Poetry.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Ackerman, Diane. WIFE OF LIGHT. NY MORROW. 1978 First Edition. Cloth Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED by Diane Ackerman to noted physicist Victor Weisskopf & dated in year of publication on the half-title page. Would be fine, but for light foxing at top & fore edges.) SECOND book. (B)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Ackroyd, peter. (Contributor) NEW POETRY 1. P.E.N. QUARTET. LONDON 1986 1986 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included REVIEW COPY. (Slip neatly afixed to front endpaper. The slip is intended for the American distribution) Near fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears & touches of light shelfwear to dj. A few soil spots on top edge) Features 4 poems by Ackroyd. Also 2 poems by John Ashbery.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Adair, Virginia Hamilton. KEYRING: BROADSIDE. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1996 1996 First Edition. Letter Fine BROADSIDE. One of 1000 numbered copies. (10" X 14") Fine. Printed on Dieu Donne paper by Soho Letterpress in New York. A poem from the author's FIRST collection "Ants On The Melon."
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Ai. (Florence Anthony) THE KILLING FLOOR. BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny chips at head of rear dj. flap) The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Poet's SECOND book.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ai. (Florence Ogawa) KILLING FLOOR. HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Complimentary Copy. (Slip & placard from the Academy of American Poets laid-in) Near fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Faint foxing at top edge. Mild sunning to upper edges of boards. Dj. slightly age darkened) Poet's SECOND book. The 1978 Lamont Poetry selection.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Aiken, Conrad. SCEPTICISMS. NOTES ON CONTEMPORARY POETRY. NY KNOPF. 1919 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Near fine in the 'second issue' binding in a close to Vg. dj. (Touch of offsetting to front pastedown & endpaper. Shallow chipping at spine ends, without loss to titles. A few other chips on covers.) A reasonably nice survival in dj.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Alberti, Rafael. SELECTED POEMS. NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1944 1944 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Upper corner of dj. flap clipped, but printed price of $1.00 at bottom. A few tiny edge nicks & only a slight hint of age darkening to the toning prone dj.) A much better than usual copy. (O)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Alberti, Rafael. SELECTED POEMS. NY NEW DIRECTIONS. 1944 First Edition. A good- copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Hinges cracked. Paper in text age toned. Upper righthand corne rof dj. flap clipped, but not printed price at bottom. Some edge tears & traces of discoloration to dj.)
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Alberto, Rafael. THE LOST GROVE. CALIFORNIA. BERKELEY 1976 First English Language Edition. Near fine in a near fine dj. (Traces of mild foxing at top edge. Some shelfsoiling on rear panel) The Spanish poet's autobiography.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Alegria, Claribel. LETTER TO AN EXILE: BROADSIDE. WILLIMANTIC CURBSTONE PRESS. 1993 First Edition. BROADSIDE poem taken from the collection "Fugues." Translated by Darwin Flakoll. Fine on a single sheet of heavy card stock paper with lettering in red and black. (8 1/2" X 22") Nicely suited for framing. (O)
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|