| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Abbey, Edward. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. PHILADELPHIA LIPPINCOTT. 1975 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Slim clear tape ghost at head of front pastedown. 1"-inch tear & a 1/2"-inch tear at base of front panel of dj. A few small edge nicks & traces of light shelfsoiling to dj. Tiny chip hole & spot of rubbing on front cover of dj.) ) Solid copy of the author's widely acclaimed novel.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Kingsolver, Barbara. PIGS IN HEAVEN. HARPER/COLLINS. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by Barbara Kingsolver on the title page. Close to fine in dj. Publisher's pictorial book card laid-in. (Hint of light foxing at top edge)
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Nichols, John. A FRAGILE BEAUTY. SALT LAKE CITY: GIBBS M. SMITH/PEREGRINE BOOKS, 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by John Nichols on the half-title page. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Faint offsetting to lower portions of dj.) Text and photographs by John Nichols .
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Nichols, John. A GHOST IN THE MUSIC. NY: HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON. 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) SIGNED by John Nichols on the front endpaper. Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed) (B)
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Nichols, John. AMERICAN BLOOD. NY: HENRY HOLT. 1987 1987 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s) UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain creme-colored printed wrappers. SIGNED by John Nichols. A Vietnam War novel. (B)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Nichols, John. AMERICAN BLOOD. NY: HENRY HOLT. 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by John Nichols on the front endpaper. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Slight discoloration on spine of dj.) A Vietnam War novel. (B)
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Nichols, John. THE LAST BEAUTIFUL DAYS OF AUTUMN. NY: HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON. 1982 1982 First Edition. Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by John Nichols to another individual with nice sentiment & whimsical drawing & dated in 1987 on the front endpaper. A very good+ copy in oblong pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild scratch at upper edge of rear cover. A few traces of light shelfwear to covers) Text and photographs by John Nichols. (B)
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Nichols, John. THE LAST BEAUTIFUL DAYS OF AUTUMN. NY HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON. 1982 First Edition. Cloth Near fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author SIGNED by John Nichols on the title page. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears & a few small spots of rubbing to dj. Edges lightly foxed) A sharp copy of an ever more elusive title.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Nichols, John. THE MAGIC JOURNEY. NY HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON. 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by John Nichols on the title page. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (Trace of soiling at base of fore edge. Couple corners lightly tapped. A few short edge tears in dj. & hint of shelfwear to dj. Tiny spot of erasure on front endpaper) Reported to have been published in an edition of fewer than a thousand copies. The author's scarcest trade edition.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Nichols, John. THE MAGIC JOURNEY: CALAVERAS PRINT. TAOS JOHN NICHOLS. First Edition. Fine Limited Edition. Nichols, John. (Woodcut) Signed by Author SIGNED Limited PRINT. #3 of only 40. Black & white woodcut print nicely exemplifying Nichols' skill as an artist. (13" X 15") Depicts a skeletal woman draped in black garb tossing a rose. Fine in bevelled mat under plastic wrap. One of various characters represented as chapter motifs in the book.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Nichols, John. THE MAGIC JOURNEY: CALAVERAS PRINT. TAOS JOHN NICHOLS. First Edition. Fine Limited Edition. Nichols, John. (Woodcut) Signed by Author SIGNED Limited PRINT. #3 of only 50 copies. Black & white print depicting a skeletal figure dressed in a black suit with white tie pointing & grimacing. (15" X 16 1/2") Fine in bevelled mat under plastic wrap.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|