| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adler, Richard. (with) Davis, Lee. YOU GOTTA HAVE HEART. NY DONALD I. FINE. 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) INSCRIBED & dated in year of publication by Richard Adler to film director Luis Mandoki on the half-title page. Adler praises Mandoki for his film "White Palace" which was released in the same year as his book. About fine in a fine dj. The autobiography of the songwriter, composer of "The Pajama Game" and "Damn Yankees."
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Aldridge, Alan. (Ed.) THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2. DELACORTE. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Traces of light shelfwear at edges of boards. Mild cracking at front hinge which has not impaired the binding) A bright clean copy of a title generally located in poor shape.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Antheil, George. BAD BOY OF MUSIC. NY DOUBLEDAY. 1945 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a good only dj. (Top inch of spine on dj.chipped, alongwith a 3"-inch tear at base of rear panel. Edge tears & shelf wear to dj. Couple interior tape mends) Autobiography of the noted American expatriate composer.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Baez, Joan. AND A VOICE TO SING WITH: A MEMOIR. NY SUMMIT BOOKS. 1987 First Edition. INSCRIBED & dated in year of publication by Joan Baez to her favorite aunt, Tia, on the front endpaper. Also enclosed is a pictorial gift card with 2 handwritten paragraphs addressed by Joan Baez to her aunt Tia in which she writes of a new album she's excited about. The card depicts 2 birds alight a tree branch, and she concludes the message with A cute drawing of a bird going "Peep Peep!" Fine in a close to fine dj. (Mild trace of damping at inside bottom edge of dj. & slight discoloration on spineof dj.) A delightful family association.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bailey, Pearl. TALKING TO MYSELF. NY HARCOURT, BRACE AND JOVANOVICH. 1971 First Edition. INSCRIBED by Pearl Bailey on the title page. A good only copy with dampstaining along edges of cloth, with residual damping to interior of dj., which appears nearly fine from the exterior.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Belafonte, Harry. LETTER. NY 1959 Signed by Author(s) Typed & SIGNED LETTER from Harry Belafonte to noted writer Alice Childress on his printed stationary, (HarBel Productions, Inc.) and dated November 9, 1959. (56w.) Belafonte refers to a script offered to him by Ms. Childress for consideration which he politely declines interest in. Childress is the author of the novel "A Hero Ain't Nothin' But A Sandwhich" and several other works.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Berlin, Irving. SIGNATURE WITH PHOTO: FRAMED UNDER GLASS. NP NP Boldly SIGNED by Irving Berlin on a 5" X 3" card, with a separate black & white photo of the composer in a scene from the 1943 film "This Is The Army" above(7" X 5"). Both signature card & photo are fitted under a creme-colored mat, with double bevelling in red and blue offset by white, under glass in a blue high- gloss wood frame. (19" X 12 1/4") An absolutely lovely composition.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bogdanovich, Peter. (With Music & Lyrics By Cole Porter) AT LONG LAST LOVE. LOS ANGELES 20TH CENTURY-FOX. 1974 First Edition. Final Draft Shooting SCRIPT. Near fine in red studio covers in bradbound mechanically reproduced multi-colored sheets. (Sticker impression at mid-spine & cover. Title inked at spine. 1"-inch pen squib on front cover. A few production notes inked on rear cover. Previous owner's raised stamp at base of title page) (S)
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Brandt, Winston. U2. NY BALLANTINE. 1986 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback A mass market-size paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Early study of the groundbreaking group.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Buffett, Jimmy. TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE. SAN DIEGO/NY HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. (Small soil spot at top edge of board. Tiny dig in rear board. Very slight spine lean. One corner lightly tapped) (LC)
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|