| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Cornwell, Bernard. SHARPE'S EAGLE. VIKING. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. INSCRIBED by Bernard Cornwell on the front endpaper. Also SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Brief non-authorial inscription to the recipient of the book on the blank opposite the title. Traces of faint foxing at edges. A few tiny edge nicks at spine on dj. ) FIRST Sharpe novel. (B)
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Flynn, Errol. SHOWDOWN. SHERIDAN HOUSE. NY 1946 1946 First Edition. Fine in brick red cloth with green topstain in a Nf. dj. (Small chip at bottom edge of front cover at tip of dj. flap fold. A few short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear) A far better than average copy. The actor's SECOND novel.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman. PITCAIRN'S ISLAND. BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY. 1934 First Edition. Near fine in a near fine dj. (Light foxing at top edge. Couple tiny vintage bookseller stickers at head of rear pastedown. A few short edge tears in dj. Blue hue on front cover of dj. faded to silver on spine, leaving titles perfectly bright) A splendid copy of the concluding volume in the Bounty trilogy.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
O'Brian, Patrick. H.M.S. SURPRISE. NY NORTON. 1991 First American Edition. Near fine UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Spine slightly discolored. Small ink erasure at head of front cover with "Uncorrected Proof" circled in ink) Uncommon advance. Published as a paperback original in the U.S.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
O'Brian, Patrick. POST CAPTAIN. LIPPINCOTT. PHILADELPHIA 1972 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ priceclipped dj. (Spots of light soiling on a few pages in text. Hint of shelfsoiling on cloth covers. A few short edge tears & rubbing to dj. Vertical crease at spine on dj. Lightly discernable bookplate removal from front endpaper) The SECOND & scarcest of the Aubrey/Maturin novels.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
O'Brian, Patrick. POST CAPTAIN. PHILADELPHIA LIPPINCOTT. 1972 First Edition. Hardcover near fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. A close to near fine copy in a very good dj. (Interior clear tape mends to dj. Slim lightly discernable clear tape mends at spine ends on dj. Couple cloth corner tips mildly tapped. Edge tears & traces of light shelf soiling at edges of rear panel of dj.) SECOND Aubrey/Maturin novel.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|