| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bishop, Elizabeth. POEMS NORTH & SOUTH. A COLD SPRING. BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN AND COMPANY. 1955 First Edition. near fine Poet & classical scholar Richmond Lattimore's copy with his inked signature at the head of the front endpaper. Close to near fine copy in a good- dj. (Foxing to portions of blue cloth covers. 3 1/2"-inch neatly repaired diagonal tear on rear panel of dj. Chipping at corners of dj., including spine extremities, but no loss to titles. Bottom portions of spine seam on dj. adeptly strengthened) Lattimore's translations of The Iliad and The Odyssey remain today among the most highly regarded amongst academics & lay readers. This volume of poetry, Bishop's second, was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. 2000 copies printed. A significant association.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Cheever, John. THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER. KNOPF. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain green printed wrappers. (Publicity info inked at upper righthand corner of front cover. Partial sticker impression at base of front cover. Mild shelfsoiling at bottom edge) Pulitzer Prize winner.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Cheever, John. THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER. KNOPF. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few light soil spots at top edge. Spine on dj. lightly faded, but still perfectly readable. Dj. flaps somewhat age toned) Pulitzer Prize winner.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Cunningham, Michael. THE HOURS. NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1998 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included Very close to fine in a fine 'first' issue dj. (Priced: $22.00) (Hint of slight foxing at top edge) Pulitzer Prize winner as well as Pen/Faulkner award winner. Basis for film. (O)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Eugenides, Jeffrey. MIDDLESEX. NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 2002 First Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (One corner tip moderately bumped. Couple of faint traces of shelf soiling to boards) Author's SECOND book. A Pulitzer Prize winner.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Eugenides, Jeffrey. MIDDLESEX. NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 2002 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included REVIEW COPY. (4 pp. of publicity material laid-in) Fine in a fine dj. Author's SECOND novel & winner of the Pulitzer Prize. (B)
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Ford, Richard. INDEPENDENCE DAY. NY: KNOPF. 1995 1995 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Richard Ford. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize & Pen-Faulkner award. (B)
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Ford, Richard. INDEPENDENCE DAY. NY KNOPF. 1995 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Letter to bookseller on Knopf letterhead laid-in) Pulitzer Prize & Pen/Faulkner Award winner. (BC)
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Haley, Alex. ROOTS. NY DOUBLEDAY. 1976 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included First Trade Edition. About fine in a virtually fine dj. (Hint of darkening at spine on inside of dj. Only the faintest trace of darkening along white borders on dj.) A superb seemingly unread copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner and basis for the ground-breaking television mini-series.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Haley, Alex. ROOTS. NY DOUBLEDAY. 1976 First Edition. Fine UNCORRECTED PROOF. About fine in plain beige printed wrappers. (Dime-size smudge of binder's glue at bottom edge of rear cover next to spine) The scarce galley for this Pulitzer Prize winning title which became a phenomenal hit as a television mini-series.
Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Hijuelos, Oscar. THE MAMBO KINGS OLAYS SONGS OF LOVE. NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1989 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Oscar Hijuelos & dated by him in year of publication on the half-title page. Very close to fine in a pictorial printed wrappers. (A couple of mild bumps at tips of rear cover) Pulitzer Prize winner. Basis for a film.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|