Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HUMOR

HUMOR

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MADMAGAZINE. NO. 39. MAY, 1958.
NY E.C. 1958 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
A very good+ copy in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of rubbing at front cover)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE BROTHERS MAD.
NY BALLANTINE BOOKS. 1958 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. A paperback original. (Bottom 1/4-inch of spine chipped. Paper in text lightly age toned) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Wodehouse, P.G.) Murphy, Norman. A TRUE AND FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF THE WODEHOUSE SOCIETY ON THEIR PILGRIMAGE JULY, 1989.
JAMES H. HEINEMAN. NY 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket. 
Fine in pink cloth, without dj. as issued. Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Addams, Charles. HOMEBODIES.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1954 First Edition. Cloth Near fine Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a priceclipped, about Vg. dj. (Top edge foxed. Discoloration at spine, though still perfectly readable. Crest of spine on dj. chipped, with no affect to titles. Some edge tears & a few small chips to dj.) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Addams, Charles. MONSTER RALLY.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1950 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Bottom corner tip bumped. Shallow chipping at spine ends on dj. No affect on titles. 2"-inch tear at base of front panel of dj. 1"-inch tear at head of front panel. Several small edge nicks to dj.) A fairly nice copy overall. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Woody. GETTING EVEN.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Orange hue on spine of dj. has faded to white. A few small edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Woody. GETTING EVEN.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. About fine in a near fine dj. (Orange hue on spine of dj. has faded to white. 1"- inch closed tear at head of front cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Woody. SIDE EFFECTS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1980 First Edition. 
Close to near fine in a Nf. dj. (Top edge foxed. Circular tear at base of spine on dj.) Allen's THIRD collection of comic writing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1975 First Edition. 
A good only copy in a near fine dj. (Bookplate removal at front endpaper. Light erasure at head of front pastedown. Spots of soiling at bottom edge. Yellow hue on spine of dj. mildly discolored) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Louie. DEAR DAD. LETTERS FROM AN ADULT CHILD.
NY VIKING. 1989 First Edition. Fine 
INSCRIBED by comic Louie Anderson on the half-title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of rubbing at bottom edge of boards. Barely discernable erasure at head of front blank) (G) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baker, Russell. THE RESCUE OF MISS YASKELL AND OTHER PIPE DREAMS.
NY CONGDON & WEED. 1983 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Russell Baker on the front endpaper. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barry, Dave. DAVE BARRY SLEPT HERE.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by the author & dated in year of publication on the front endpaper. Near fine in a pricecliped dj. (Light foxing to edges) Described as "A sort of history of the United States." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barson, Michael. (Ed.) Marx Bros. (Scripts) FLYWHEEL, SHYSTER, AND FLYWHEEL.
NY PANTHEON. 1988 0679720367 / 9780679720362 First Edition. 
A tradesize paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint stain at bottom tip of spine, with trace of shelfwear) Scripts from the Marx Bros.' Lost radio show. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bell, Simon. (with) Curtis, Richard & Fielding, Helen. WHO'S HAD WHO. IN ASSOCIATION WITH BERK'S ROGERAGE.
LONDON FABER. 1987 First Edition. Trade Paperback Fine Dust Jacket Included 
A trade-size paperback original. Fine in paper dj. Author Helen Fielding's ("Bridgette Jones' Diary") FIRST book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Belzer, Richard. (With) Charles, Larry & Newman, Rick. HOW TO BE A STAND-UP COMIC.
VILLARD. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. 
SIGNED by comedian/actor Richard Belzer on the front endpaper. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Edges foxed. Small spot of creasing on rear endpaper) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Benchley, Robert C. (Text) Williams, Gluyas. (Drawings) LOVE CONQUERS ALL.
HOLT. NY 1922 1922 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
Near fine in grey pictorial cloth, lacking the rare dj. (Light spots of rubbing & shelfwear to covers) Author's uncommon SECOND book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Benchley, Robert. 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA OR DAVID COPPERFIELD.
HOLT. NY 1928 1928 1st Edition Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
First Edition. A very good+ copy, lacking the dj. (Light offsetting to endpapers. Trace of soiling at rim of front cover. Faint spots of soiling at top edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benchley, Robert. NO POEMS, OR AROUND THE WORLD BACKWARDS AND SIDEWAYS.
HARPER. NY 1932 1932 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ copy in a Vg. dj. (Interior tape mends to dj. Pea-size chip at upper spine on dj. 1"- inch thin chip at base of front cover. Neat repair on title page. Spine on dj. somewhat darkened. Light soiling to covers) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Benchley, Robert. THE "REEL" BENCHLEY.
A.A. WYN. NY 1950 
First Edition. The Trade Paperback Issue. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Touches of shelfwear at edges of spine. A few mild spots of soiling to covers)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Benchley, Robert. THE "REEL" BENCHLEY.
NY: A.A. WYN. 1950 1950 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped close to fine dj. (Traces of light shelfsoiling at upper edges of dj.) Elusive in the hardcover issue, and doubly so in such lovely condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie