| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Robinson, Bill "Bojangles") MICHAEL TODD'S HOT MIKADO:PROGRAM. NY HALL OF MUSIC NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR. 1939 First Edition. PROGRAM. Near fine in oversize pictorial stapled wrappers. (9" X 12") (Traces of light shelf wear) Bill "Bojangles" Robinson is depicted on the front cover in caricature in the role of the Mikado. Illustrated with black & white pictures of ensemble and individual performers.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Abrahams, Peter. THIS ISLAND NOW. LONDON: FABER. 1966 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First British Edition. Close to fine in a Nf.dj. (Traces of offsetting on endpapers. A few mild spots of rubbing to dj.) South African writer.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Adler, Elmer. (Editor) BREAKING INTO PRINT. SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1937 1937 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a Vg. dj. (Chipping at upper inch of spine on dj. Priceclip. Several small chips & tears in dj.) Essay by Charles W. Chestnutt on his first published work. An uncommon collection.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Ai. (Florence Anthony) CRUELTY. HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO. BOSTON 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Tear at midspine on dj. Small touches of soiling on spine of dj. Couple of short edge tears in dj.) Poet's FIRST book.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Ai. (Florence Anthony) THE KILLING FLOOR. BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny chips at head of rear dj. flap) The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Poet's SECOND book.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Ai. (Florence Ogawa) KILLING FLOOR. HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Complimentary Copy. (Slip & placard from the Academy of American Poets laid-in) Near fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Faint foxing at top edge. Mild sunning to upper edges of boards. Dj. slightly age darkened) Poet's SECOND book. The 1978 Lamont Poetry selection.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Andrews, Raymond. APPALACHEE RED. NY THE DIAL PRESS. 1978 First Edition. Cloth Near fine in a near fine dj. (Light trace of foxing at edges. One-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. A few much shorter edge tears) Author's FIRST novel. James Baldwin Prize novel.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Angelou, Maya. AND STILL I RISE. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (1"- inch closed tear at head of front cover. Slight discoloration on spine of dj. Hint of foxing at edges)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Angelou, Maya. GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1974 First Edition. Fine Close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Mild trace of foxing at edges. The orange hue on the spine of dj. has only the very slightist hint of fading) Author's THIRD book.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|