Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

DIRECTORS

DIRECTORS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALIEN: PREVIEW PROGRAM.
20 CENTURY-FOX. 1979 First Edition. Printed Sheet Advance Promo 
Preview PROGRAM. Fine. Single high-gloss sheet folded to make 4 pages. Front cover depicts an Alien egg opening. Credits inside. Uncommon ephemeral item presented to those attending the advance screening for the landmark Ridley Scott film. (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND: PROMOTIONAL POSTER.
NY DELL BOOKS. 1977 
Promotional POSTER for the Movie Tie-in paperback edition. (23" X 37") Near fine on a single high-gloss printed sheet. (Though neatly rolled, there is a faint vertical crease at the center of the image. Light foxing on blank reverse) Features the iconic starlit highway vista. Nicely suited for framing. (B) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE SIGN OF THE CROSS.
PARAMOUNT PICTURES. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Souvenir Program. Large (10" XZ 12 1/2") pictorial stapled wrappers. (18pp.) Close to near fine, with traces of shelfsoiling at white non-pictorial margins of covers) A truely spectacular program with actor Fredric March dominating the front cover in his Roman legionaire's costume, while on the rear cover Charles Laughton, in the role of Nero, plays his harp as a scantily attired maiden swoons in his lap. Numerous illustrations. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THEATRE ARTS. OCTOBER 1940.
NY THEATRE ARTS. 1940 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Near fine in orange pictorial stapled wrappers. Charlie Chaplin in the role of The Great Dictator is pictured on the front cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Dunne, Irene: Cover) PHOTOPLAY. OCTOBER, 1934.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1934 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Periodical 
Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Irene Dunne cover portrait. Features an article by director Cecil B. DeMille on "How I Make A Spectacle." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Fuller, Sam) THE BIG RED ONE: THE RECONSTRUCTION. TWO-DISC SPECIAL EDITION.
NP WARNER BROS. 2005 First Edition. Fine Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by the cast (not including Lee Marvin) in silver ink upon the black background of the pictorial card sleeve housing the sealed two-disc DVD of the reconstructed version of director Sam Fuller's last great film. Signatures include: Mark Hamill, Robert Carradine, Kelly Ward, Joe Clark, Perry Lang, Dana Kaproff, Ken Campbell, and also Mrs. Lee Marvin (Pam Marvin) and Sam Fuller's widow Christa Fuller. Fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Harryhausen, Ray) SINBAD AND THE EYE OF THE TIGER.
BURBANK COLUMBIA PICTURES. 1977 First Edition. Folder Program 
Full-color PROGRAM. Near fine printed on card stock, with a revolving wheel on front cover which enables the viewer to see various scenes from the Ray Harryhausen film. printed in a folder format. (Small rubbed spot on rear cover. Mild traces of shelfwear & shelfsoiling to covers) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Sturges, Preston) CINEMA. VOL. 7 NO.2 ISSUE NO. 31.
BEVERLY HILLS CINEMA. 1972 First Edition. Fine 
Spring 1972 issue. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features a special Preston Sturges supplement. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Tolkien, J.R.R.) THE FILM BOOK OF J.R.R. TOLKIEN'S THE LORD OF THE RINGS.
NY BALLANTINE. 1978 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Several inch-long tears & traces of shelfwear at corners of dj.) Illustrated throughout with scenes from Ralph Bakshi's animated version of the Tolkien classic. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Welles, Orson) Koch, Howard. (Script Based on H.G. Wells' novel) ORSON WELLES' WAR OF THE WORLDS.
NY MURRAY HILL RECORDS. 1969 First Edition. near fine 
Vinyl long playing RECORD. 2 LPs in a folding pictorial card sleeve. Records are in excellent condition, and have been electronically rechanneled to simulate stereo. The card album sleeve is somewhat less than near fine. (Previous owner's name inked at the top margin on the front cover. There are a few small clear tape mends at corners) Issued to coincide with the thirty-first anniversary of the 1938 radio broadcast. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Affron, Charles. (Ed.) Fellini, Federico. (Director) 8 1/2.
NEW BRUNSWICK RUTGERS. 1987 First Edition. 
Fine in yellow cloth, without dj. as issued. 500 copies printed in cloth. (O) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke. (Text) Kuwata, M. (Illustrations) Kojima, Tokashi. (Trans.) RASHOMON AND OTHER STORIES.
NY LIVERIGHT. 1952 First Edition. 
First photoplay, and first printing in English of the story "In A Grove." About fine in green cloth in a near fine dj. (1/2"-inch tear at base of front panel of dj., alongwith a 1/4"-inch tear at head of front panel. Tiny chip at rest of spine on dj. A few other small edge nicks in dj) Bright copy with the mention of Kurosawa's great film at the bottom of front cover. (O) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albom, Mitch. FAB FIVE. BASKETBALL, TRASH TALK, THE AMERICAN DREAM.
NY WARNER BOOKS. 1993 First Edition. Fine 
INSCRIBED by Mitch Albom & dated by him in 1994 to esteemed film director Ron Shelton on the front endpaper. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Quarter-size rubbed spot on rear pastedown) Ron Shelton spent 5 years with the Baltimore Orioles' farm club, before being called-up to Hollywood to write & direct such hits as- "Bull Durham" "Cobb" & "Tin Cup." A nice association. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alexander, Scott & Karaszewski, Larry. (Screenplay) Forman, Milos. (Afterword) THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT.
NY NEWMARKET PRESS. 1996 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by screenwriters Alexander & Karaszewski, and also by the director Milos Forman, on the half-title page. Fine in dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander, Scott. & Karaszewski, Larry. (Screenplay) Forman,Milos. (Afterword) THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT. THE SHOOTING SCRIPT.
NY: NEW MARKET. 1996 1996 First Edition. 
SIGNED by both screenwriters & by the film's director Milos Forman. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Don. TRUFFAUT.
NY VIKING. 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by esteemed French film director Francois Truffaut on the front endpaper. Fine in a fine dj. We have not seen another copy of this title signed or inscribed by Truffaut. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, Woody. DON'T DRINK THE WATER.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1967 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
SIGNED by Woody Allen on the title page. About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Previous owner's raised stamp at base of front endpaper. Shallow chipping at crest of spine & adjoining edge of front cover. A few short edge tears & traces of shelf wear at base of spine on dj. A few edge nicks in dj.) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen, Woody. DON'T DRINK THE WATER.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1967 First Edition. Near fine 
SIGNED by Woody Allen on a bookplate on the front endpaper. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (One corner lightly bumped. Faint rubbing to rear panel) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allen, Woody. DON'T DRINK THE WATER.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1967 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Woody Allen on the title page. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise about fine dj. Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allen, Woody. GETTING EVEN.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Orange hue on spine of dj. has faded to white. A few small edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie