| |
|
|
1 |
Abe, Kobo. FRIENDS. GROVE PRESS. NY 1969 1969 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First English Language Edition. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. A play.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Abe, Kobo. THE BOX MAN. KNOPF. NY 1974 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears in dj. Vertical crease on rear dj. flap. One corner a trifle bumped)
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Abe, Kobo. THE RUINED MAP. KNOPF. NY 1969 1969 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (3 small edge tears. Mild crease on front cover) THIRD book.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Akutagawa, Ryunosuke. KAPPA. TOKYO THE HOKUSEIDO PRESS. 1949 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included First Revised Edition in English. (After the edition of 1947) About fine in pictorial boards, in a close to fine pictorial printed dj. (Trace of foxing at top edge. Small edge nicks & slight toning at spine of dj.)
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Endo, Shusaku. SCANDAL. LONDON PETER OWEN. 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First British Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of corner tips lightly nudged. Hint of faint foxing at edges. A few tiny nicks in dj.)
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Ibuse, Masuji. BLACK RAIN. KODANSHA. TOKYO/PALO ALTO 1969 1969 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Close to fine in a priceclipped dj. The publisher's wrap-around band is in place.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Kawabata, Yasunari. THOUSAND CRANES. KNOPF. NY 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Very good+ in a Vg. priceclipped dj. (Dampstains on spine & rear panel of dj. Shallow chipping to spine ends, with no loss to titles. Traces of rubbing to edges of boards) An uncommon early title.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Mishima, Yukio. PATRIOTISM. NY: NEW DIRECTIONS. 1995 1995 First Edition. First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial vellobound printed wrappers. (Title inked by publisher on spine) An uncommon advance.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Mishima, Yukio. SUN & STEEL. KODANSHA. TOKYO/PALO ALTO 1970 1970 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Faint dampstain at base of rear cloth cover. Touches of mild rubbing to rear panel)
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|