| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bunin, I.A. THE GENTLEMAN FROM SAN FRANCISCO AND OTHER STORIES. THE HOGARTH PRESS. LONDON 1922 1922 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine No Dust Jacket. First English language edition. Near fine in original boards covered in patterned paper, with printed paper labels on spine & front cover, without dj. as issued. The errata slip has been tipped to the title page with the notice informing that D.H. Lawrence be credited with translating one of the stories after his name had been omitted from the printed text. (Light foxing & offsetting to endpapers & pastedowns) One of 1000 copies. Bunin was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1933.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bunin, Ivan. MEMORIES & PORTRAITS. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1951 1951 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included First English Language Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (A few light stains at edges of spine on dj. Spine on cloth somewhat dull. Hint of mild shelfwear to dj.) An attractive copy.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bunin, Ivan. THE ELAGHIN AFFAIR AND OTHER STORIES. NY KNOPF. 1935 First Edition. Near fine First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise very good+ or better dj. (A few faint spots of shelfsoiling on pale blue cloth covers. Couple small chips at crest of spine on dj. Short edge tears & mild shelfwear to dj.) (O)
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Gorki, Maxim. BYSTANDER. NY: JONATHAN CAPE & HARRISON SMITH. 1930 1930 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Shallow chipping at spine of dj., with no loss to titles. Short edge tears & traces of shelfwear to dj.)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Mandelstam, Osip. OSIP MANDELSTAM. BOULDER: SHAMBHALA. 1978 Trade Paperback. First Edition. A trade-size paperback original. Very good+ in pictorial printed wrappers. (Fore edge dampstained. The text is free of any effects of the damping. Offsetting to rear co ver)
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Nabokov, Vladimir. NIKOLAI GOGOL. LONDON EDITIONS POETRY. 1947 First British Edition. Near fine Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Paper in text age toned as usual. A few short edge tears at corners of dj. Spine on dj. somewhat age toned, though perfectly readable)
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Pasternak, Boris. POEMS. PETER RUSSELL. FAIRWARP 1959 1959 Second Printing. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Second Printing, which is Revised & Expanded from the 1958 edition. REVIEW COPY. (2 pages of publisher material, including one which is a letter from the publisher laid-in) Fine in white printed wrapp ers laid-into a fine charcoal grey paper dj. (2 neat Asian ink stamps on front endpaper)
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. AUGUST 1914. BODLEY HEAD. LONDON 1972 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included First English Language Edition. Close to fine in a like dj. (Hint of faint sunning at top edge. A few short edge nicks in dj.)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|