| |
|
|
1 |
Anouilh, Jean. THE WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS. COWARD. NY 1957 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (light traces of rubbing on bottom edge. A few faint traces of shelfwear at corners of dj.) Filmed in 1962.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Apollinaire, Guillaume. THE HERESIARCH AND CO. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. A near fine copy in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (A few edge tears & traces of light rubbing to corners of dj. Faint hint of offsetting on front endpaper, and along upper edges of cloth covers)
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Artaud, Antonin. ANTONIN ARTAUD. SELECTED WRITINGS. NY: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover near fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. A near fine copy in a Nf. dj. (Light soiling at top edge & along upper edge of cloth. Short edge nicks in dj. Faint stain at head of rear dj. flap)
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Artaud, Antonin. (Contributor) REVUE DE LA POESIE. NUMERO DOUBLE 1-2. PARIS GROU-RADENEZ. 1948 First Edition. Double issue devoted entirely to the writer and actor Antonin Artaud, featuring much of his work as well as contributions from Braque, Rene Char, and many others, including an arresting photo-portrait of Artaud by Man Ray. This homage came only 3 monthes after Artaud's death. A very good+ copy with only a small chip at the base of spine, and a few short edge tears & traces of mild erasure at edges of wrappers. Paper in text age darkened as one might expect.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Blier, Bertrand. GOING PLACES. PHILADELPHIA LIPPINCOTT. 1974 First American Edition. Trade Paperback Near fine A trade-size paperback original & Photoplay edition. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Light traces of shelfsoiling to covers) Film director Bertrand Blier adapted his own novel into the film.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Boulle, Pierre. THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER KWAI. VANGUARD. NY 1954 1954 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a good only dj. (A few small edge chips & touches of shelfwear to dj. Short tear at base of one page in text. Edgewear to dj.) Basis for the Oscar winning film directed by David Lean. (O)
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|