| |
|
|
1 |
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT. NP WARNER INDEPENDENT PICTURES. 2004 First Edition. MOVIE PROGRAM. (22P.) (9" X 12") Fine in oblong stapled wrappers. Full-color throughout. Highlights cast & scenes from Jean-Pierre Jeunet's film starring Audrey Tautou.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Allen, Don. TRUFFAUT. NY VIKING. 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by esteemed French film director Francois Truffaut on the front endpaper. Fine in a fine dj. We have not seen another copy of this title signed or inscribed by Truffaut.
Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Arnaud, Georges. LE SALAIRE DE LAPEUR. ("THE WAGES OF FEAR.") PARIS JULLIARD. 1953 First Edition. Soft Cover Photoplay Edition. Published in April, followed in May by another photoplay from the same publisher with an entirely different cover design. A Vg.+ or better copy in trade-size printed wrappers with a pictorial card cover. Actor Yves Montand is pictured on the front cover & in a bar scene on the rear panel. (Traces of light shelf wear to cover. Mild spine lean) Suspense classic directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Blier, Bertrand. (Director) GET OUT YOUR HANKERCHIEFS: ONE-SHEET FILM POSTER. NP NEW LINE CINEMA. 1978 Photograph One-Sheet Film POSTER. (27" X 41") Close to near fine on a single printed sheet. ("Academy Award Winner Best Foreign Film" printed band with Oscar insignia afixed at lower portion of poster. Neatly folded in eigths. Couple of tiny nicks at margins) Delightful full-color photographic depiction of the principal actors- Gerard Deparieu, Patrick Dewaere & Carol Laure. Includes 2 black & white 8"x10" stills as well. (B)
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Carne, Marcel. CHILDREN OF PARADISE. NY SIMON AND SCHUSTER. 1968 First Edition. First American Edition. A trade-size paperback original screenplay. SIGNED by the film's stars: Arletty on a tipped-in publicity photo on the front inside cover & Jean-Louis Barrault on a tipped-in plate on the front endpaper. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of faint foxing at edges. Light shelfsoiling to covers) (O)
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Carpozi, George, Jr. THE BRIGITTE BARDOT STORY. NY BELMONT. 1961 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild warping to text, with faint crease at rear cover. Paper in text lightly age toned) features 2 separate photo inserts. Lovely full-color image of Bardot on front cover.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
De Laurot, Edouard "Yves." THE QUARANTINE. NP SELF-PUBLISHED. 1965 First Edition. Near fine SCRIPT for an unproduced film written by the highly esteemed French documentary filmmaker Edourard de Laurot who coined the term "Cinema engage" to describe his professed style. INSCRIBED by the director/writer on the front endpaper to a close friend & dated "April 1965." Near fine in oversize screwbound leatherette covers. (11" X 14") (Light shelfwear to edges of covers) De Laurot's two documentary films "Listen, America" (1968) & "The Silent Revolution" (1972) filmed with Malcolm X, which received an Academy Award nomination, are widely regarded as among the best documentaries of the period. Undoubtedly rare, and quite possibly unique.
Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
French, Philip. (Ed.) MALLE ON MALLE. NY FABER. 1993 0571162371 / 9780571162376 First Edition. Fine SIGNED by director Louis Malle on the title page. About fine in a like dj. (Tiny spot of rubbing on front cover of dj. Paper in text lightly age toned) Louis Malle directed such notable films as "Atlantic City", "Elevator to the Gallows" & "Au Revoir les enfants."
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Gance, Abel. PRISME. PARIS LIBRAIRIE GALLIMARD. 1930 Reprint. Very Good Seventh impression from the same year. SIGNED by Abel Gance on the half-title page. Very good+ in the original creme-colored wrappers, with pages largely uncut. (Light shelfwear to edges of spine. A few very tiny chips at head of front endpaper) A notably rare signature among the pantheon of great film directors.
Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Gance, Abel. (Director) NAPOLEON: POSTER. NP ZOETROPE STUDIOS. 1981 Style "A" POSTER for the Radio City Music Hall engagement of the newly scored & most complete print extant of director Abel Gance's 1927 masterpiece. (24 3/4" X 38") Near fine on a single printed sheet. (Traces of scattered foxing on blank reverse. Slight hints of edgewear) Handsome full-color illustration of actor Albert Dieudonne in the part of Napoleon Bonaparte. Nicely suited for framing.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Godard, Jean-Luc. ALPHAVILLE. NY SIMON AND SCHUSTER. 1966 First Edition. First American Edition.SIGNED by Eddie Constantine on a tipped-in plate on the front inside cover. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple of sticker imprerssions at base of front cover. hint of faint shelf soiling at edges of covers) (O)
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|