| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Davies, Marion. (Story) MOVIE WEEKLY. SEPTEMBER 27, 1924. NY MOVIE WEEKLY PUBLISHING CORP. 1924 First Edition. Near fine in sepia toned stapled wrappers. (12 1/2" X 9 1/4") (32pp.) (Neat split at base of spine) features a continuation of actress Marion Davies story "The true story of my life." Also Ramon Navarro. Photo of Kenneth Harlan and Marie Prevost on cover.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Gance, Abel. PRISME. PARIS LIBRAIRIE GALLIMARD. 1930 Reprint. Very Good Seventh impression from the same year. SIGNED by Abel Gance on the half-title page. Very good+ in the original creme-colored wrappers, with pages largely uncut. (Light shelfwear to edges of spine. A few very tiny chips at head of front endpaper) A notably rare signature among the pantheon of great film directors.
Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Hinsdale, Harriet. BORN TO ROPE. THE SAM GARRETT STORY. AERO PUB. FALLBROOK 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED by veteran film stunt rider & roper Garrett, to pioneer western film director George Marshall on the front endpaper. Marshall directed "Destry Rides Again" and "The Blue Dahlia" to name only a few of his better known films. Near fine in pictorial boards, without dj. as issued. (Light traces of foxing to end papers & pastedowns) Uncommon. (LR)
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Lloyd, Harold (with) Stout, W.W. AN AMERICAN COMEDY. NY LONGMANS. 1928 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. A very good+ copy in blue cloth of Harold Lloyd's uncommon autobiography, lacking the dj. (Faintly discernable erasure on front pastedown. Mild bump at bottom edge of front cloth cover. Traces of shelf soiling at top edge)
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Love, Bessie. (Subject) PHOTOGRAPH OF SILENT FILM STAR BESSIE LOVE. Very Good Signed by Author(s) Studio publicity PHOTOGRAPH. INSCRIBED by silent film star Bessie Love to fellow silent film star Carmel Myers. "To dear Carmel, with lots of love. Bessie." 8" X 10" Very good only. 1/4" -inch chip at upper righthand corner. Pin-holes at each corner tip. Long repaired tear at bottom edge of image. Some glue stains on reverse from having been in Miss Myers' photo album. Nice association.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Moore, Colleen. PHOTOGRAPH: COLLEEN MOORE.
Photograph. Vintage studio publicity PHOTOGRAPH (7"X9") of silent film star Colleen Moore, circa mid-twenties, INSCRIBED by Miss Moore to fellow silent film star Carmel Myers. "To Carmel with oceans of love. From Colleen. Very good+ with some touches of wear at edges of image. Glue stains from removal from Carmel Myers photo album in evidence on reverse. A nice association.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Pickford, Mary. SUNSHINE AND SHADOW. NY DOUBLEDAY. 1955 First Edition. Near fine in a good only dj. (Offsetting to front pastedown & endpaper. Likely the publication date of Sep 17 1955 stamped at head of front endpaper. A little less than half the upper portion of the spine on the dj. is missing. A few small chips & traces of shelfwear to dj.)
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Sherriff, R.C. (Text) May, F.S. (Illustrations) THE COCK-EYED WORLD. FOX FILM CO. LTD. LONDON 1929 1929 First Edition. Soft Cover Close to fine copy in decorated stapled wrappers. (Trifle staining around staples at spine) An appreciation written by Sherriff, author of the memorable play "Journey's End", in which he pays homage to the two irrepressable characters from the film "What Price Glory", Flagg & Quirt. (Wonderfully played by actors Victor McLaglen & Edmund Lowe) Illustrated.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Swanson, Gloria. SWANSON ON SWANSON. LONDON MICHAEL JOSEPH. 1981 First British Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by Gloria Swanson on the title page. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (Quarter-size soil spot at bottom edge. Couple of short edge tears in dj.)
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Thomas, Edward. WALES. LONDON A.C. BLACK. 1905 First Edition. Full-Leather Fowler, Robert. (Paintings) From the library of noted silent film actress Mary Miles Minter, with an inscription to her on the first blank, dated in 1922 by a certain Clifford Morgan. Beneath the original inscription is a paragraph related to Edward S. Jones & the Welsh language, in an unknown hand, possibly Miss Minter's, dated 1966. The book has been rebound in red leather, with raised bands, and gilt top edge. The front cover is weakly attached, with the inner hinge cracked. Tips of covers lightly skinned. Contents fine. Beautiful paintings by Fowler of locales in Wales.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Von Stoheim, Eric. PAPRIKA. NY: BEACON. 1950 1950 First Edition. Soft Cover First Paperback Edition. About fine in luridly suggestive pictorial printed wrappers. (Hint of toning to paper in text)
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|