Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ITALIAN CINEMA

ITALIAN CINEMA

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (DeSica, Vittorio) DESICA.
MILANO EDIZIONI OLIVARES/ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ART AND SCIENCES 1997 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in dj. Text in Italian & English. Produced on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Oscar Award to Shoeshine.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Pasolini, Pier Paolo) PIER PAOLO PASOLINI: THE EYES OF A POET.
WESTWOOD UCLA. 1991 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Fine 
Fine in oversize red stapled wrappers. (10"X10") (G) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Affron, Charles. (Ed.) Fellini, Federico. (Director) 8 1/2.
NEW BRUNSWICK RUTGERS. 1987 First Edition. 
Fine in yellow cloth, without dj. as issued. 500 copies printed in cloth. (O) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Antonioni, Michelangelo. L' AVVENTURA.
GROVE PRESS. NY 1969 
First American Edition. A Paperback Original. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild crease at edge of front cover) Illustrated.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bertolucci, Bernardo. (Screenplay) Kael, Pauline and Mailer, Norman. (Critical essays) LAST TANGO IN PARIS.
NY DELACORTE PRESS. 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Short edge tears at base of front cover & at spine ends on dj. Hint of shelfwear to dj. Short crease at tip of front dj. flap) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cameron, Ian & Wood, Robin. ANTONIONI.
LONDON STUDIO VISTA LIMITED PUBLISHERS. 1968 First Edition. Paperback Near fine 
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) Near fine in oblong pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chatman, Seymour and Fink, Guido. (Eds.) L'AVVENTURA. MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI, DIRECTOR.
NEW BRUNSWICK RUTGERS. 1989 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
First Separate Hardcover Edition. Fine in orange-colored cloth, without dj. as issued. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Sica, Vittorio. MIRACLE IN MILAN.
ORION. NY 1968 1968 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Spine on dj. mildly darkened) (O) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Sica, Vittorio. THE BICYCLE THIEF.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1968 First Edition. 
First American Edition. A paperback original. Near fine in trade-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of light shelfsoiling at edges of covers) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 De Sica, Vittorio. (Director) Bassani, Giorgio. (Author) THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI-CONTINIS: POSTER.
NP HARCOURT, BRACE/SONY PICTURES CLASSICS. 1996 Near Fine 
Promotional POSTER for the newly restored version of Vittorio de Sica's film adaptation of Giorgio Bassani's novel. (13" X 20") About fine on a single printed sheet. (Couple tiny nicks at edges) Features the full-color image of the lovely actress Dominque Sanda. Includes a publicity letter from Harcourt, Brace publishers. Suitable for framing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fellini, Federico. FELLINI'S SATYRICON.
NY BALLANTINE. 1970 First American Edition. Trade Paperback Near fine Vintage Paperbacks 
Near fine in a trade-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Reading crease at spine) Full-color photo insert. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fellini, Federico. FELLINI. EARLY SCREENPLAYS: VARIETY LIGHTS AND THE WHITE SHEIK.
NY GROSSMAN. 1971 First Edition. 
Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Trace of darkening to edges of dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fellini, Federico. JULIET OF THE SPIRITS.
NY ORION. 1965 First Edition. Very Good 
First American Edition. A very good copy in good only dj. (Edges foxed. Shallow chipping at spine ends on dj. Slightly longer than 1"-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. Traces of shelfwear) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fellini, Federico. LA DOLCE VITA.
NY BALLANTINE. 1961 First American Edition. Soft Cover 
A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Text lightly age toned) A much nicer than usual copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fellini, Federico. LE NOTTI DI CABIRIA. ("THE NIGHTS OF CABIRIA.")
CAPPELLI EDITORE. NP 1957 1957 First Edition. Very Good No Dust Jacket. 
Laid-in is an INSCRIBED 5" X 7" black & white photo portrait of the great Italian character actor Aldo Silvani, who played the part of the hypnotist charlaton in "The Nights of Cabiria" The recipient of the photo is the notable American screenwriter, director & producer Robert Pirosh. "To Family Pirosh, to the end that she remember me. 13-11-54 Rome." Silvani worked with Pirosh in his lavish Egyptian spectacle "Valley Of The Kings." A very good+ copy in pale green cloth binding, lacking the dj. (If one was issued) Upper corner of front endpaper was clipped, but neatly reattached. Short crack in front inner hinge) Text is in Italian, with numerous photos & drawings. Scarce. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fellini, Federico. ROMA.
BOLOGNA CAPPELLI EDITORE. 1972 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine dj. (Age toning to paper) Text in Italian. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fellini, Federico. THREE SCREENPLAYS.
NY ORION. 1970 First Edition. 
First American Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (Faint trace of damping at bottom tip on interior of rear dj. flap) Features: "I Vitelloni", Il Bidone" & "The Temptations Of Dr. Antonio." (O) 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fellini, Federico. (Screenplay) Kezich, Tullio. (Ed.) Greenfield, Howard. (Trans.) JULIET OF THE SPIRITS.
NY ORION. 1965 First Edition. 
First American Edition. SIGNED on a neatly tipped-in card by director Federico Fellini. Also SIGNED on tipped-in cards by Giulietta Masina (directly below Fellini's on the front endpaper), Anne Francine (on a card with a lovely rose-colored kiss impression) & Lou Gilbert (laid-in loosely). Close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Previous owner has placed a neat ink stamp at head of title page) (O) 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fellini, Federico. (with) Guerra, Tonio. Rootes, Nina. (Trans.) AMARCORD. PORTRAIT OF A TOWN.
LONDON ABELARD-SCHUMAN. 1974 First Edition. 
Near fine in a priceclipped, otyherwise near fine dj. (Faint discoloration at spine on dj. Top & bottom corners of front dj. flap clipped. Trace of light soiling at head of rear endpaper. Upper corner tips moderately bumped) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Guerra, Tonino. EQUILIBRIUM.
NY WALKER. 1970 First Edition. Near fine 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Small red marker line at top edge. Couple tiny skinned spots at bottom edge of cloth. A few nicks & traces of light shelfsoiling to dj.) First novel by the acclaimed screenwriter of such notable films as "Blow-Up", L'Avventura & "Red Desert." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie