Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE ART OF MODERN CONJURING.
WARD LOCK & CO. LONDON ND (1920'S) 1920 Reprint. Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket. 
Later Printing. A good+ copy in pictorial tan cloth, lacking the dj. The cover depicts a pair of hands holding a deck of playing cards. (Hinges mildly cracked. Offsetting to pastedowns & endpapers.Previo us owner's inscription dated 1926 on front endpaper) A classic of sleight of hand & parlour conjuring. Illustrated. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BOGART'S FACE.
STANYON BOOKLS/RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1970 
First Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Light traces of shelfwear to dj.) Photographic appreciation of Humphrey Bogart. Uncommon.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND: PROMOTIONAL POSTER.
NY DELL BOOKS. 1977 
Promotional POSTER for the Movie Tie-in paperback edition. (23" X 37") Near fine on a single high-gloss printed sheet. (Though neatly rolled, there is a faint vertical crease at the center of the image. Light foxing on blank reverse) Features the iconic starlit highway vista. Nicely suited for framing. (B) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CINEMA PROGRESS. THE FILM AND LIFE: VOL.4 NO.2.
LOS ANGELES: CINEMA PROGRESS. 1939 1939 First Edition. Soft Cover 
June-July 1939 issue. Fine in oversize pictorial stapled wrappers. Features articles by King Vidor, William Wellman & Henry Koster. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CINEMA PROGRESS. THE FILM AND LIFE: VOL.3 NO.2.
LOS ANGELES CINEMA PROGRESS. 1938 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
May-June 1938 issue. Fine in oversize pictorial stapled wrappers. Features articles by Frances Marion, Ezra Goodman on Alfred Hitchcock, Darryl Zanuck, about Fritz Lang, Disney's "Snow White." 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TIFFANY.
NY: RIZZOLI. 1979 
Trade Paperback. First American Edition. Fine in pictorial trade-size paperbacks wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 POETRY IN CRYSTAL.
NP: STEUBEN GLASS. 1963 1963 1st Edition Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
First Trade Edition. Fine in red cloth, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 KNIGHTS OF THE ROUNDTABLE.
NY AL GREENSTONE. 1953 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Souvenir Program. Fine in full-color pictorial printed wrappers. M-G-M's first Cinemascope extravaganza. SIGNED by the film's star Robert Taylor on a clipped piece of paper mounted on a plain white index card which is loosely laid-into the program. (2 14" x 3 1/4") (Small stain at bottom righthand edge of paper. Not affecting the signature) (G) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE ROBE.
NY ABC VENDING CORP. 1953 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Souvenir Program. Fine in thin stapled wrappers. Full-color throughout. (Trace of rubbing on rear cover) A Twentieth Century-Fox epic. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE SAMUEL GOLDWYN MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION OF PORGY AND BESS.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by producer Samuel Goldwyn on the front endpaper below a medley of photo images from his honored films. Close to fine in thin, full-color, laminated boards , without dj. as originally issued. (A few mild traces of shelfwear to edges of covers) An uncommon signature among the short list of high echelon Hollywood producers. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD.
LONDON: WARD, LOCK. 1938 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Cloth. First Edition. A very good+ copy in the rare full-color pictorial dj. which is Vg.+ (Bookplate of noted British spy novelist Derek Marlowe on front pastedown. Earlier ink inscription on front e ndpaper. Some traces of rubbing to bottom of boards. Faint foxing to fore edge. Interior tape mends to dj. A few tiny edge chips, coupled with some short edge tears in dj.) One of the grandest films and photoplays ever produced. Features 16 full-color hand tinted plates & 100 high quality black & white photos from the film. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE ALGONKIAN.
CHAPEL HILL: ALGONQUIN BOOKS. First Edition. Soft Cover 
Set of 14 separate issues of the Algonquin Books literary miscellany. Not a complete set. Begins with September 1988 issue & continues through the January 1997 issue. All fine in stapled printed wrappers. (Routing labels on 2 issues) Sent to booksellers over the years to acquaint them with the author's represented in their publications. Features work by: Clyde Edgerton, Louis Norden, Dori Sanders, Randall Kenan, Anne Tyler & several others. A nice broken set of this highly entertaining & decidedly ephemeral production. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GRITO DEL SOL. INNAUGURAL ISSUE. CANTO DE AZTLAN.
BERKELEY: TONATIUH INTERNATIONAL. 1976 1976 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Periodical. January-March 1976 premier issue. About fine in white printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE BORZOI READER. VOLUME 3. NUMBER 1.
NY: KNOPF. 1991 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Fine in tall thin stapled wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 YOUNG LUST.
BERKELEY: SEXPLOITATION COMICS GROUP. 1971 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Comic Book. REVISED Ed. (.60 Cent price on cover) Near fine in pictorial stapled wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 STONED OUT FUNNIES. NO.1 VOL 1.
CHICAGO: ADAM'S APPLE. 1972 1972 First Edition. Soft Cover 
About fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. (G) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 RIP OFF COMIX.
SAN FRANCISCO: RIP OFF PRESS. 1979 1979 1st Edition Soft Cover 
A very good copy only in pictorial stapled wrappers. (Light dampstaining) Features the Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers. (G) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BIJOU FUNNIES. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 3.
CHICAGO BIJOU PUBLISHING EMPIRE, INC. 1969 First Edition. Soft Cover near fine 
Very good+ to near fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. (.50 Cent price printed on cover. Light traces of shelfwear to covers.Tiny nick at fore edge) (G) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE BORZOI READER.
NY: KNOPF. 1991 1991 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
Advance Excerpts. 4 issues. Volume 3 number 1(January 4, 1991) Volume 4 number 3(Fall 1992) Volume 5 number 2(Spring 1993) Volume 5 number 1(Winter 1993) All issues are fine in tall stapled wrappers. There are numerous excerpts from notable writers of this period. Laid-in are 3 pages of publicity material from the publisher. Sold only as a set. (LRC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TALES OF THE INCREDIBLE.
NY: BALLANTINE. 1965 
Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Stamp with number sequence at top edge. Thin black line at bottom edge) Tight & attractive copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE DAY OF THE LOCUST. PRESS KIT.
NP PARAMOUNT. 1975 
Press Kit. Close to fine in a pictorial full-color card folder, with a stapled booklet laid-in. (52pp.) Based on writer Nathanael West's 1939 classic Hollywood novel. Adapted for the screen in 1975 by director John Schlesinger, starring Donald Sutherland & Karen Black. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 "CHINATOWN" LOBBY CARDS.
PARAMOUNT PICTURES. 1974 First Edition. Fine 
2 full-color Lobby Cards from the Roman Polanski directed screen classic. Both are fine. (11" X 14") One depicts actor Jack Nicholson in the role of Jake Gittes standing next to a uniformed policeman, with the side of his nose sutured. The other also depicts Nicholson in a scene while he is still wearing the bandage on his nose. Sold only as a set. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ALIEN: PREVIEW PROGRAM.
20 CENTURY-FOX. 1979 First Edition. Printed Sheet Advance Promo 
Preview PROGRAM. Fine. Single high-gloss sheet folded to make 4 pages. Front cover depicts an Alien egg opening. Credits inside. Uncommon ephemeral item presented to those attending the advance screening for the landmark Ridley Scott film. (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 CINEFANTASTIQUE. VOLUME 1. NUMBERS:2,3,4.
CHICAGO CINEFANTATISQUE. 1971 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
3 issues. All fine to nearly fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. Lacking only the elusive issue #1 of the first year run. Sold only as a set. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 CINEFANTASTIQUE. APRIL, 1982.
CHICAGO CINEFANTASTIQUE. 1982 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. The filming of "Conan The Barbarian" issue.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CINEFANTASTIQUE. SUMMER 1981.
CHICAGO CINEFANTASTIQUE. 1981 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. The Dick Smith issue.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE NEW YORKER ALBUM OF DRAWINGS. 1925-1975.
NY VIKING. 1975 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Touch of light creasing at upper edge of front cover. Couple of tiny digs on surface of dj. at rear panel. Mild discoloration of orange titles on spine of dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE WOMAN I LOVE.
NY RKO STUDIOS. 1937 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Fine Herald 
HERALD for the RKO film, starring Paul Muni & Miriam Hopkins. Fine in small (4 1/2" X 6 1/2") purple stapled wrappers. Illustrated. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 MADMAGAZINE. NO. 39. MAY, 1958.
NY E.C. 1958 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
A very good+ copy in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of rubbing at front cover)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 E.T.: THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL: COLLECTOR'S EDITION. ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK.
UNIVERSAL CITY MCA. 1982 First Edition. 
Vinyl LP RECORD, with pictorial image of E.T. on one side & the flying bicycle on the other. Small (4" X 5 1/2') printed pictorial card laid-in. Not issued in a card sleeve, but in the original unprinted polypropylene protective bag. (Mild wear and tear to the bag. Record fine) Uncommon. (B) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 SHIRLEY TEMPLE THROUGH THE DAY.
AKRON SAALFIELD. 1936 First Edition. Trade Paperback 
A very good+ copy in oversize (10" X 10") printed wrappers. (Touches of light shelfwear at corners & edges. A few rubbed spots to covers) Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE BROTHERS MAD.
NY BALLANTINE BOOKS. 1958 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. A paperback original. (Bottom 1/4-inch of spine chipped. Paper in text lightly age toned) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 SHIRLEY TEMPLE THROUGH THE DAY.
AKRON SAALFIELD PUB. CO. 1936 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers 
Fine in full-color pictorial stapled wrappers. Numerous black & white photos of Shirley Temple throughout the text. Lovely copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 VIETNAMESE PHRASE BOOK.
WASHINGTON, D.C. HEADQUARTERS, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. 1962 First Edition. Cloth No Dust Jacket. 
Fine in tan cloth covers. An early relic from a time when U.S. forces were stationed in South Vietnam. These were issued to American Special Forces troops. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 EASTERN SHAME GIRL.
NY AVON. 1947 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A very pleasing, almost fine, copy of this charming relic of the politically incorrect vintage paperback past. (Ultra mild spine lean. Only the slightest color fade to light sensitive spine. Paper in text only minutely age toned)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 EASTERN SHAME GIRL.
NY AVON. 1947 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Fine Vintage Paperbacks 
A virtually fine copy of this charming relic from the politically incorrect vintage paperback past. (Barely discernable spot of rubbing to front cover. Paper in text only slightly age toned) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 FURIOSO. VOL.1 NO.4 SUMMER ISSUE, 1941.
NP FURIOSO. 1941 First Edition. Trade Paperback Fine Periodical 
About fine in printed wrappers. Publishes Wallace Steven's "4 Poems." Also, Lawrence Durrell, e.e. Cummings & W.H. Auden. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE SIGN OF THE CROSS.
PARAMOUNT PICTURES. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Souvenir Program. Large (10" XZ 12 1/2") pictorial stapled wrappers. (18pp.) Close to near fine, with traces of shelfsoiling at white non-pictorial margins of covers) A truely spectacular program with actor Fredric March dominating the front cover in his Roman legionaire's costume, while on the rear cover Charles Laughton, in the role of Nero, plays his harp as a scantily attired maiden swoons in his lap. Numerous illustrations. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 STAR TREK. THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY: PROGRAM.
NY PARAMOUNT PICTURES. 1991 First Edition. Printed Sheet Fine Program 
PROGRAM for the motion picture preview . Fine in full color pictorial card covers. (9" X 12") Single printed sheet folded to make 4 pages. Features complete film credits for the film. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THEATRE ARTS. FEBRUARY 1941.
NY THEATRE ARTS. 1941 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
25th Anniversary issue. Near fine in orange pictorial stapled wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THEATRE ARTS. OCTOBER 1940.
NY THEATRE ARTS. 1940 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Near fine in orange pictorial stapled wrappers. Charlie Chaplin in the role of The Great Dictator is pictured on the front cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THEATRE ARTS. JUNE 1941.
NY THEATRE ARTS. 1941 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Near fine in orange stapled wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 WORLD WAR I POSTERS. THE ERLANDSON COLLECTION: OCTOBER 20, 1985/MOVIE POSTERS AT AUCTION: OCTOBER 19, 1985.
NY GUERNSEY'S. 1985 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Catalogues 
Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. The two subjects are bound back-to-back. Illustrations are in black & white.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 HOLLYWOOD POSTER VI. MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 1994.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1994 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (No prices realized sheet)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS IV. MONDAY, JUNE 14, 1993.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS III. MONDAY, DECEMBER 14, 1992.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1992 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS V. MONDAY, DECEMBER 13, 1993.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS II. MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 1991.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1991 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS I. TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 1990.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1990 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 PHOTOPLAY. OCTOBER, 1932.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A superb copy, with only a 1/4"-inch chip at base of spine, in pictorial printed wrappers. Full-color Irene Dunne cover art. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 PHOTOPLAY. FEBRUARY, 1933.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1933 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A superb copy which is fine in full-color pictorial printed wrappers. Actress Joan Bennett is depicted on the front cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 PHOTOPLAY. OCTOBER, 1925.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1925 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. Actress Esther Ralston is depicted in full-color on the front cover. (One short clear tape mend at head of rear cover & crest of spine. A few short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to covers)  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 PHOTOPLAY. SEPTEMBER, 1932.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Half-inch chip at crest of spine. Mild trace of shelfwear at head of front cover) Tallulah Bankhead & Gary Cooper cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 PHOTOPLAY. FEBRUARY, 1930.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1930 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Full-color portrait of actress Ruth Chatterton on front cover.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 PHOTOPLAY. JUNE, 1932.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover Very Good Periodical 
A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Would be near fine, but for a 3"-inch tear at base of front cover) Actress Madge Evans is pictured on the front cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 MODERN SCREEN. AUGUST, 1945.
NY DELL PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1945 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Signs of mild edgewear at spine & covers) "Exclusive! Bacall-Bogart Wedding!" Dana Andrews cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 MOVIE STORY MAGAZINE. JULY, 1945.
LOUISVILLE FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS 1945 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few light hints of shelfwear at spine. Paper in text mildly age toned) Gary Cooper & Loretta Young are pictured on the front cover in a pose from "Along Came Jones." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 MOVIE STORY MAGAZINE. JUNE, 1946
LOUISVILLE FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS 1946 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple short tears at crest of spine. Paper in text mildly age toned) John Wayne & Claudette Colbert are pictured on the cover in a scene from "Without Reservations." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 CLEOPATRA: PROGRAM FOR THE 20TH CENTURY-FOX PRODUCTION.
NY 20TH CENTURY-FOX. 1963 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Fine Program 
Oversize trade paperback PROGRAM for the 20th Century-Fox film. Close to fine in full-color pictorial stapled wrappers. (9" x 12 1/2") (A few mild traces of shelfsoiling to covers) Numerous illustrations & production notes throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 MOVIE STORY. SEPTEMBER, 1949.
GREENWICH FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS. 1948 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint penciled price on front cover. Trace of chipping at spine ends. Paper in text mildly age toned) Cover depicts actors Clark Gable & Audrey Totter in "Any Number Can Play."  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MOVIE STORY MAGAZINE. APRIL, 1947.
GREENWICH FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS. 1947 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial oversize printed wrappers. (Faint impression of penciled price on front cover.Text lightly age toned) Actors Joseph Cotton & Loretta Young are depicted on the front cover in a scene from "The Farmer's Daughter." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 POKER ACCORDING TO MAVERICK.
NY DELL. 1959 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A mass market-size paperback original. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Yellow hue on spine faded to white. Small corner tip crease at base of front cover. Paper in text lightly age toned)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT.
NP WARNER INDEPENDENT PICTURES. 2004 First Edition. 
MOVIE PROGRAM. (22P.) (9" X 12") Fine in oblong stapled wrappers. Full-color throughout. Highlights cast & scenes from Jean-Pierre Jeunet's film starring Audrey Tautou.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 WHAT PRICE GLORY: MOVIE HERALD.
LOS ANGELES WILLIAM FOX. 1926 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Silent movie HERALD. Fine in stapled full-color pictorial printed wrappers. (4 1/4" X 5 1/2") Prints out to 6 pp. Lovely double-page spread with Victor McLaglen, Edmund Lowe & Delores Del Rio pictured, alongwith director Raoul Walsh. Rear cover is an advertisment for the Sam H. Harris Theatre in New York. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE EIGHTIETH CATALOGUE. REMARKABLE MSS., BOOKS & MAPS.
NY H.P. KRAUS. 1956 First Edition. 
Folio. 40 line-engravings & 118 half-tones. 132 items. (155p.) Supplementary price-list for items not priced in the catalogue laid-in. Very good+ in black boards, with title plate on front cover. (Clear tape reinforcement at spine)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 CATALOGUE 85. DISTINGUISHED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS.
NY H.P. KRAUS. 1957 First Edition. 
Folio. 1000 copies printed. 1 tipped-in colored illustration. 56 black & white plates. 127 items. H.P. Kraus stapled newsletter laid-in. Very good+ in grey boards, with red title plate on front cover. (Light shelf wear to covers. Couple corner tips mildly bumped)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 VINTAGE/BLACK LIZARD: TEE- SHIRT.
NY RANDOM HOUSE/VINTAGE. 
Promotional tee-shirt from the publisher. X-tra large (46-48) Never worn. Overall black, with white Black Lizard logo on front. Vintage Crime/ Black Lizard printed in white at sleeve. Highly attractive ephemeral item.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 THE FUGITIVE: COLLECTORS ANTHOLOGY SERIES.
BURBANK NU VENTURES VIDEO. 1992 First Edition. 
Advance Promotional package for the VHS video release of the acclaimed television series The Fugitive. Enclosed within a pictorial carton (10" X 14 1/2") are: a pair of plastic handcuffs, a neatly folded wanted poster of Richard Kimble(11" X 14 1/2") a neatly folded display poster(11" X 16 1/2) a VHS video cassette trailer still in the plastic shrinkwrap, and assorted press releases. Only the trailer is present, NOT any of the episodes! A cool assortment of items for the devoted fan for this groundbreaking series. All fine, but for some light creasing to edge of carton. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE KILLERS: PHOTOGRAPH.
1946 
Black & white publicity still. (7 1/2" X 7 1/2" likely cut down from an 8" X 10") Close to near fine, with traces of prior adhesive on reverse, not affecting image. Striking pose depicting actors Burt Lancaster & Ava Gardner in a romantic interlude from the classic noir thriller directed by Robert Siodmak, based on the story by Ernest Hemingway. Ink stamped "Vahid Agar" on reverse. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 HARRISON FORD IN BLADE RUNNER: POSTER.
NP WARNER BROS. 1982 
Promotional POSTER. (17" X 19 7/8") Near fine on a single printed sheet. (Faint foxing on blank reverse. 1/2"-inch tear at upper lefthand edge of image which is only marginally noticeable) Features actor Harrison Ford as the replicant hunter Rick Deckard in tight head to waist full-color photographic image. Nicely suited for framing. (B) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 QUEST FOR FIRE. A SCIENCE FANTASY ADVENTURE: POSTER.
NP TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. 1982 
Promotional POSTER. (25" x 40") Fine on a full-color printed sheet. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 DISTANT THUNDER. A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY ON THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR: POSTER.
CHARLOTTESVILLE THOMASSON -GRANT. 1988 
Promotional POSTER: (21 3/4" X 24") Close to fine on a single printed sheet folded in quarters. (Hint of a few tiny specks of foxing at edges) Features a full-color photographic image of a civil war monument depicting a soldier holding a rifle against a background dominated by a gnarled tree barren of leaves with an atmospheric blue fog framing the scene. Nicely suited for framing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 SOUTHERN WRITERS SERIES: POSTER.
NY AVON. Poster 
Promotional POSTER. (18 3/4" X 24") Poster circa mid 1980's. Near fine on a single printed sheet. (Traces of creasing & shelfwearat bottom righthand edge of sheet. Horizontal fold crease at middle of poster) Features a pleasing pastel illustration of a southern gentleman in a white suit with straw hat seated in a high-backed porch chair. (Illustration not attributed) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 THE EYES OF LAURA MARS: ONE-SHEET POSTER.
NP COLUMBIA PICTURES. 1978 
One-sheet POSTER. (27" X 41") Close to near fine on a single printed sheet. (Traces of foxing at upper & bottom whitemargins. Not affecting image. A few tiny spots of rubbing on solidly black image surfaces) Uncommon one-sheet which is identical to most examples one sees, but with one major difference. Apart from the title in white letters at the base of the image, there are no credits. Just 'Columbia Pictures' & date. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 CINDERELLA LIBERTY: ONE-SHEET FILM POSTER.
NP TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX. 1974 
One-Sheet film POSTER. Style A. (27" X 41") Close to fine on a single printed sheet folded in eights. (Trace of light shelfwear at creases) Black & white photographic image of actors James Caan in sailor's uniform & Marsh Mason on the stroll down the boulevard. Suitable for framing. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING: ONE-SHEET FILM POSTER.
NP M.G.M. 1973 
One-Sheet film POSTER. (27" X 41") Close to fine on a single printed sheet folded in eights. Features a full-length, full-color image of actor Burt Reynolds brandishing his pistol, wearing a long rider's coat. Inset black & white photo image of actress Sarah Miles at lower portion of image. Suitable for framing. (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 CUNARD R.M.S.. "QUEEN MARY": PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD.
BEVERLY HILLS SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BOOKSELLERS ASSOCIATION. 1985 
Pictorial POSTCARD. (4" X 6 1/2") Very close to fine on a single printed piece of cardstock. (Tiny trace of foxing at bottom righthand edge. Not affecting image) Features a full-color vintage illustration of the Queen Mary at sea. The reverse prints trade show information for the exhibition held in Long Beach aboard the Queen. Included is a printed card (2 1/2" X 4") with image printed in deep blue ink of a stylized ocean liner steaming towards the setting sun with the logo "Bon Voyage". Though not related except by subject, they are offered as a pair. (G) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 LEGENDS OF BASEBALL: ALL CENTURY TEAM: STAMPS.
WASHINGTON, DC UNITED STATES POST OFFICE. 2000 
Hall-of-Fame Baseball players .33 cent STAMPS. Fine on a single printed sheet titled: "Legends of Baseball: All Century Team." Features pioneers like Christy Mathewson, Ty Cobb, Cy Young, Babe Ruth, as well as Negro League stars such as Satchel Paige & Josh Gibson. A handsome grouping of portraits in full-color. (B) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 EX LIBRIS 8. BAUHAUS.
NY EX LIBRIS. First Edition. 
Near fine in stapled black & white glossy printed wrappers. (40pp.) (Brief notes inked on front cover. Item inked in text) Black & white illustrations throughout. Excellent reference to period. Circa early 1980s. (LR) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (Barker, Clive) PHOTOGRAPH.
GENESIS PRINTING. Photograph Signed by Author
Full-color 6" X 8" photo portrait of Clive Barker. Boldly SIGNED by the author. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (Batiste Madalena: Artist) MOVIE POSTERS:THE PAINTINGS OF BATISTE MADALENA.
ABRAMS. NY 1986 1986 First Edition. Fine 
A paperback original. (11 1/2" X 16") Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features full color reproductions of Madalena's silent film posters. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (Bowles, Paul) Pulsifer Gary. (Ed.) PAUL BOWLES BY HIS FRIENDS.
PETER OWEN. LONDON 1992 1992 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A paperback original. Near fine in trade size printed wrappers. (Sticker impression on rear cover) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 (Burton, Tim) INVITATION TO THE PREVIEW OF THE TWELVE FACES OF JACK.
BURBANK DISNEY. 1993 First Edition. Printed Sheet 
Invitation to the preview exhibition of "The Twelve Faces Of Jack." Single purple printed sheet made to form a 4-page folded pamphlet, with die-cut eyes which define the face of Jack Skelington, the king of Halloweentown on the front cover. An unusual item from a special event tied-into the release of "The Nightmare Before Christmas." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (Capote, Truman) Windham, Donald. (Text) FOOTNOTE TO A FRIENDSHIP.
SELF PUBLISHED. VERONA 1983 1983 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First Trade Edition. One of 400 numbered copies. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Touches of mild shelfwear to covers. Area of offsetting at base of rear panel) A memoir of Truman Capote & others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (Chaney, Lon) PHOTOPLAY. DECEMBER, 1930.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1930 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good copy in pictorial printed wrappers, which has been rendered defaced by the excision of a few pages in text. (1/2"-inch chip at crest of spine. Quarter-size rubbed spot on front cover. Traces of light shelfwear) Features an article on the passing of Lon Chaney that is complete. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (Dandridge, Dorothy) Bogle, Donald. DOROTHY DANDRIDGE. A BIOGRAPHY: PROMOTIONAL POSTER.
NY AMISTAD. 1994 First Edition. Printed Sheet Poster 
Promotional POSTER. (14 1/2" X 22") Terrific full-color glamour photo of the incomparable Miss Dandridge. (Couple of trivial spots of foxing on blank reverse) Suitable for framing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (Davis, Bette: Cover) PHOTOPLAY. JUNE, 1933
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1933 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Small chip at base of front cover. A few short splits at edges of spine. Couple tiny nicks in covers) Stunning full-color portrait of actress Bette Davis on front cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (DeSica, Vittorio) DESICA.
MILANO EDIZIONI OLIVARES/ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ART AND SCIENCES 1997 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in dj. Text in Italian & English. Produced on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Oscar Award to Shoeshine.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (Diaghilev, Serge) LES BALLETS RUSSES DE SERGE DE DIAGHILEW: NUMERO SPECIAL DE LA REVUE MUSICALE, DECEMBRE 1930.
PARIS LA REVUE MUSICALE. 1930 First Edition. near fine 
Close to near fine in printed wrappers. (Several uncut pages in text. A few edge tears & small chips where pages were roughly opened. Trace of mild foxing at edges of covers. Text age toned as always) Features Picasso decorations for "Parade" alongwith work by Braque, Bakst, Cocteau, Utrillo, Derain & Laurencin, and others. Generally excellent condition. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (Dr. Seuss) DR. SEUSS' THE CAT IN THE HAT: SOUVENIR PROGRAM.
NP UNIVERSAL PICTURES/DREAMWORKS PICTURES/IMAGINE ENTERTAINMENT. 2002 First Edition. Fine 
Special promotional program. Not produced for retail distribution. Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (10" X 10 1/2") (32pp.) Full color throughout. Includes images from the film as well as production shots. Dr. Seuss' immortal classic brought to life by actor Mike Myers. An uncommon ephemeral piece. (G) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (Dunne, Irene: Cover) PHOTOPLAY. OCTOBER, 1934.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1934 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Periodical 
Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Irene Dunne cover portrait. Features an article by director Cecil B. DeMille on "How I Make A Spectacle." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (Fields, W.C.) A TRIBUTE TO W.C. FIELDS.
THE GALLERY OF MODERN ART. NY 1967 
First Edition. Near fine in thin pictorial stapled wrappers. (6p.) (2 horizontal creases in wrappers) Features an interview with Fields' son & a complete filmography. Illustrated.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (Frank O. Gehry) Bechtler, Cristina & Bregenz, Kunsthaus. (Eds.) FRANK O. GEHRY/KURT W. FORSTER.
OSTFILDERN-RUIT CANTZ VERLAG. 1999 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Fine in silver-colored trade-size paperback wrappers. Text in English. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (Fuller, Sam) THE BIG RED ONE: THE RECONSTRUCTION. TWO-DISC SPECIAL EDITION.
NP WARNER BROS. 2005 First Edition. Fine Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by the cast (not including Lee Marvin) in silver ink upon the black background of the pictorial card sleeve housing the sealed two-disc DVD of the reconstructed version of director Sam Fuller's last great film. Signatures include: Mark Hamill, Robert Carradine, Kelly Ward, Joe Clark, Perry Lang, Dana Kaproff, Ken Campbell, and also Mrs. Lee Marvin (Pam Marvin) and Sam Fuller's widow Christa Fuller. Fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (Gurganus, Allan) OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL: DISPLAY EASEL.
NY KNOPF. 1989 First Edition. Printed Sheet Promo. 
Promotional Display Easel. SIGNED by Allen Gurganus & dated by him in year of publication at the bottom of the image in red ink. Lovely full-color sampler design printed on cardboard. Fine, but for a mild bump at one corner & some faint foxing on blank reverse. (16 1/2" X 27 1/2) Never used.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Harryhausen, Ray) SINBAD AND THE EYE OF THE TIGER.
BURBANK COLUMBIA PICTURES. 1977 First Edition. Folder Program 
Full-color PROGRAM. Near fine printed on card stock, with a revolving wheel on front cover which enables the viewer to see various scenes from the Ray Harryhausen film. printed in a folder format. (Small rubbed spot on rear cover. Mild traces of shelfwear & shelfsoiling to covers) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (Hayworth, Rita: Cover) MOVIE STORY MAGAZINE. FEBRUARY, 1945.
LOUISVILLE FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS 1945 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint ink stamp date at lower portion of front cover. Paper in text mildly age toned) Striking full-color picture of actress Rita Hayworth on front cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (Hepburn, Katharine: Cover) PHOTOPLAY. AUGUST, 1933.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1933 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of light shelfwear at edges of covers & spine) Striking full-color Katharine Hepburn cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (Humphrey Bogart) "PASSAGE TO MARSEILLE."
NP WARNER BROS. 1944 First Edition. Soft Cover 
PRESS BOOK. (11" x 35") Near fine in tall pictorial stapled wrappers. (A tad musty, with a few mild traces of shelf soiling) Cover depicts Humphrey Bogart firing a machine gun. Illustrated throughout. Bogie, Lorre, Rains & Greenstreet. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (JAMES DEAN) JAMES DEAN. SON DESTIN FABULEUX SES FILMS SA MORT TRAGIQUE: 4 POSTERS GEANTS.
PARIS EDITIONS GENERIQUE. 1975 First Edition. 
4 full-color posters for: "East Of Eden"(In English) "Rebel Without a Cause" (In French) & "Giant"(In English) Each fine folded in half as originally presented. The 4th poster is folded and presented as the folder for the other 3. This poster is good only, with a few chips which significantly affect the image which is of Dean. An uncommon item. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie