Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE ART OF MODERN CONJURING.
WARD LOCK & CO. LONDON ND (1920'S) 
Early REPRINT. A good+ copy in pictorial tan cloth, lacking a dj. The cover depicts a pair of hands holding a deck of playing cards. (Hinges mildly cracked. offsetting to pastedowns & endpapers.Previo us owner's inscription dated 1926 on front endpaper) A classic of sleight of hand & parlour conjuring. Illustrated.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BOGART'S FACE.
STANYON BOOKLS/RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1970 
First Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Light traces of shelfwear to dj.) Photographic appreciation of Humphrey Bogart. Uncommon.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CINEMA PROGRESS. THE FILM AND LIFE: VOL.4 NO.2.
LOS ANGELES: CINEMA PROGRESS. 1939 1939 First Edition. Soft Cover 
June-July 1939 issue. Fine in oversize pictorial stapled wrappers. Features articles by King Vidor, William Wellman & Henry Koster. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CINEMA PROGRESS. THE FILM AND LIFE: VOL.3 NO.2.
LOS ANGELES CINEMA PROGRESS. 1938 First Edition. Soft Cover 
May-June 1938 issue. Fine in oversize pictorial stapled wrappers. Features articles by Frances Marion, Ezra Goodman on Alfred Hitchcock, Darryl Zanuck, about Fritz Lang, Disney's "Snow White." 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TIFFANY.
NY: RIZZOLI. 1979 
Trade Paperback. First American Edition. Fine in pictorial trade-size paperbacks wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 POETRY IN CRYSTAL.
NP: STEUBEN GLASS. 1963 
First Trade Edition. Fine in red cloth, as issued.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE GODFATHER.
NY: SOUVENIR BOOK PUBLISHERS. 1972 1972 First Edition. Soft Cover 
PROGRAM. Fine in oversize stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (24 pages) The original road show souvenir program. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 KNIGHTS OF THE ROUNDTABLE.
NY AL GREENSTONE. 1953 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Souvenir Program. Fine in full-color pictorial printed wrappers. M-G-M's first Cinemascope extravaganza. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE ROBE.
NY ABC VENDING CORP. 1953 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Souvenir Program. Fine in thin stapled wrappers. Full-color throughout. (Trace of rubbing on rear cover) A Twentieth Century-Fox epic. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE SAMUEL GOLDWYN MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION OF PORGY AND BESS.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1959 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
Pictorial Boards. First Edition. SIGNED by producer Samuel Goldwyn on the front endpaper below a medley of photo images from his honored films. Very close to fine in thin, full-color, laminated boards , without dj. as originally issued. (A few mild traces of shelfwear to edges of covers) An uncommon signature among the very short list of higher echelon Hollywood producers.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD.
LONDON: WARD, LOCK. 1938 
Cloth. First Edition. A very good+ copy in the rare full-color pictorial dj. which is Vg.+ (Bookplate of noted British spy novelist Derek Marlowe on front pastedown. Earlier ink inscription on front e ndpaper. Some traces of rubbing to bottom of boards. Faint foxing to fore edge. Interior tape mends to dj. A few tiny edge chips, coupled with some short edge tears in dj.) One of the grandest films a nd photoplays ever produced. Features 16 full-color hand tinted plates & 100 high quality black & white photos from the film.  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE ALGONKIAN.
CHAPEL HILL: ALGONQUIN BOOKS. First Edition. Soft Cover 
Set of 14 separate issues of the Algonquin Books literary miscellany. Not a complete set. Begins with September 1988 issue & continues through the January 1997 issue. All fine in stapled printed wrappers. (Routing labels on 2 issues) Sent to booksellers over the years to acquaint them with the author's represented in their publications. Features work by: Clyde Edgerton, Louis Norden, Dori Sanders, Randall Kenan, Anne Tyler & several others. A nice broken set of this highly entertaining & decidedly ephemeral production. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GRITO DEL SOL. INNAUGURAL ISSUE. CANTO DE AZTLAN.
BERKELEY: TONATIUH INTERNATIONAL. 1976 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Periodical. January-March 1976 premier issue. About fine in white printed wrappers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE BORZOI READER. VOLUME 3. NUMBER 1.
NY: KNOPF. 1991 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Fine in tall thin stapled wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 YOUNG LUST.
BERKELEY: SEXPLOITATION COMICS GROUP. 1971 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Comic Book. REVISED Ed. (.60 Cent price on cover) Near fine in pictorial stapled wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 STONED OUT FUNNIES. NO.1 VOL 1.
CHICAGO: ADAM'S APPLE. 1972 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Comic Book. About fine in pictorial stapled wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 RIP OFF COMIX.
SAN FRANCISCO: RIP OFF PRESS. 1979 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Comic Book. A very good copy only in pictorial stapled wrappers. (Light dampstaining) Features the Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BIJOU FUNNIES. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 3.
CHICAGO: BIJOU PUBLISHING EMPIRE, INC. 1969 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Comic Book. Very good+ to near fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. (.50 Cent price printed on cover. Light traces of shelfwear to covers. Tiny nick at fore edge)  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE BORZOI READER.
NY: KNOPF. 1991 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Advance Excerpt. 4 issues. Volume 3 number 1(January 4, 1991) Volume 4 number 3(Fall 1992) Volume 5 number 2(Spring 1993) Volume 5 number 1(Winter 1993) All issues are fine in tall stapled wrappers. There are numerous excerpts from notable writers of this period. Laid-in are 3 pages of publicity material from the publisher. Sold only as a set.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TALES OF THE INCREDIBLE.
NY: BALLANTINE. 1965 
Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Stamp with number sequence at top edge. Thin black line at bottom edge) Tight & attractive copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 "THE DAY OF THE LOCUST."
PARAMOUNT. NP March, 1975 
First Edition. Very close to fine in a pictorial full color card folder, with a stapled booklet laid-in. (52p.)  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 "CHINATOWN" LOBBY CARDS.
PARAMOUNT PICTURES. 1974 First Edition. 
2 full-color Lobby Cards from the Roman Polanski directed screen classic. Both are fine. (11" X 14") One depicts actor Jack Nicholson in the role of Jake Gittes standing next to a uniformed policeman, with the side of his nose sutured. The other also depicts Nicholson in a scene while he is still wearing the bandage on his nose. Sold only as a set.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ALIEN: PREVIEW PROGRAM.
20 CENTURY-FOX. 1979 First Edition. Printed Sheet Advance Promo 
Preview PROGRAM. Fine. Single high gloss sheet folded to make 4 pages. Front cover depicts an Alien egg opening. Credits inside. Uncommon ephemeral item presented to those attending the advance screening for the landmark Ridley Scott film.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 CINEFANTASTIQUE. VOLUME 1. NUMBERS:2,3,4.
CHICAGO CINEFANTATISQUE. 1971 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
3 issues. All fine to nearly fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. Lacking only the elusive issue #1 of the first year run. Sold only as a set. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 CINEFANTASTIQUE. APRIL, 1982.
CHICAGO CINEFANTASTIQUE. 1982 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. The filming of "Conan The Barbarian" issue.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CINEFANTASTIQUE. SUMMER 1981.
CHICAGO CINEFANTASTIQUE. 1981 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. The Dick Smith issue.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE NEW YORKER ALBUM OF DRAWINGS. 1925-1975.
NY VIKING. 1975 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Touch of light creasing at upper edge of front cover. Couple of tiny digs on surface of dj. at rear panel. Mild discoloration of orange titles on spine of dj.)  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BUS STOP. THE STORY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX FILM STARRING MARILYN MONROE.
LONDON CHARLES BUCHAN'S PUBLICATIONSLTD. 1956 First Edition. 
A trade-size paperback original. About fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. (A few trivial spots of soiling at staples) Not published in the U.S. Illustrated.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE WOMAN I LOVE.
NY RKO STUDIOS. 1937 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Herald 
HERALD for the RKO film, starring Paul Muni & Miriam Hopkins. Fine in small (4 1/2" X 6 1/2") purple stapled wrappers. Illustrated. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 MADMAGAZINE. NO. 39. MAY, 1958.
NY E.C. 1958 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
A very good+ copy in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of rubbing at front cover)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 E.T.: THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL: COLLECTOR'S EDITION. ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK.
UNIVERSAL CITY MCA. 1982 First Edition. 
Vinyl LP RECORD, with pictorial image of E.T. on one side & the flying bicycle on the other. Small (4" X 5 1/2') printed pictorial card laid-in. Not issued in a card sleeve, but in original unprinted polypropylene protective bag. (Wear and tear to the bag. Record fine) Uncommon. (B) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 SHIRLEY TEMPLE THROUGH THE DAY.
AKRON SAALFIELD. 1936 First Edition. Trade Paperback 
A very good+ copy in oversize (10" X 10") printed wrappers. (Touches of light shelfwear at corners & edges. A few rubbed spots to covers) Illustrated throughout.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE BROTHERS MAD.
NY BALLANTINE BOOKS. 1958 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. A paperback original. (Bottom 1/4-inch of spine chipped. Paper in text lightly age toned)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 SHIRLEY TEMPLE THROUGH THE DAY.
AKRON SAALFIELD PUB. CO. 1936 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers 
Fine in full-color pictorial stapled wrappers. Numerous black & white photos of Shirley Temple throughout the text. Scarce in such superb condition.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 VIETNAMESE PHRASE BOOK.
WASHINGTON, D.C. HEADQUARTERS, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. 1962 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in tan cloth covers, without dj. as originally issued. An interesting relic from a time when U.S. forces were just beginning to be introduced in some numbers in South Vietnam.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 EASTERN SHAME GIRL.
NY AVON. 1947 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A very pleasing, almost fine, copy of this charming relic of the politically incorrect vintage paperback past. (Ultra mild spine lean. Only the slightest color fade to light sensitive spine. Paper in text only minutely age toned)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 EASTERN SHAME GIRL.
NY AVON. 1947 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A virtually fine copy of this charming relic from the politically incorrect vintage paperback past. (Barely discernable spot of rubbing to front cover. Paper in text only slightly age toned)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 FURIOSO. VOL.1 NO.4 SUMMER ISSUE, 1941.
FURIOSO. 1941 First Edition. Trade Paperback Periodical 
About fine in printed wrappers. Publishes Wallace Steven's "4 Poems." Also, L. Durrell, e.e. Cummings & W.H. Auden. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE SIGN OF THE CROSS.
PARAMOUNT PICTURES. 1932 First Edition. 
Souvenir Program. Large (10" XZ 12 1/2") pictorial stapled wrappers. (18 pages) About near fine, with some traces of shelfsoiling at white non-pictorial margins of covers) A truely spectacular program with actor Fredric March dominating the front cover in his Roman legionaire's costume, while on the rear cover Charles Laughton, in the role of Nero, plays his harp as a scantily attired maiden swoons in his lap. Numerous illustrations.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 STAR TREK. THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY: PROGRAM.
NY PARAMOUNT PICTURES. 1991 First Edition. Printed Sheet Program 
PROGRAM for the motion picture preview . Fine in full color pictorial card covers. (9" X 12") Single printed sheet folded to make 4 pages. Features complete film credits for the film.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THEATRE ARTS. FEBRUARY 1941.
NY THEATRE ARTS. 1941 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
25th Anniversary issue. Near fine in orange pictorial stapled wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THEATRE ARTS. OCTOBER 1940.
NY THEATRE ARTS. 1940 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Near fine in orange pictorial stapled wrappers. Charlie Chaplin in the role of The Great Dictator is pictured on the front cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THEATRE ARTS. JUNE 1941.
NY THEATRE ARTS. 1941 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Periodical 
Near fine in orange stapled wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 WORLD WAR I POSTERS. THE ERLANDSON COLLECTION: OCTOBER 20, 1985/MOVIE POSTERS AT AUCTION: OCTOBER 19, 1985.
NY GUERNSEY'S. 1985 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Catalogues 
Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. The two subjects are bound back-to-back. Illustrations are in black & white.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 FILM AND TELEVISION MEMORABILIA. TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1994.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1994 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (No prices realized sheet)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 HOLLYWOOD POSTER VI. MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 1994.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1994 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (No prices realized sheet)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS IV. MONDAY, JUNE 14, 1993.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS III. MONDAY, DECEMBER 14, 1992.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1992 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS V. MONDAY, DECEMBER 13, 1993.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS II. MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 1991.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1991 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 HOLLYWOOD POSTERS I. TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 1990.
NY CHRISTIE'S EAST. 1990 First Edition. Trade Paperback Catalogues 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Prices realized sheet laid-in)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 PHOTOPLAY. OCTOBER, 1932.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A superb copy, with only a 1/4-inch chip at base of spine, in pictorial printed wrappers. Full-color Irene Dunne cover art.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 PHOTOPLAY. FEBRUARY, 1933.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1933 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A superb copy which is fine in full-color pictorial printed wrappers. Actress Joan Bennett is depicted on the front cover.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 PHOTOPLAY. OCTOBER, 1925.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1925 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. Actress Esther Ralston is depicted in full-color on the front cover. (One short clear tape mend at head of rear cover & crest of spine. A few short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to covers)  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 PHOTOPLAY. OCTOBER, 1927.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1927 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Very near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Small chip in fore edge of rear cover alongwith a few short edge tears)  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 PHOTOPLAY. SEPTEMBER, 1932.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Half-inch chip at crest of spine. Mild trace of shelfwear at head of front cover) Tallulah Bankhead & Gary Cooper cover.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 PHOTOPLAY. FEBRUARY, 1930.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1930 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Full-color portrait of actress Ruth Chatterton on front cover.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 PHOTOPLAY. JUNE, 1932.
CHICAGO PHOTOPLAY PUBLISHING CO. 1932 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Would be near fine, but for a 3-inch tear at base of front cover) Actress Madge Evans is pictured on the front cover.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 MODERN SCREEN. AUGUST, 1945.
NY DELL PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1945 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Signs of mild edgewear at spine & covers) "Exclusive! Bacall-Bogart Wedding!" Dana Andrews cover.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 MOVIE STORY MAGAZINE. JULY, 1945.
LOUISVILLE FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS 1945 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few light hints of shelfwear at spine. Paper in text mildly age toned) Gary Cooper & Loretta Young are pictured on the front cover in a pose from "Along Came Jones."  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MOVIE STORY MAGAZINE. JUNE, 1946
LOUISVILLE FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS 1946 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple short split tears at crest of spine. Paper in text mildly age toned) John Wayne & Claudette Colbert are pictured on the cover in a scene from "Without Reservations."  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 PILGRIMAGE TO TOMORROW.
NY GEMLOID CORPORATION. 1938 First Edition. 
Very close to fine in plastic ringbound covers. (Mild crease at upper lefthand corner of rear cover) Striking front cover is an art deco representation of the New York World's Fair familiar icons depicted in a luminous silver image which has a protective clear plastic application. Nice condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 CLEOPATRA: PROGRAM FOR THE 20TH CENTURY-FOX PRODUCTION.
NY 20TH CENTURY-FOX. 1963 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Program 
Oversize trade paperback PROGRAM for the 20th Century-Fox film. Close to fine in full-color pictorial stapled wrappers. (9" x 12 1/2") (A few mild traces of shelfsoiling to covers) Numerous illustrations & production notes throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 MOVIE STORY. SEPTEMBER, 1949.
GREENWICH FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS. 1948 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint penciled price on front cover. Trace of chipping at spine ends. Paper in text mildly age toned) Cover depicts actors Clark Gable & Audrey Totter in "Any Number Can Play."  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 MOVIE STORY MAGAZINE. APRIL, 1947.
GREENWICH FAWCETT PUBLICATIONS. 1947 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
Near fine in pictorial oversize printed wrappers. (Faint impression of penciled price on front cover. Paper in text lightly age toned) Actors Joseph Cotton & Loretta Young are depicted on the front cover in a scene from "The Farmer's Daughter."  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 RAIDERETTES. FOOTBALL'S FABULOUS FEMALES. 2002 CALENDAR.
MODESTO JOHN F. TURNER AND COMPANY. 2002 First Edition. Calendar Signed by Contributors
Wall CALENDAR.(11" X 14") INSCRIBED by the beautiful Oakland Raiderette Lupita, who is the featured covergirl, on the front cover, and SIGNED & inscribed twice more within the calendar. Fine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 POKER ACCORDING TO MAVERICK.
NY DELL. 1959 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A mass market-size paperback original. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Yellow hue on spine faded to white. Small corner tip crease at base of front cover. Paper in text lightly age toned)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT.
NP WARNER INDEPENDENT PICTURES. 2004 First Edition. 
MOVIE PROGRAM. (22P.) (9" X 12") Fine in oblong stapled wrappers. Full-color throughout. Highlights cast & scenes from Jean-Pierre Jeunet's film starring Audrey Tautou.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 WILLIAM FOX PRESENTS.."WHAT PRICE GLORY."
LOS ANGELES WILLIAM FOX. 1926 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Silent movie HERALD. Fine in stapled full-color pictorial printed wrappers. (4 1/4" X 5 1/2") Prints out to 6 pages. Lovely double-page spread with Victor McLaglen, Edmund Lowe & Delores Del Rio pictured, alongwith director Raoul Walsh. Rear cover is an advertisment for the Sam H. Harris Theatre in New York. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE EIGHTIETH CATALOGUE. REMARKABLE MSS., BOOKS & MAPS.
NY H.P. KRAUS. 1956 First Edition. 
Folio. 40 line-engravings & 118 half-tones. 132 items. (155p.) Supplementary price-list for items not priced in the catalogue laid-in. Very good+ in black boards, with title plate on front cover. (Clear tape reinforcement at spine)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 CATALOGUE 85. DISTINGUISHED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS.
NY H.P. KRAUS. 1957 First Edition. 
Folio. 1000 copies printed. 1 tipped-in colored illustration. 56 black & white plates. 127 items. H.P. Kraus stapled newsletter laid-in. Very good+ in grey boards, with red title plate on front cover. (Light shelf wear to covers. Couple corner tips mildly bumped)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 VINTAGE/BLACK LIZARD: TEE- SHIRT.
NY RANDOM HOUSE/VINTAGE. 
Promotional tee-shirt from the publisher. X-tra large (46-48) Never worn. Overall black, with white Black Lizard logo on front. Vintage Crime/ Black Lizard printed in white at sleeve. Highly attractive ephemeral item.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE FUGITIVE: COLLECTORS ANTHOLOGY SERIES.
BURBANK NU VENTURES VIDEO. 1992 First Edition. 
Advance Promotional package for the VHS video release of the acclaimed television series The Fugitive. Enclosed within a pictorial carton (10" X 14 1/2") are: a pair of plastic handcuffs, a neatly folded wanted poster of Richard Kimble(11" X 14 1/2") a neatly folded display poster(11" X 16 1/2) a VHS video cassette trailer still in the plastic shrinkwrap, and assorted press releases. A cool assortment of items for the devoted fan f this groundbreaking series. All fine, but for some light creasing to edge of carton. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 CATALOG JIMMY DEAN.
JAPAN First Edition. 
A paperback original. (7 1/4" X 10") Fine in oversize printed wrappers with a fine pictorial dust jacket. Text entirely in Japanese. The contents are nearly all photographic in color and black & white. A treasure trove of photos for the devoted fan. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (Artschwager, Richard) RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER.
LONDON GAGOSIAN GALLERY. 2003 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in pictorial boards, without dj. as issued. Silver foil endpapers. Exhibition running from 26 February- 12 April, 2003. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (Barker, Clive) PHOTOGRAPH.
GENESIS PRINTING. Photograph Signed by Author
Full-color 6" X 8" photo portrait of Clive Barker. Boldly SIGNED by the author. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (Batiste Madalena: Artist) MOVIE POSTERS, THE PAINTINGS OF BATISTE MADALENA.
ABRAMS. NY 1986 1986 First Edition. 
A paperback original. (11 1/2" X 16") Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features full color reproductions of Madalena's silent film posters. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (Beckett, Samuel) SAMUEL BECKETT: AN EXHIBITION.
LONDON TURRET BOOKS. 1971 First Edition. 
First Trade Edition. About fine in dj. (Couple of mild spots of rubbing at top edge of cloth) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (Bowles, Paul) Pulsifer Gary. (Ed.) PAUL BOWLES BY HIS FRIENDS.
PETER OWEN. LONDON 1992 
First Edition. A paperback original. Near fine in trade size printed wrappers. (Sticker impression on rear cover)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (Bukowski, Charles: contributor) NORTHWEST REVIEW. VOLUME 5, NUMBER 4.
EUGENE NORTHWEST REVIEW. 1962 First Edition. Trade Paperback Periodical 
Close to fine in trade-size printed wrappers. Features 3 Charles Bukowski poems. "The Pleasures Of The Damned" "The Dead Flowers Of Myself" & "Woman On The Street." Early appearance. (B)