Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Atwood, Margaret. BODILY HARM.
NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1982 1982 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood. About fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Hint of a paperclip indentation at head of front cover. Spine lightly age toned) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1988 1988 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
First American Edition.UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood. Fine in plain mauve-colored printed wrappers. Laid-in are a black & white publicity photo of the author & the publisher's publicity release. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Atwood, Margaret. DANCING GIRLS AND OTHER STORIES.
MCCLELLAND & STEWART. TORONTO 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Near Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. (Traces of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Atwood, Margaret. LIFE BEFORE MAN.
MCCLELLAND & STEWART. TORONTO 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Edges foxed. A few mild touches of shelfsoiling to dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Atwood, Margaret. LADY ORACLE.
MCCLELLAND & STEWART. TORONTO 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Atwood, Margaret. WILDERNESS TIPS.
MCCLELLAND & STEWART. TORONTO 1991 1991 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. ( Trace of light foxing on top edge) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE.
MCCLELLAND & STEWART. TORONTO 1988 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Atwood, Margaret. INTERLUNAR.
OXFORD. TORONTO 1984 1984 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A paperback original. Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Hint of creasing at upper edge of last couple of pages) Poetry. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Atwood, Margaret. MORNING IN THE BURNED HOUSE.
M.&S. TORONTO 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at edges. Bump at upper edge of one cover) (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Atwood, Margaret. THE HANDMAID'S TALE.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1986 1986 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. About fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Tiny bump at head of front cover) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Atwood, Margaret. THE HANDMAID'S TALE.
TORONTO MCCLELLAND AND STEWART. 1985 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. The author's most acclaimed work, and basis for a critically acclaimed film adaptation. Elusive in such superb condition. (GC) 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Atwood, Margaret. THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE.
TORONTO OXFORD. 1970 First Edition. Trade Paperback Near fine 
A trade-size Paperback Original. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Tiny nick at base of front cover. A few faint traces of shelfwear to covers) Poetry. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE: PROMOTIONAL POSTER.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1988 First Edition. Printed Sheet Poster Signed by Author
Full-color promotional POSTER for the first American edition. (15 1/2" X 24") SIGNED by Margaret Atwood in gold-colored ink above her printed name, over a deep green background. Fine. Perfectly suited for framing. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Atwood, Margaret. BLUEBEARD'S EGG: PROMOTIONAL POSTER.
TORONTO HEATHER COOPER. 1983 First Edition. Cooper, Heather. (Illustration) 
Stunning full-color promotional POSTER for the book. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood in gold-colored ink above her printed name. Fine. (17" X 27") Highly suitable for framing. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Atwood, Margaret. ALIAS GRACE.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1996 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
First American Edition. INSCRIBED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Fine in dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Atwood, Margaret. STRANGE THINGS.
LONDON OXFORD. 1995 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First Canadian Edition. (Differs from the British Edition only in that it does not have a printed price on dj. flap) Fine in a fine dj. Literary criticism. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Atwood, Margaret. DANCING GIRLS AND OTHER STORIES.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1982 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Atwood, Margaret. WILDERNESS TIPS.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1991 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Atwood, Margaret. THE ROBBER BRIDE.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1993 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Publicity letter to bookseller laid-in. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Atwood, Margaret. ALIAS GRACE.
TORONTO MCCLELLAND & STEWART. 1996 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Very good+ in a fine dj. (Edges foxed) Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Atwood, Margaret. (Poems) Grace, Sherrill E. (Introduction) THE CIRCLE GAME.
TORONTO ANANSI. 1978 First Edition. 
First (thus) with 'new' introduction by Sherrill E. Grace. Fine in mass-market size pictorial paperback wrappers. (Text mildly age toned) Author's FIRST collection of poems. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Atwood, Margaret. (with) Conroy, Pat & Egan, Jennifer. SELECTIONS 2.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1994 
Audio cassette. Special publicity tape prepared by the pubhlisher for limited distribution to reviewers and booksllers. Features: Margaret Atwood reading from "Good Bones." Jennifer Egan reading from "The Invisible Circus", and Pat Conroy's ABA breakfast address. Fine, but for a crack in the plastic protective case. Scarce ephemeral item. (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Auchincloss, Louis. THE EDUCATION OF OSCAR FAIRFAX.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. BOSTON 1995 
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Auchincloss, Louis. THE HOUSE OF THE PROPHET.
HOUGHT, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. BOSTON 1980 1980 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain mustard colored printed wrappers. (Faint foxing at edges) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Auchincloss, Louis. THE WINTHROP COVENANT.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. BOSTON 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Louis Auchincloss on the first blank page. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Short triangular tear at head of front cover. Small crease at upper edge of front cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Auden, W. H. THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1955 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
The American Edition precedes the British. About fine in a Nf. dj. (Mild darkening to edges of dj. National Book Award winner sticker tipped-to front cover of dj.) (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Auden, W.H. THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER.
ECCO. HOPEWELL 1993 1993 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First Separate Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain tan printed wrappers. (Printed date inked-out & new pub. date inserted. Very faint trace of soiling on rear cover) (B)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Auden, W.H. TELL ME THE TRUTH ABOUT LOVE.
LONDON FABER. 1994 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
First Edition. (Thus) Near fine in self-folding paperback wrappers. Issued to tie-in with the hit film "Four Weddings And A Funeral." (Light shelfwear) (O) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Auden, W.H. CITY WITHOUT WALLS.
LONDON FABER. 1969 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Slight age toning at spine on dj.) 5000 printed. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Auden, W.H. & MacNeice, Louis. LETTERS FROM ICELAND.
LONDON FABER. 1937 First Edition. 
A very good+ copy in green cloth, with slate blue top edge, in a priceclipped, like dj. (268pp.) Photograph at frontis, alongwith an additional 50 photographic plates. (Slim strip of damping at top edge which results in only a few spots of damp soiling at the upper edge of rear endpaper. Traces of light foxing at front & rear preliminaries. Several short edge tears & attendant shelfwear to dj.) Map present at rear of text. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Auden, W.H. (Text) Halpern, Daniel. (Ed.) THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER.
ANTAEUS. NY Summer 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a fine dj. (Tiny hint of foxing at edges) The Auden piece comprises the entire issue. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE.
NY: CROWN. 1990 1990 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Jean Auel. Fine in plain creme-colored printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS.
CROWN. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Jean Auel on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edges foxed. A few tiny spects of foxing on fore edge) THIRD volume in the author's 'Earth's Children' saga. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE.
CROWN. NY 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Jean Auel on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed) FOURTH volume in the author's 'Earth's Children' saga. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS.
NY CROWN. 1985 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Jean M. Auel on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Third volume in "Earth's Children." (B) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Auel, Jean M. THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES.
NY CROWN. 1982 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Jean M. Auel on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Second volume in "Earth's Children." (BC) 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Auel, Jean M. THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR.
NY CROWN. 1980 First Edition. 
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Jean M. Auel on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. First volume in "Earth's Children." 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Auel, Jean M. THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR.
NY CROWN. 1980 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. First volume in "Earth's Children." Made into a film. (BC) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Auel, Jean M. THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR.
NY CROWN. 1980 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Jean M. Auel on an afixed bookplate opposite the half-title page. Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Previous owner's ink stamp & inked name directly above that of author's. Faintly discernable trace of damping on front board, more apparent on interior of dj. Vertical scratch & tiny sliver chip on rear panel of dj.) FIRST volume in the 'Earth's Children' saga. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS.
NY CROWN. 1985 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Jean M. Auel. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint trace of spotting at bottom edge. Small spot on front endpaper) THIRD book in "Earth's Children." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS.
NY CROWN. 1985 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author
SIGNED by Jean M. Auel on the title page. A very good+ copy in a fine dj. (Edges foxed) THIRD book in "Earth's Children." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Auel, Jean M. THE VALLEY OF HORSES.
NY CROWN. 1982 First Edition. 
Very good+ in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Spine on dj. mildly discolored. Vertical creases on front & rear dj. flaps. Light shelfsoiling at edges)  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Auel, Jean M. (author) THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR: POSTER.
NP WARNER BROS. 1986 
Promotional POSTER for the film adaptation. (17" x 22") Fine on a single high gloss printed sheet. Full-color image of actress Daryl Hannah in the role of Ayla. Quite striking & nicely suited for framing. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Augenbraum. And Stavans, Ilan. GROWING UP LATINO. MEMOIRS AND STORIES.
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1993 
Printer Wrapper. First Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in glossy pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Auiler, Dan. HITCHCOCK'S NOTEBOOKS.
SPIKE. NY 1999 1999 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers, laid-into a proof state dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Auiler, Dan. (Text) Scorses, Martin. (Foreword) VERTIGO. THE MAKING OF A HITCHCOCK CLASSIC.
NY ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. 1998 First Edition. 
SIGNED by actor James Stewart on a neatly tipped-in in card on the front endpaper. Below Stewart's card is a tipped-in card SIGNED by actor Henry Jones, who appeared in the film in a supporting role. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Aumont, Jean-Pierre. (Text) Truffaut, Francois. (Foreword) SUN AND SHADOW.
NORTON. NY 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Jean-Pierre Aumont on the front endpaper. Fine in a priceclipped close to fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Auping, Michael. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE.
NY ABRAMS. 1985 First Edition. Fine 
INSCRIBED by Francesco Clemente on the half-title page, with a simple drawing. "For Nadine with love, Francesco Clemente. Rancho Encantado Oct 12 1997." Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Austen, Jane. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE.
NY GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1940 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in orange cloth, with blue title stamping & black stained top edge, in a near fine example of the 'first' issue dj. with 4 photo portraits from the film on the rear panel of the dj. (Couple of half-inch tears to dj. Very mild trace of sunning to purple hue on spine) Features Laurence Olivier & Greer Garson on the front cover, alongwith a photo frontispiece. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Austen, Jane. SANDITON: FRAGMENT OF A NOVEL.
OXFORD. LONDON 1925 1925 First Edition. 
Limited to 250 copies. Near fine in cloth & boards, with paper spine label. Issued without dj. (Endpapers offset. Mild residue from sticker removal on rear pastedown) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Austen, Jane. (Text) Walkley, A.B. (Introduction) THE WATSONS.
LEONARD PARSONS. LONDON 1923 1923 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Separate Edition. Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Traces of foxing to preliminaries & top edge. Shallow strip of chipping at head of rear panel of dj. Spine segment of dj. nearly completely separated from front & back covers, but virtually indiscernable in protective plastic cover. Couple very tiny chips at edges of spine) A presentable copy of an uncommon title. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Auster, Paul. WALL WRITING.
BERKELEY THE FIGURES. 1976 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Near fine in printed wrappers. (Couple of very tiny nicks at bottom tip of rear cover) 1/474 copies. Auster's SECOND book. Poetry. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Auster, Paul. HAND TO MOUTH.
HOLT. NY 1997 1997 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
REVIEW COPY. (Publicity release laid-in) Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Auster, Paul. MR. VERTIGO.
VIKING. NY 1994 1994 First Edition. Soft Cover 
ADVANCE READING COPY. This is the ABA edition, with red spine & printed notice at head of front cover. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Auster, Paul. IN THE COUNTRY OF LAST THINGS.
VIKING. NY 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Auster, Paul. IN THE COUNTRY OF LAST THINGS.
VIKING. NY 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a priceclipped dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Auster, Paul. GHOSTS.
SUN & MOON. LOS ANGELES 1986 1986 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge lightly foxed) Book two in the 'New York' trilogy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Auster, Paul. THE ART OF HUNGER. ESSAYS PREFACES INTERVIEWS.
LOS ANGELES SUN & MOON PRESS. 1991 First Edition. Fine 
First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine dj. (LRC) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Auster, Paul. HAND TO MOUTH.
NY: HOLT. 1997 1997 First Edition. Soft Cover 
ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Auster, Paul. LEVIATHAN.
NY: VIKING. 1992 1992 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Paul Auster. Fine in glossy pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Auster, Paul. MR. VERTIGO.
LONDON FABER. 1994 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
British edition precedes the American. About fine in like dj. (Hint of rubbing at upper edge of front cover of dj. Text mildly age toned) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Auster, Paul. THE MUSIC OF CHANCE.
VIKING. NY 1990 1990 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (Covers mildly rubbed) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Auster, Paul. THE BOOK OF ILLUSIONS.
NY HENRY HOLT. 2002 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Paul Auster on the title page. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Small edge tear at edge of front dj. flap. Lightly discernable scratch on front cover of dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Auster, Paul. SMOKE & BLUE IN THE FACE.
MIRAMAX/HYPERION. NY 1995 
First Edition. A paperback original. ) Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Screenplay for the critically acclaimed film.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Auster, Paul. IN THE COUNTRY OF LAST THINGS.
VIKING. NY 1987 1987 1st Edition 
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Paul Auster on the title page. Fine in plain gold printed wrappers. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Auster, Paul. MR. VERTIGO.
FABER. LONDON 1994 1994 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. (The British Edition precedes the American Ed.) Near fine in Nf. dj. (Dj. has several small spots of rubbing at edges & a couple of short edge nicks. A few spots of soiling at top edge. paper in text somewhat age toned as always) (LC) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Auster, Paul. TIMBUKTU.
HOLT. NY 1999 1999 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
REVIEW COPY. (13 pp. of review material laid-in) Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Auster, Paul. ORACLE NIGHT.
NY HENRY HOLT. 2003 First Edition. 
Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Slight trace of shelf soiling at edge of front cover) (LRC) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Auster, Paul. SMOKE & BLUE IN THE FACE.
NY HYPERION/MIRAMAX. 1995 First Edition. Trade Paperback Review Copy. 
REVIEW COPY. (2 pp. of publicity material laid-in) Fine in pictorial trade-size printed wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Auster, Paul. THE ART OF HUNGER. ESSAYS, PREFACES, INTERVIEWS.
LOS ANGELES SUN & MOON PRESS. 1991 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 300 numbered copies. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Auster, Paul. THE ART OF HUNGER AND OTHER ESSAYS.
LONDON THE MENARD PRESS. 1982 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Paul Auster on the title page. Fine in white printed paperback wrappers. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Auster, Paul. THE ART OF HUNGER AND OTHER ESSAYS.
LONDON MENARD PRESS. 1982 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A trade paperback original. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Auster, Paul. DISAPPEARANCES. SELECTED POEMS.
WOODSTOCK OVERLOOK. 1988 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Auster, Paul. THE ART OF HUNGER. ESSAYS-PREFACES-INTERVIEWS.
LOS ANGELES SUN & MOON PRESS. 1991 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. (After a limited edition) Close to fine in a fine dj. (2 tiny soil spots at fore edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Auster, Paul. COLLECTED PROSE: AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL WRITINGS, TRUE STORIES, CRITICAL ESSAYS, PREFACES AND COLLABORATIONS WITH ARTISTS.
LONDON FABER. 2003 First Edition. 
Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny nicks in dj.) (B) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Auster, Paul. GHOSTS. THE NEW YORK TRILOGY, VOLUME 2.
LOS ANGELES SUN & MOON PRESS. 1986 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine dj. (B) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Auster, Paul. (Ed.) THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY FRENCH POETRY.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1982 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple tiny edge nicks in dj. Light creases at spine on cloth. Corner crease on rear dj. flap) (B) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Auster, Paul. (Editor & introduction) I THOUGHT MY FATHER WAS GOD AND OTHER TRUE TALES FROM NPR'S NATIONAL STORY PROJECT.
NY HENRY HOLT. 2001 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Tiny spot of shelfwear at top edge. Couple of stress creases at edge of spine on rear board) (G) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Auster, Paul. (Screenplay) Wang, Wayne. (Preface) SMOKE AND BLUE IN THE FACE.
NY HYPERION. 1995 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by the screenwriter Paul Auster & the director Wayne Wang on the title page. Additionally SIGNED by cast members: Stockard Channing, William Hurt & Forest Whitaker on tipped-in plates on the front inside cover. Near fine in white trade-size printed wrappers. (Light traces of shelfwear at edges of covers) (O) 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Auster, Paul. (Text) Blickle, Frieder. (Photographs) Sante, Luc. (Preface) PAUL AUSTER'S NEW YORK.
NY: HOLT. 1997 1997 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
Keepsake produced by the publisher to present as gifts to booksellers, reviewer's & others involved in the book trade. Fine in pictorial boards, with a satin marker ribbon, as issued. It is doubtful more than a 1000 copies were made. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Auster, Paul. (Writing as Paul Benjamin) SQUEEZE PLAY.
AVON. NY 1984 1984 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
First Avon Edition. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint marker line on bottom edge. Trifle shelfwear) Baseball mystery. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Austin, Hugh. DRINK THE GREEN WATER.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1948 
First Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears in dj. Top edges of boards at spine are lightly rubbed) A Sultan's Harem mystery.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Austin, Mary. MARY AUSTIN ON THE ART OF WRITING.
LOS ANGELES: THE FRIENDS OF THE UCLA LIBRARY. 1961 
Stapled Wrapper. First Edition. Fine in charcoal grey stapled wrappers. (6 pages) A letter to Henry James Forman.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Austin, Mary. MOTHER OF FELIPE & OTHER STORIES.
BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA. LOS ANGELES 1950 1950 First Edition. Hardcover 
Close to fine in patterned black & mauve boards, with cloth spine & gilt lettering. (Cloth on spine a tad dull) (LC) 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie press 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Austin, Mary. ONE-SMOKE STORIES.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN. BOSTON 1934 1934 First Edition. 
Fine in a lightly chipped Vg.+ dj. (Bookstore stamp on rear endpaper) An elusive title. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Automobile Brochure. 1946 PONTIAC: SALES BROCHURE.
NP GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 1946 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE.(17" X 22") Close to fine on a single full-color printed sheet folded to make 14 separate images. (Tad musty) Cover proclaims- "Finest of the famous "Silver Streaks." Wonderful time capsule mid-forties automotive design. (LRC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Automobile Brochure. FINE CAR FEATURES OF THE 1936 FORD V-8: SALES BROCHURE.
DEARBORN FORD MOTOR COMPANY. 1936 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (19pp.) (6" X 8") Near fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. (Tad musty. Previous owner's ink stamp on front cover) (LRC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Automobile Brochure. 1957 FORD FAIRLANE: SALE BROCHURE.
DEARBORN FORD MOTOR COMPANY. 1957 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (8pp.) (8 1/2" X 10 1/2") Near fine in stapled wrappers. (LRC) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Automobile Brochure. '53 FORD THE NEW STANDARD OF THE AMERICAN ROAD: SALES BROCHURE.
DEARBORN FORD MOTOR COMPANY. 1953 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (15" X 20 3/4") Near fine on a single printed sheet folded to make 8pp.) (Tad musty. Dealership ink stamp on front page) (LRC) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Automobile Brochure. THE NEW 1948 CHEVROLET: SALES BROCHURE.
NP GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 1948 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (23" X 23") Near fine on a single full-color printed sheet folded to make 12pp. (Tad musty) (LRC) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Automobile Brochure. THE 1949 KAISER: SALES BROCHURE.
WILLOW RUN KAISER-FRAZER CORPORATION. 1949 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (18" X 24") Near fine on a single full-color printed sheet that folds out to make 8pp. (Tad musty) (LRC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Automobile Brochure. 1937 PLYMOUTH DELUXE CATALOG SALES BROCHURE.
NP CHRYSLER MOTORS. 1937 Fine 
Original dealership sales brochure. (6 3/4" X 10 1/4") (16pp.) Close to fine in stapled wrappers. Excellent condition. Model images in full-color. (LRC) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Automobile Brochure. 1936 PLYMOUTH DELUXE CATALOG SALES BROCHURE.
NP CHRYSLER MOTORS. 1936 Fine 
Original dealership sales brochure. (7" X 10") (16pp.) Close to fine in stapled printed wrappers. Excellent condition with all model images in rich full-color. (LRC) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Automobile Brochure. NEW 1947 STUDEBAKERS: SALES BROCHURE.
NP STUDEBAKER MOTOR COMPANY. 1947 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (16 1/4" X 17 1/2") About fine on a single printed sheet folded to make 8pp. (A tad musty. nk stamp of dealership on rear panel) Model image in full-color. (LRC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Automobile Brochure. 1939 PLYMOUTH "ROADKING": SALES BROCHURE.
NP CHRYSLER MOTOR COMPANY. 1939 Fine 
Original dealership sales brochure. (16pp.) (8 1/2" 10") About fine in stapled wrappers. (Neat dealership ink stamp on rear panel) Full-color illustrations of car models. (LRC) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Automobile Brochure. 1940 DODGE LUXERY LINER SALES BROCHURE.
DETROIT CHRYSLER MOTOR COMPANY. 1940 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (21pp.) (9" X 11") Close to fine in stapled wrappers. (Couple of tiny nicks at head of front cover) (LRC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Automobile Brochure. NEW 1936 TERRAPLANE SALES BROCHURE.
DETROIT HUDSON MOTOR COMPANY. 1936 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (8" X 11") (20pp.) Close to fine in stapled printed wrappers. (Hint of offsetting to edge of single page in text) (LRC) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Automobile Brochure. NEW 1942 HUDSON: SALES BROCHURE.
DETROIT HUDSON MOTOR COMPANY. 1942 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (8 1/4" X 11") (38pp.) near fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (Slight shelfwear at edges) (LRC) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Automobile Brochure. SKETCH BOOK OF THE 1941 DE SOTO: SALES BROCHURE.
NP CHRYSLER MOTOR COMPANY. 1941 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (9" X 11 1/2") (12pp.) near fine in pictorial staple wrappers. (3/4"-inch tear at head of front cover) Full-color throughout. (LRC) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Automobile Brochures. CHEVROLET FOR 1950: SALES BROCHURE.
NP GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 1950 
Original dealership sales BROCHURE. (16pp.) (8" X 11 1/2") Near fine in full-color stapled wrappers. (Tad musty) (LRC) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie