|
|
|
|
801 |
Arnow, Harriette. HUNTER'S HORN. NY MACMILLAN. 1949 First Edition. Fine in a fine dj. with the customary publisher's corner tip clips, but printed price intact. The author writes of the Kentucky Hill Country. Her SECOND novel. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Arreola, Juan Jose. CONFABULARIO. TEXAS. AUSTIN 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a close to fine dj. (Faint foxing at edges. Couple of tiny spots of shelfwear to dj.) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Arreola, Juan Jose. THE FAIR. TEXAS. AUSTIN 1977 First American Edition. Near fine in anear fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge. Some discoloration to dj. at spine of dj. A few small edge tears & tracesof shelfwear to dj.) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Arrighi, Mel. FREAK-OUT. PUTNAM. NY 1968 First Edition. Very close to fine in a near fine dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge. Hint of rubbing to dj.) Author's FIRST book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Artaud, Antonin. (Contributor) REVUE DE LA POESIE. NUMERO DOUBLE 1-2. PARIS GROU-RADENEZ. 1948 First Edition. Double issue devoted entirely to the writer and actor Antonin Artaud, featuring much of his work as well as contributions from Braque, Rene Char, and many others, including an arresting photo-portrait of Artaud by Man Ray. This homage came only 3 monthes after Artaud's death. A very good+ copy with only a small chip at the base of spine, and a few short edge tears & traces of mild erasure at edges of wrappers. Paper in text age darkened as one might expect. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Arts et Metiers Graphiques. (Eds.) PUBLICITE 1937. PARIS EDITIONS ARTS ET METIERS GRAPHIQUES. 1937 First Edition. Large paperbound format. (9 3/4" X 12 1/4") A very good copy. (Chipping at spine ends. Moderately-sized chip at upper lefthand tip of rear cover. Traces of shelfsoiling to pictorial covers. A few small chips at corner tips in text) Features actual full-color publicity printed media tipped-in. Many prime examples of Art Deco period style. Entire issue devoted to advertising graphics. Text in French. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Arwas, Victor. ART DECO. NY ABRAMS. 1980 First Edition. First American Edition. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Light foxing at top edge) 416 illustration with 200 plates in full-color. (EB) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Asbury, Herbert. THE GANGS OF NEW YORK. NY AVON. 1950 First Edition. Near fine First Paperback Edition. Avon #263 Reprint which is specially revised by the author with a new introduction. Near fine in mass market-size paperback wrappers, with terrific lurid cover art. (Paper in text mildly age toned. Couple of exceedingly tiny nicks at edge of spine) A superb copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Ashbery, John. OTHER TRADITIONS. CAMBRIDGE: HARVARD. 2000 2000 First Edition. Soft Cover UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial glossy wrappers. (Tiny lamination peel at tip of front cover) Charles Eliot Norton lectures. (B) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Ashbery, John. SELECTED POEMS. NY: VIKING. 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Fine in a Nf. dj. (2 tiny edge nicks & a 1/2"-inch closed tear at head of dj.) Surprisingly elusive. (B) Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Ashbery, John. THE VERMONT NOTEBOOK. LOS ANGELES BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1975 First Edition. Trade Paperback Brainard, Joe. (Illustrations) Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED by John Ashbery on the title page. Fine in trade-size paperback wrappers. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Ashbery, John. & Schuyler, James. A NEST OF NINNIES. NY DUTTON. 1969 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Shallow chipping at crest of spine, with no loss to titles. Pea-size chip at base of rear cover adjoining spine. One-inch tear at bottom edge of rear panel of dj. Couple of small edge tears in dj.) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Asimov, Isaac. ROBOTS AND EMPIRE. NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Trade Edition. Advance "Complimentary" copy, with slip from publisher's sales rep laid-in. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj. Tiny spot of shelfwear) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Asimov, Isaac. THE ROBOTS OF DAWN. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1983 1983 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Complimentary copy. (Publisher's slip laid-in) Fine in a Nf. dj. (Touches of light rubbing to edges of dj. Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj.) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Asimov, Isaac. CHANGE. HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a like dj. (Top edge foxed. A few mild traces of shelfwear to dj.) Essays on science. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Asimov, Isaac. THE HUMAN BRAIN. ITS CAPACITIES AND FUNCTIONS. BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1964 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (1/2"-inch diagonal chip at crest of spine on dj. No loss to titles. Thin 1/2"-inch sliver chip at base of front cover of dj. A few small chips at edges of dj. Traces of light rubbing to dj.) One of Asimov's most significant scientific works. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. NY DOUBLEDAY. 1968 First Edition. Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Previous owner's name & date at head of half-title page. Faint foxing at top edge. Tiny chip at head of front panel of dj. Couple short edge tears & light shelfwear to dj.) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Asinof, Eliot. MAN ON SPIKES. NY: MCGRAW-HILL. 1955 1955 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Edges of cloth mildly discolored by age. Very shallow chipping at spine ends. Orange titles on spine somewhat discolored, but perfectly readable. Couple of 1"-inch tears in dj.) FIRST novel by the author of "Eight Men Out." As scarce as Malamud's "The Natural." (B) Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Asinof, Eliot. EIGHT MEN OUT. HOLT. NY 1963 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included A very good+ or better copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Light shelfwear to dj. Some short edge nicks & shelfwear at spine ends. Very mild foxing to edges. Creasing to a couple of pages in text ) Faithfully adapted to the screen by director John Sayles. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Asinof, Eliot. MAN ON SPIKES. NY MCGRAW-HILL. 1955 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) Fine in a near fine dj. (A few small edge nicks in dj. Trace of light shelfwear at spine ends) Author's scarce FIRST book. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Asinof, Eliot. EIGHT MEN OUT. NY HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON. 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Postage stamp-size sticker impression at head of front endpaper. Couple of tiny spots of shelfwear at edges of dj.) Classic narrative of the Black Sox scandal. Filmed by director John Sayles. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Asinof, Eliot. MAN ON SPIKES. CARBONDALE SOUTHERN ILLINOIS PRESS. 1998 First Edition. No Dust Jacket SIGNED Limited Edition. One of only 75 signed & numbered copies, of which only 50 were offered for sale. Fine in burgandy cloth with gold stamping, without dj. as issued. This special edition contains a foreword by Marvin Miller the attorney for the Major League Player's Association. A classic novel of the game. Originally published in 1955. Asinof is best known for his book "Eight Men Out." (BC) Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Askew, Rilla. STRANGE BUSINESS. VIKING. NY 1992 1992 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Rilla Askew on the title page. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. Author's FIRST book. Stories. (LC) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Askew, Rilla. STRANGE BUSINESS. NY: VIKING. 1992 1992 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included REVIEW COPY. (Printed publisher's review slip & separate publicity release laid-in) Fine in a fine dj. (No discoloration of the spine on dj.) Author's FIRSTbook. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Askew, Rilla. STRANGE BUSINESS. VIKING. NY 1987, 1992 Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (One corner tip bumped. Couple of light bumps to bottom edges of boards. Slight discoloration at spine on dj.) Author's FIRST book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Asther, Nils. (Subject) PHOTOGRAPH OF SILENT FILM ACTOR NILS ASTHER.
High quality PHOTOGRAPH (11" X 13 3/4") of silent film actor Nils Asther. Likely the work of M.G.M. studio photographer Ruth Harriet Louise, though no attribution is present. About fine, with only a trivial hint of wear at white corner margins) The handsome leading man strikes a thoughtful pose, his fist against chin with a large pinky ring in evidence, wearing a rakish cap. From the personal collection of silent film star Carmel Myers. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Astley, Thea. BEACHMASTERS. VIKING. NY 1986 1986 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip & publicity material laid-in) SIGNED by Thea Astley on the title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed. Hint of discoloration to spine on dj.) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Astor, Mary. (Text) Elliott, Sumner Locke. (Introduction) A LIFE ON FILM. NY DELACORTE PRESS. 1971 First Edition. SIGNED by actress Mary Astor on an afixed bookplate on the front endpaper. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (1/2"-inch tear & traces of light shelfwear to rear panel of dj. A few small edge nicks in dj.) Autobiography of the highly versatile actress whose career spanned silent films into the sixties. (LR) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. THE MIRROR OF LIDA SAL. PITTSBURGH: LATIN AMERICAN LITERARY REVIEW PRESS. 1997 1997 First Edition. Soft Cover First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in gold printed wrappers. (Mild crease at bottom edge of front cover) Tales based on Mayan & Guatemalan legends. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. STRONG WIND. NY: DELACORTE. 1968 1968 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better priceclipped dj. (Faint stain at cloth and lower portion of text. Also affects dj. The staining is not messy. More akin to offsetting. A few short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. THE EYES OF THE INTERRED. NY DELACORTE PRESS. 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Close to fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (Bottom cloth corner tips lightly bumped. Dime-size rubbed spot at spine on dj. Tiny chip at base of front panel of dj.) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. THE BEJEWELED BOY. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (2"- inch diagonal tear at upper righthand corner of front cover of dj. 1/2"-inch tear at base of front cover. Tiny chip & shelfwear at crest of spine. Hint of shelfwear at base of spine on dj.) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. THE GREEN POPE. DELACORTE. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Light foxing at top edge. Mild wrinkling at crest of spine & tiny edge nicks in dj. Two lines of ink notations on interior of dj. at head of rear panel. Not discernable from exterior) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. THE GREEN POPE. NY DELACORTE PRESS. 1971 First Edition. First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of tiny spots of soiling at edges. Short edge tear at crest of front dj. flap seam. Small & faint soil spot on spine of dj.) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. THE PRESIDENT. LONDON GOLLANCZ. 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First English Language Edition. Close to fine in a near fine dj. (1"-inch tear at head of one page in text neatly mended. Couple of small edge nicks in dj.) The author's masterpiece. Published a year before the American edition. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Asturias, Miguel Angel. (Contributor) ODYSSEY REVIEW. VOL/3, NO/1. ODYSSEY REVIEW. RICHMOND March 1963 1963 1st Edition Soft Cover First Edition. Very good+ to near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few mild spots of soiling & light shelfwear to covers) Features 4 pieces by Miguel Angel Asturias. Also work by Jorge Icaza, Jo aquin Gallegos Lara, Demetrio Aguilera Malta & Jorge Carrera Andrade. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Atherton, Gertrude. BLACK OXEN. PHOTOPLAY EDITION. NY A.L. BURT. 1923 First Photoplay Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ priceclipped dj. (Vertical crease on front cloth cover. Neat previous owner's particulars at head of front endpaper. Some small edge chips in dj.) Illustrated with scenes from the 1924 film, starring Corrine Griffith & Clara Bow. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Atherton, Nancy. AUNT DIMITY'S DEATH. NY: VIKING. 1992 1992 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip & a publicity release laid-in) SIGNED by Nancy Atherton with her rabbit stamp on the title page. Close t fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) Author's FIRST book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Attanasio, A.A. WYVERN. TICKNOR & FIELDS. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Soft Cover Very Good First Issue UNCORRECTED PROOF. A very good+ copy in plain yellow printed wrappers, with adhesive printed labels on front cover. (1"- inch tear at head of front cover. 1/4"- inch split at base of front cover adjoining spine) This galley is shot directly from the author's manuscript. It is doubtful that more than a few copies were produced. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Atwood, Margaret. BLUEBEARD'S EGG. HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1986 1986 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Fine in plain red printed wrappers. Stories. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Atwood, Margaret. SECOND WORDS. BEACON. BOSTON 1984 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Faint foxing to edges) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Atwood, Margaret. THE ROBBER BRIDE. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (BC) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Atwood, Margaret. WILDERNESS TIPS. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1991 1991 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the half-title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain tan & mauve colored wrappers laid-in a finished dj. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Atwood, Margaret. THE HANDMAID'S TALE. BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1986 First Edition. Fine First American Edition. INSCRIBED by Margaret Atwood on the half-title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. Publisher's pictorial book card laid-in. (Hint of foxing at top & bottom edges) Made into a film. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Atwood, Margaret. THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY. BOSTON ATLANTIC-LITTLE, BROWN. 1968 First Edition. Fine First American Edition. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Hint of shelfwear at crest of spine, which is in no way discolored) It is doubtful more than a few copies of this uncommon title have survived in this condition. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Atwood, Margaret. BODILY HARM. TORONTO: MCCLELLAND AND STEWART. 1981 1981 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Margaret Atwood. Close to fine in plain black and white printed wrappers. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|