Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Michener, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. A MICHENER MISCELLANY: 1950-1970.
RANDOM HOUSE/READER'S DIGEST PRESS. NY 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (A few short edge nicks in dj.) A surprisingly uncommon collection. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Michener, James A. ABOUT CENTENNIAL.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1974 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
One of 3200 copies specially printed as keepsakes for librarians & booksellers by the publisher. This is an uncommonly fine copy in matching dj. with the publisher's printed placard, with editorial comment laid-in. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Michener, James A. ABOUT CENTENNIAL.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
One of only 3200 copies produced by the publisher as keepsakes for librarians and booksellers. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Trace of mild foxing at top edge of cloth) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Michener, James A. ALASKA.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. A good+ copy in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Faint spotting on front cover. Coffee stains on front endpaper. Half inch tear at base of spine next to front cover. Slim chip at base of rear cover) A flawed copy of a bulky advance. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Michener, James A. CARAVANS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1963 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a like dj. (Age toning at white margins on dj. flaps) Superb copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Michener, James A, CARIBBEAN.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First trade edition. INSCRIBED & dated in 1990 by Michener on the half-title page. Fine in dj. (Small trace of soiling at top edge) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Michener, James. A. CARIBBEAN.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Spine & edges of covers discolored to pale lemon yellow) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. HAWAII.
SECKER & WARBURG. LONDON 1960 1960 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of corners very mildly bumped. Light rubbing to covers. A few short edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michener, James A. HAWAII.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. A very good+ copy in a Nf. dj. (Faint coffee colored stain along bottom inch of front cloth cover, extending across base of spine on to rear cover. No rippling, or other unsightly evidence. Half inch tear at head of front cover. Couple of 1/4 inch tears on spine of dj. Spine on dj. mildly age toned) Solid copy despite stated flaws. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michener, James. A. RASCALS IN PARADISE.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1957 1957 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (One inch tear at head of rear panel. One inch tear at head of front cover. A few tiny edge nicks) Overall, a nice fresh copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. (With) Day, A. Grove. RASCALS IN PARADISE.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1957 1957 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (1"-inch tear at head of front cover, next to spine. 1"-inch closed tear on rear panel. A few smaller edge nicks) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michener, James A. (With) Day, A. Grove. RASCALS IN PARADISE. TRUE TALES OF HIGH ADVENTURE IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1957 
Cloth. First Edition. A near fine copy in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Bottom corner lightly bumped. Several short edge tears & a few tiny edge chips. A few corner creases on dj. flaps)  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Michener, James A. SAYONARA.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1954 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
A borderline Vg.+ to Nf. copy in a very good+ dj. (No priceclip! Lamination on dj. peeling. Barely discernable erasure at head of front pastedown. A few tiny nicks at bottom edge of text. Couple slender chips at base of spine on dj. Also a few short edge tears in dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michener, James A. & Kings, John. SIX DAYS IN HAVANA.
TEXAS. AUSTIN 1989 
First Trade Edition. Near fine in a very close to fine dj. (One inch virtually indiscernable razor cut on spine of dj. Hint of mild foxing at top & fore edges)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rodgers, Richard. & Hammerstein, Oscar. (Music & Lyrics) Hammerstein, Oscar & Logan, Joshua. (Book) Michener, James A. (Adapted from "Tales Of The South Pacific.") SOUTH PACIFIC.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1949 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
'Second' issue without Logan credit. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Top & bottom quarter inches of spine on dj. chipped. Titles are unaffected. One tiny chip at upper righthand corner of front cover. Spine on dj. only slightly faded. A few edge tears) Despite flaws as noted, a better than average copy of this title. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Michener, James A. TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
NY POCKET BOOKS. 1948 First Edition. 
First Paperback Edition. About near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Crease at upper lefthand corner of rear cover. Traces of light shelfwear) Sharp copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michener, James A. (Conversations) Grobel, Lawrence. (Ed.) TALKING WITH MICHENER.
MISSISSIPPI. JACKSON 1999 1999 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Michener, James A. THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1953 First Edition. 
Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Second issue binding with white endpapers. Couple of small chips at crest of spine on dj. A few short edge tears on rear panel of dj. Blue top edge somewhat faded) Filmed in 1955 starring William Holden. (O) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Michener, James A. THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN.
AUSTIN: STATE HOUSE PRESS. 1990 
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Trace of faint foxing at edges) This is the 'First' issue binding with no accent mark above "Yucatan" on the front endpaper.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Michener, James A. (Text) Shaw, Charles. (Drawings) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN.
STATE HOUSE PRESS. AUSTIN 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #205 of 350 numbered copies SIGNED by author & artist. Fine in quarter leather & cloth binding, in a near fine publisher's cloth slipcase. (Light foxing to creme-colored cloth on slipcase) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. on Abooktrader.com
Michener, James A. on Antiquarius.com
Michener, James A. on Arcanabooks.us
Michener, James A. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Michener, James A. on Beckhambooks.com
Michener, James A. on Bibliotique.us
Michener, James A. on Bookmarc.ca
Michener, James A. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Michener, James A. on Bookwheres.com
Michener, James A. on Boox.ca
Michener, James A. on Brookingsbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Cheapread.com
Michener, James A. on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Michener, James A. on Crazy4bookz.com
Michener, James A. on Cupboardmaker.com
Michener, James A. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Michener, James A. on Fenwickbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Film-tvtieins.com
Michener, James A. on Foxfirebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Frontpagebooks.net
Michener, James A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Hkbooksonline.com
Michener, James A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Lpbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Mihalys.com
Michener, James A. on Mixdbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Michener, James A. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Oldranchbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Oldscrolls.com
Michener, James A. on Orielisbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Patbookman.net
Michener, James A. on Penobscotbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Thebookbarn.net
Michener, James A. on Three-spires.com
Michener, James A. on Wheenobooks.com
Michener, James A. on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com