Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Abbey, Edward. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbey, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD.
DUTTON. NY 1979 1979 First Edition. 
REVIEW COPY. (Slip laid-in) Near fine in a virtually fine dj. (Faint crease on spine of dj. Couple spots of faint soiling in text. Top edge lightly foxed) Scarcest of the later Abbey titles. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS.
DUTTON. NY 1970 1970 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a like dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge.Tiny soil spot on rear panel of dj., with an equally tiny nick at upper edge of rear panel. No priceclip!) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) Abbey, Edward. (Text) Caudill, Harry M. (Epilogue) APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS: THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS.
NY DUTTON. 1970 First Edition. near fine 
INSCRIBED by photographer Eliot Porter & dated in year of publication on the front endpaper. Close to near fine in a like dj. (Bookshop sticker at base of front endpaper. A few small soil spots on rear panel of dj. Trace of faint dampsoiling at base of rear panel. Trifle chaffing at bottom edges of last few pages in text, with no affect to images) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbey, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL.
HOLT. NY 1984 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Edward Abbey on the front endpaper. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Tiny nick at base of rear dj. flap) 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbey, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY.
NY TIME-LIFE BOOKS. 1973 First Edition. Cloth 
Close to fine in pictorial boards, with quarter black cloth at spine. (Small, neat sticker impression at head of front endpaper) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbey, Edward. CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN. SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNALS OF EDWARD ABBEY. 1951-1989.
NY: LITTLE, BROWN. 1994 1994 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. About fine in plain white printed wrappers. (Pub. date inked at base of spine) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Muench, David. (Photographs) DESERT IMAGES.
HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1979 1979 First Edition. 
Fine in the publisher's slipcase. (Couple of tiny spots of shelfsoiling to slipcase) Folio size production. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abbey, Edward. (Poems) Petersen, David. (Edited) McCurdy, Michael. (Woodcuts) EARTH APPLES. THE POETRY OF EDWARD ABBEY.
NY ST. MARTON'S PRESS. 1994 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abbey, Edward. GOOD NEWS.
NY DUTTON. 1980 First Edition. Fine 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbey, Edward. HAYDUKE LIVES!
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1990 1990 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gaede, Mark. (Photography) Guthrie, A.B., Jr. (Essay & quotations) Abbey, Edward. (Tribute) Bowden< Charles. (Foreword) IMAGES FROM THE GREAT WEST.
LA CANADA CHACO PRESS. 1990 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbey, Edward & Nichols, John. IN PRAISE OF MOUNTAIN LIONS.
ALBUQUERQUE ALBUQUERQUE SIERRA CLUB. 1984 First Edition. Soft cover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by John Nichols on the front cover. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. One of approximately 600 copies. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbey, Edward. ONE LIFE AT A TIME, PLEASE.
NY HOLT. 1988 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbey, Edward. ONE LIFE AT A TIME, PLEASE.
NY HENRY HOLT. 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Upper corner tips mildly bumped. Hint of foxing at top edge) (BC) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Hyde, Philip. (Photographs) SLICKROCK.
SAN FRANCISCO SIERRA CLUB. 1971 First Edition. 
Near fine in a near fine dj. Folio. (143pp.) (Bookplate of Ventana chapter of Sierra Club on front endpaper. Short edge tear at crest of sine and front cover) Not priceclipped, and uncommon thus. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Hyde, Philip. (photographs & commentary) SLICKROCK.
NY SIERRA CLUB BOOKS. 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise close to fine dj. (1/2"-inch scratch on rear panel of dj.) (LR) 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Hyde, Philip. (Photographs) SLICKROCK.
NY SIERRA CLUB BOOKS. 1971 First Edition. 
About fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Couple of extremely faint specks of foxing at top edge. Traces of clear lamination creases at spine & edge of covers) Clean solid copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Blaustein, John. (Photography) THE HIDDEN CANYON. A RIVER JOURNEY.
VIKING. NY 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears in dj. Hint of shelfwear at edges of dj. Slim, 1"-inch rubbed spot at head of front endpaper, and a short crease at fore edge. Couple mild spots on cloth) Small cloth issue. (LR) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbey, Edward. (Text) Blaustein, John. (Photographs) Litton, Martin. (Introduction) THE HIDDEN CANYON. A RIVER JOURNEY.
NY VIKING. 1977 First Edition. 
Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (1"-inch neat crack at bottom of front hinge which is only lightly discernable. Short edge tear at head of spineon dj.) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbey, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME.
DUTTON. NY 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Edward Abbey on the front endpaper. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise close to fine dj. ( 1/2"-inch closed tear at head of rear panel. Traces of faint shelfwear at edges of dj. Top edge foxed) Small cloth issue. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Abbey, Edward. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Abbey, Edward. on Abbookstop.com
Abbey, Edward. on Anovelideabooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Abbey, Edward. on Beaglebooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Beckhambooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Bentriverbm.com
Abbey, Edward. on Blinebooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Bookcrazy.us
Abbey, Edward. on Booksrmagic.com
Abbey, Edward. on Bookwebpages.net
Abbey, Edward. on Brickroadbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Cupboardmaker.com
Abbey, Edward. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Dunbarbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Abbey, Edward. on Gloversbookery.com
Abbey, Edward. on Goodwillbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Grendelbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Abbey, Edward. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Johnbalebooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Kbookscanada.com
Abbey, Edward. on Leonsbookstore.com
Abbey, Edward. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Abbey, Edward. on Nealfinebooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Abbey, Edward. on Oncereadbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Pbkpalace.com
Abbey, Edward. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Robertsbookshop.com
Abbey, Edward. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Schoonerbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Snowdensbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Thebooksend.com
Abbey, Edward. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Abbey, Edward. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Abbey, Edward. on Vintage-books.com
Abbey, Edward. on Websterbookstore.com
Abbey, Edward. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie