Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lightman, Alan. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lightman, Alan. A SENSE OF THE MYSTERIOUS. SCIENCE AND THE HUMAN SPIRIT.
NY PANTHEON. 2005 First Edition. Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain red printed wrappers. Collection of essays. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lightman, Alan. EINSTEIN'S DREAMS.
NY: PANTHEON. 1993 1993 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in small plain blue printed wrappers. The author's breakthrough book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lightman, Alan. EINSTEIN'S DREAMS.
NY PANTHEON. 1993 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Alan Lightman on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Trace of light foxing at top edge) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lightman, Alan. EINSTEIN'S DREAMS.
PANTHEON. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Mild erasure at upper righthand corner of front endpaper) Author's breakthrough book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lightman, Alan. GOOD BENITO.
NY: PANTHEON. 1994 
Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED by Alan Lightman on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Trace of foxing at top edge) (S)  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lightman, Alan & Brawer, Roberta. ORIGINS: THE LIVES AND WORLDS OF MODERN COSMOLOGISTS.
CAMBRIDGE HARVARD. 1990 First Edition. Near fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain yellow-colored printed wrappers. The publisher has crossed-out the misspelling of Ms. Brawer's first name & hand written the correction. (Mild trace of shelfwear at edges of wrappers) Early work by the author of "Einstein's Dreams." 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lightman, Alan. (Ed.) THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 2000.
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 2000 2000 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Printer Wrapper. First Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue & creme colored printed wrappers. Features work by: Edwidge Danticat, Cynthia Ozick, Jamaica Kincaid & others. (G) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lightman, Alan. THE DIAGNOSIS.
PANTHEON. NY 2000 
First Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lightman, Alan. THE DIAGNOSIS.
NY: PANTHEON. 2000 
Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED by Alan Lightman on the title page. Fine in dj. (S)  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lightman, Alan. TIME FOR THE STARS.
NY: VIKING. 1992 1992 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped very close to fine dj. (Couple half-inch tears at head of front cover of dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lightman, Alan P. TIME TRAVEL AND PAPA JOE'S PIPE.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lightman, Alan P. TIME TRAVEL AND PAPA JOE'S PIPE.
NY: SCRIBNERS. 1984 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a virtually fine dj. (1/4"-inch tear at head of rear panel of dj. Hint of faint foxing at top edge) Author's FIRST book, issued as a short-discount imprint within the Scribner company's Science division. (S) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lightman, Alan. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Lightman, Alan. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Beaglebooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Bibliodisia.com
Lightman, Alan. on Bookedfull.com
Lightman, Alan. on Bookhousestl.com
Lightman, Alan. on Booksleftbehind.com
Lightman, Alan. on Booksnmorepa.com
Lightman, Alan. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Bungalowbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Lightman, Alan. on Cozybookcellar.com
Lightman, Alan. on Crazy4bookz.com
Lightman, Alan. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Eurolibros.com
Lightman, Alan. on Goldringbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Goodwillbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Grendelbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Guthriebooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Hammondsbooks.net
Lightman, Alan. on Johnbalebooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Lightman, Alan. on Kbookscanada.com
Lightman, Alan. on Kjcactus.com
Lightman, Alan. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Lightman, Alan. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Lightman, Alan. on Leonsbookstore.com
Lightman, Alan. on Leurabooks.com.au
Lightman, Alan. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lightman, Alan. on Oldscrolls.com
Lightman, Alan. on Phatpocket.com
Lightman, Alan. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Riversedgebooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Russellbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Lightman, Alan. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Springystreasures.com
Lightman, Alan. on Thebooksend.com
Lightman, Alan. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Lightman, Alan. on Vintage-books.com
Lightman, Alan. on Woodcrestbooks.com
Lightman, Alan. on Yeoldemagazineshoppe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie