Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aldiss, Brian. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldiss, Brian. A ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR.
ATHENEUM. NY 1990 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain light blue printed wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aldiss, Brian. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a fine dj. (No remainder marks!) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aldiss, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE.
ATHENEUM. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aldiss, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE.
NY ATHENEUM. 1989 First American Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean. Some reviewer underlining in text)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aldiss, Brian. HELLICONIA SUMMER.
ATHENEUM. NY 1983 
First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip & publicity release laid-in) Fine in dj.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldiss, Brian. HELLICONIA SUMMER.
LONDON CAPE. 1983 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED & dated by Brian Aldiss in year of publication on the title page. Close to fine in dj. (A few very tiny spots of foxing on top edge. Paper beginning to darken somewhat) SECOND book in the trilogy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aldiss, Brian. MAN IN HIS TIME.
ATHENEUM. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aldiss, Brian W. MAN IN HIS TIME.
NY ATHENEUM. 1989 First American Edition. Cloth 
Fine in dj.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aldiss, Brian. NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW.
SIGNET. NY 1959 1959 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
First American Edition. A Paperback Original. About fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Only the slightest degree of shelfwear) A choice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aldiss, Brian W. (Poem) Wilks, Mike. (Illustrations) PILE. PETALS FROM ST. KLAED'S COMPUTER.
LONDON CAPE. 1979 First Edition. Fine 
About fine in pictorial boards, without dj. as issued. SIGNED by author & illustrator on a specially produced pictorial bookplate on the front endpaper. (Trace of faint offsetting to endpaper) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aldiss, Brian W. THE BRIGHTFOUNT DIARIES.
LONDON FABER & FABER. 1955 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ or better copy in a priceclipped, Vg. dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge. A few spots of foxing on front endpaper. Couple slim chips at top & bottom of spine on dj. Short edge tears in dj. Rear panel of lightly shelf soiled) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aldiss, Brian. THE HAND- REARED BOY.
MCCALL. NY 1970 
First American Edition. Fine in a somewhat age-darkened dj. (Spine on dj. is perfectly readable but darkened with age)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aldiss, Brian W. WHO CAN REPLACE A MAN?
NY HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD. 1966 First Edition. 
First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) A very good copy in a good only dj. (Damp stains at top & bottom edges, without any residual affect on text. Offsetting to areas on dj., with a few edge tears & shallow chipping at base.) Stories. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Aldiss, Brian. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Aldertonbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Antiquarius.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Aldiss, Brian. on Beasleybooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Betterbookgetter.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Brookingsbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Aldiss, Brian. on Cozybookcellar.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Eurolibros.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Film-tvtieins.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Foxfirebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Goldringbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Goodwillbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Grendelbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Holybournebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Jondalbook.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Ladylisabooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Leonardshoup.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Lpbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Maplehillbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Marblehillbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Orielisbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Aldiss, Brian. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Aldiss, Brian. on Patbookman.net
Aldiss, Brian. on Peakirkbooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Pellabooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Riversedgebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Texasbooklady.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Thatusedbookstore.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Thebooksend.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Websterbookstore.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Aldiss, Brian. on Withywindlebooks.com
Aldiss, Brian. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie