Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Carpentier, Alejo. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carpentier, Alejo. BAROQUE CONCERTO.
ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON 1991 1991 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First English Language Translation. The paperback issue. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. The first copy of this title in English we have located. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carpentier, Alejo. EXPLOSION IN THE CATHEDRAL.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1963 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple tiny edge nicks at spine ends) A superb copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carpentier, Alejo. REASONS OF STATE.
KNOPF. NY 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a very close to fine dj. (Orange hue on spine of dj. is slightly discolored. No remainder marks! Traces of light foxing to edges) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carpentier, Alejo. REASONS OF STATE.
KNOPF. NY 1976 
First American Edition. About fine in a like dj. ( Couple of tiny nicks in dj.)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carpentier, Alejo. REASONS OF STATE.
NY: KNOPF. 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's publicity release laid-in) Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carpentier, Alejo. THE CHASE.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1989 1989 1st Edition Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain green printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carpentier, Alejo. THE CHASE.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at edges) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carpentier, Alejo. THE KINGDOM OF THIS WORLD.
KNOPF. NY 1957 1957 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a Nf. dj. (Red hue on spine of dj. lightly faded. A tad bit musty) Author's SECOND U.S. publication. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carpentier, Alejo. (Text) De Onis, Harriet. (Trans.) THE LOST STEPS.
LONDON GOLLANCZ. 1956 First Edition. 
First English Language Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (1"-inch tear at upper lefthand corner of front panel of dj. adjacent to spine, with a clear tape internal mend. Much smaller edge tear with nternal tape mend as well. Couple of tiny nicks & traces of shelfsoiling to dj.) Cuban author's FIRST book to be published in English. (O) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carpentier, Alejo. THE WAR OF TIME.
GOLLANCZ. LONDON 1970 1970 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First English Language Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Faint foxing at top edge. A few short edge tears in dj.) Sharp copy of an elusive title. Stories. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carpentier, Alejo. on Astleybookfarm.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Beaglebooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Bibliodisia.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Carpentier, Alejo. on Bookcrazy.us
Carpentier, Alejo. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Books213.net
Carpentier, Alejo. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Doullbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Dunbarbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Easychairbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Eurolibros.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Grendelbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Johnbalebooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Losttreasurefound.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Mottbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Rarebookcellar.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Riversedgebooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Russellbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Springystreasures.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Stealthesebooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Therescuedpages.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Vagabondbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Carpentier, Alejo. on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com