Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Woollcott, Alexander. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Woollcott, Alexander. LONG, LONG AGO.
NY BANTAM. 1946 First Edition. 
First Paperback Edition. Near fine in wonderfully colorful pictorial printed wrappers which depict not only Woollcott, but Orson Welles, Harpo Marx, George S. Kaufman and others. The interior endpapers & pastedowns feature a drawing by Al Hirschfeld of numerous celebrated characters who appear in the book. (Paper in text age toned as usual) (GC) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mussey, J.B. (Ed.) Benchley, Robert & Parker, Dorothy & Woollcott, Alexander. (Contributors) THE CREAM OF THE JESTERS.
NY BONI. 1931 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ copy in orange cloth, lacking the dj. (Some soil spotting to covers. Contents about fine) Features work from Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Alexander Woollcott & others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Woollcott, Alexander. (text) Kaufman, Beatrice & Hennessey, Joseph. (Eds.) THE LETTERS OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT.
NY: VIKING. 1944 1944 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a Nf. dj. (A few small nicks & short edge tears in dj. Mild discoloration to the red topstain) A pleasing copy of a surprisingly elusive title. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Woollcott, Alexander. (text) Kaufman, Beatrice & Hennessey, Joseph. (Eds.) THE LETTERS OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT.
NY: VIKING. 1944 1944 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears in dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Woollcott, Alexander. THE STORY OF IRVING BERLIN.
NY PUTNAM. 1925 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Alexander Woollcott on the front endpaper. A very good+ copy in dark green cloth, with bright gold titles at spine & gilt top edge, lacking the dj. (Evidence of foxing throughout the text) Uncommon FIRST biography of Irving Berlin. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Woollcott, Alexander. (Ed.) WOOLCOTT'S SECOND READER.
VIKING. NY 1937 1937 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Several tiny edge nicks in dj. Couple of small chips at crest of spine on dj. Slight discoloration at spine) A sharp copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Woollcott, Alexander. (Ed.) WOOLLCOTT'S SECOND READER.
NY: VIKING. 1937 1937 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Top edge foxed. A few small soil spots at edges. Dime-size chip at bottom righthand corner of front cover of dj. One-inch tears at top of spine on dj. & also at bottom of rear panel of dj. A few other smaller edge tears) (S) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Woollcott, Alexander. on Abookstop.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Bagbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Betterbookgetter.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Booksinrockford.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Booksleftbehind.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Booksliquidation.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on C-books.co.uk
Woollcott, Alexander. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Dogtales.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Dunbarbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Foxfirebooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Go-bookworld.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Hammondsbooks.net
Woollcott, Alexander. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Johnbalebooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Kbookscanada.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Keenerbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Kjcactus.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Leonsbookstore.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Leurabooks.com.au
Woollcott, Alexander. on Lotzabooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Maplehillbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Midwaybook.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Oldprintbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Oldscrolls.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Psychobabel.eu
Woollcott, Alexander. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Riversedgebooks.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Sandyaco.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Springystreasures.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Thebooksend.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Woollcott, Alexander. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Vintage-books.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Wfsandercombe.com
Woollcott, Alexander. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie