Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ambler, Eric. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ambler, Eric. A COFFIN FOR DIMITRIOS.
CLEVELAND WORLD. 1944 First Edition. 
First Photoplay Edition. A very good+ copy in a close to Nf. dj. (Paper in text age toned as usual. Edges on boards rubbed. Some light shelfwear to dj. with a few small chips at base of spine) Actors Peter Lorre & Sidney Greenstreet are pictured on the front cover. Actor Zachary Scott & Faye Emerson are pictured on the spine. 5 more scenes from the film are shown on the rear panel of the dj. Sharp copy of a title which seldom turns-up in nice condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ambler, Eric. DIRTY STORY.
ATHENEUM. NY 1967 
First American Edition. Fine in dj.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ambler, Eric. DIRTY STORY.
LONDON BODLEY HEAD. 1967 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a Nf. dj. (Small tear at base of spine & head of rear panel of dj. Mild shelfwear at edges of dj.) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ambler, Eric. HERE LIES. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. LONDON 1985 
First Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Foxing at top edge)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ambler, Eric. PASSAGE OF ARMS.
NY: KNOPF. 1960 1960 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Top edge faded) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ambler, Eric. PASSAGE OF ARMS.
NY: KNOPF. 1960 1960 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in 2 variant dust jackets. (Trace of tiny chipping at edge of dj. flaps. Mild trace of offsetting on endpapers) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ambler, Eric. PASSAGE OF ARMS.
KNOPF. NY 1960 1960 First Edition. 
First American Edition. SPECIAL ADVANCE COMPLIMENTARY EDITION. Though not called for, the author has SIGNED this copy on the front endpaper. Fine in the scarce prepublication white dj., with publicity information printed on front cover. Publisher's complimentary card laid-in. (A few spots of mild soiling on rear panel. The blank spine on the dj. is slightly age toned) We have seen only two other copies of this advance. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ambler, Eric. STATE OF SIEGE.
NY KNOPF. 1956 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (1/2"-inch tear at base of front cover of dj. A few tiny nicks at edges of dj.) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ambler, Eric. THE ABILITY TO KILL.
NY THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1987 First Edition. 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOF. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ambler, Eric. THE CARE OF TIME.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in light beige printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ambler, Eric. THE CARE OF TIME.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1981 1981 First American Edition. Cloth in Slipcase. Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 300 numbered coopies. Near fine in the publisher's slipcase. (Trace of light foxing at top of slipcase. A few mild spots of soiling at margins on last few pages) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ambler, Eric. THE LEVANTER.
ATHENEUM. NY 1972 1972 First Edition. 
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. INSCRIBED by Eric Ambler on the title page. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (B) 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ambler, Eric. THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE.
LONDON HEinemann. 1953 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a priceclipped, Vg.dj. (Short edge tears & shelfwear to edges of dj. Light rubbing to rear panel of dj. A few small chips at corners of dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ambler, Eric. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Ambler, Eric. on Bagbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Bestpricedbooks.net
Ambler, Eric. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Ambler, Eric. on Cozybookcellar.com
Ambler, Eric. on Ctrarebooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Davesoldebookshop.com
Ambler, Eric. on Dunbarbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Dustwrappers.com
Ambler, Eric. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Eurolibros.com
Ambler, Eric. on Foxfirebooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Goodwillbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Grendelbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Ambler, Eric. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Ambler, Eric. on Idahojims.com
Ambler, Eric. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Johnbalebooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Ambler, Eric. on Jondalbook.com
Ambler, Eric. on Kbookscanada.com
Ambler, Eric. on Ladylisabooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Ambler, Eric. on Lpbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Maplehillbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Marblehillbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Ambler, Eric. on Nansbookshop.biz
Ambler, Eric. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Oldscrolls.com
Ambler, Eric. on Orielisbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Ambler, Eric. on Patbookman.net
Ambler, Eric. on Peakirkbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Riversedgebooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Sceneofthecrime.net
Ambler, Eric. on Thebookishpelican.com
Ambler, Eric. on Thebooksend.com
Ambler, Eric. on Wheenobooks.com
Ambler, Eric. on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com