Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Auden, W.H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Auden, W.H. CITY WITHOUT WALLS.
LONDON FABER. 1969 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Slight age toning at spine on dj.) 5000 printed. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Auden, W.H. & MacNeice, Louis. LETTERS FROM ICELAND.
LONDON FABER. 1937 First Edition. 
A very good+ copy in green cloth, with slate blue top edge, in a priceclipped, like dj. (268pp.) Photograph at frontis, alongwith an additional 50 photographic plates. (Slim strip of damping at top edge which results in only a few spots of damp soiling at the upper edge of rear endpaper. Traces of light foxing at front & rear preliminaries. Several short edge tears & attendant shelfwear to dj.) Map present at rear of text. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brecht, Bertolt. (Text) Auden, W.H. & Kallman, Chester. PARABLES FOR THE THEATRE.
MINNEAPOLIS MINNESOTA. 1948 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (3"-inch tear at lower edge of rear panel of dj. Slim trace of chipping at crest of spine on dj. A few small chips at edges of dj. 1"-inch tear at base of front cover of dj.) Translated by Eric & Maja Bentley. Features the two plays: "The Good Woman Of Setzuan" and "The Caucasian Chalk Circle." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Auden, W.H. TELL ME THE TRUTH ABOUT LOVE.
LONDON FABER. 1994 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
First Edition. (Thus) Near fine in self-folding paperback wrappers. Issued to tie-in with the hit film "Four Weddings And A Funeral." (Light shelfwear) (O) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Auden, W.H. THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER.
ECCO. HOPEWELL 1993 1993 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First Separate Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain tan printed wrappers. (Printed date inked-out & new pub. date inserted. Very faint trace of soiling on rear cover) (B)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Auden, W.H. (Text) Halpern, Daniel. (Ed.) THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER.
ANTAEUS. NY Summer 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a fine dj. (Tiny hint of foxing at edges) The Auden piece comprises the entire issue. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brecht, Bertolt. (Text) Auden, W.H. & Kallman, Chester. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY.
GODINE. BOSTON 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Trace of foxing at top edge. 11/2"-inch tear at head of rear panel. A few smaller tears in dj.) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Auden, W. H. THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1955 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
The American Edition precedes the British. About fine in a Nf. dj. (Mild darkening to edges of dj. National Book Award winner sticker tipped-to front cover of dj.) (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Auden, W.H. on Antiquarius.com
Auden, W.H. on Beckhambooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Betterbookgetter.com
Auden, W.H. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Auden, W.H. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Auden, W.H. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Chicagorare.com
Auden, W.H. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Eurolibros.com
Auden, W.H. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Auden, W.H. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Auden, W.H. on Grendelbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Auden, W.H. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Auden, W.H. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Johnbalebooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Kbookscanada.com
Auden, W.H. on Leonardshoup.com
Auden, W.H. on Leonsbookstore.com
Auden, W.H. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Marblehillbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Maydaybooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Midwaybook.com
Auden, W.H. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Auden, W.H. on Nealfinebooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Auden, W.H. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Patbookman.net
Auden, W.H. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Auden, W.H. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Auden, W.H. on Schoonerbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Snowdensbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Tenbestbooks.com
Auden, W.H. on Texasbooklady.com
Auden, W.H. on Thebookishpelican.com
Auden, W.H. on Thedustjacket.biz
Auden, W.H. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Auden, W.H. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie