Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hughes, Dorothy B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hughes, Dorothy B. DREAD JOURNEY.
NY POCKET BOOKS. 1947 First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Lamination has peeled away at the bottom lefthand corner of the rear cover & to a small extent at top. Usual age toning to paper in text) Sharp cover art.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hughes, Dorothy B. KISS FOR A KILLER.
NY: JONATHAN PRESS. 1954 1954 First Edition. Soft Cover 
The true first in book form, according to Hubin. 1946 is given in the book, with the note: (The Scarlet Imperial) above the title on the front cover . I suspect this may have been another draft of the present story, possibly in one of the pulp magazines of the period. A very good+ copy in trade-size paperback wrappers. (Inside blank covers age toned. Strip of offsetting at upper edge of front cover. 5 inked numbers on rear cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hughes, Dorothy B. RIDE THE PINK HORSE.
DUELL, SLOAN AND PEARCE. NY 1946 1946 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Paper browned as always with this title. Touches of mild damping at top edge. A few tiny chips at edges of dj. Shallow chipping at crest of spine) Filmed in 1947 with Robert Montgomery directing & starring. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hughes, Dorothy B. THE BAMBOO BLONDE.
NY: POCKET BOOKS. 1946 1946 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. Near fine in striking pictorial printed wrappers. (Hint of light shelfsoiling & slight degree of discoloration at spine) An attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hughes, Dorothy B. THE DELICATE APE.
NY DUELL, SLOAN & PEARCE, INC. 1944 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a close to Nf. dj. (1/4"-inch tear at crest of spine on dj. A couple smaller edge nicks at head of spine. A few short edge tears at base of rear panel of dj.) Sharp copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Dorothy B. THE EXPENDABLE MAN.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Previous owner's name & date inked at head of front endpaper. One corner bumped. A few small chips at spine ends on dj. Couple edge tears & traces of mild creasing on front dj. flap) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hughes, Dorothy B. THE FALLEN SPARROW.
NY DELL. 1943 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
First Paperback Edition. Dell Mapback #31. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Paper in text lightly age toned. A reading crease next to spine on front cover) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hughes, Dorothy B. on Abookstop.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Bookcrazy.us
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Bookedformurder.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Booksinrockford.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Boox.ca
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Brookingsbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Film-tvtieins.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Goodwillbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Guthriebooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Idahojims.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Jandabooks.co.uk
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Llfbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Lpbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Maplehillbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Mysteryfiction.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Oldscrolls.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Parigibooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Patbookman.net
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Read-em-again.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Sceneofthecrime.net
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Thebookishpelican.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Thebooksend.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Thedustjacket.biz
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Wfsandercombe.com
Hughes, Dorothy B. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com