|
|
Traven, B. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Traven, B. GOVERNMENT. CHATTO & WINDUS. LONDON 1935 1935 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First English Language Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Cloth at spine mildly age lightened. Small book shop sticker on rear pastedown. A few short edge tears at crest of spine) One of the rarest of Traven's works published in English. Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Traven, B. GOVERNMENT. HILL AND WANG. NY 1971 First American Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Mild offsetting to rear endpaper. A few mild patches of soiling on cloth covers. Several short edge tears in dj. Orange spine on dj. only barely discolored) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Traven, B. GOVERNMENT. NY: HILL AND WANG. 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. The first edition of this title to be written entirely in English by the author. The ultra rare British edition of the 30's was translated from German. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Faint trace of damping on inside of dj. Traces of rubbing to covers of dj. Some short edge nicks & shelfwear to dj. Orange hue on spine of dj. only very slightly discolored. Barely discernable erasure on front pastedown underneath dj. flap) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Traven, B. GOVERNMENT. NY HILL AND WANG. 1971 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Traces of light rubbing to dj. A few short edge tears in dj.) Written in English by Traven. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Traven, B. (Contributor) MANHUNT. SEPTEMBER, 1954. NY FLYING EAGLE PUBS. NY September 1954 1954 First Edition. Soft Cover Very close to fine in pictorial digest size printed wrappers. (Mild spot of wear on spine) Features the FIRST U.S. publication of B. Traven's story "Tin Can." This story was later included in the collection "The Man Nobody Knows." Also an Evan Hunter story under his pseudonym Richard Marsten. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Traven, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. HILL AND WANG. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Hardcover Edition. About fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Spine on dj.discolored, but perfectly readable. Tiny spot on top edge. A few tiny edge nicks in dj. Some rubbing to dj.) Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Traven, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. KNOPF. NY 1938 1938 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a very good+ dj. (Offsetting to endpapers & pastedowns. Mild spot of soiling on top edge. Light shelfwear & rubbing to dj. Couple of small edge tears) Pleasing copy of an elusive title. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Traven, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. KNOPF. NY 1938 1938 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped, fair only dj. (Long tears at seams. Interior & exterior tape mends) Not for the overly fastidious collector, but a solid place copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Traven, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. NY KNOPF. 1938 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Small chip at crest of spine on dj. Shallow 1/2"-inch chip at head of front cover of dj. only slightly affecting titles. Trace of dampstaining at head of rear cover of dj. that doesn't show through to exterior. No affect on cloth. A few short edge tears in dj.) A solidly attractive copy. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Traven, B. THE CARRETA. HILL AND WANG. NY 1970 1970 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Spine discolored, though titles are bright. Traces of light rubbing to covers of dj.) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Traven, B. THE CARRETA. LONDON CHATTO & Windus. 1935 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. First English Language Edition. Close to near fine, lacking the rare dj. Laid-in is the scarce publisher's prospectus- "Announcing- THE CARRETA By B. Traven", which is fine in 4" X 6" printed wrappers. (Postage stamp-size remnant from a sticker on front endpaper. Mild discoloration to green cloth spine, Gold titles are still bright! Hint of mild foxing at fore edge) Not published in the U.S. until 1970. An uncommon title, and doubly so with the original publisher's prospectus present. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Traven, B. THE COTTON PICKERS. ROBERT HALE. LONDON 1956 1956 First Edition. First English Language Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Tiny chip at crest of spine. Short edge tear on rear panel. Couple of tiny chips at tips of dj. flaps at folds. Front dj. flap clipped at top corner, but not price) (B) Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Traven, B. THE COTTON PICKERS. LONDON: ROBERT HALE. 1956 1956 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First British Edition. Near fine in an attractive dj. which is sadly lacking the rear panel & flap. (Hint of mild foxing at edges. Previous owner's name & address inked on front endpaper. "U.S Embassy, Mexico City.") Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Traven, B. THE MAN NOBODY KNOWS. CHICAGO: REGENCY. 1961 1961 First Edition. Soft Cover A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Usual age toning to cheap paper stock in text. Couple of tiny spots of chaffing at spine ends) Stories. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Traven, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. NY KNOPF. 1952 First American Edition. Cloth Very close to fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Couple of small edge tears & light traces of shelfwear at spine ends. No fading to the red tone on spine of dj.) Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Traven, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. NY KNOPF. 1952 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped borderline Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Trace of light shelfwear at edges of cloth. Short tear at head of front cover of dj. Couple of short edge tears. No fading to light sensitive spine on dj.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Traven, B. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Traven, B. on Antiquarius.com Traven, B. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Traven, B. on Beaglebooks.com Traven, B. on Beasleybooks.com Traven, B. on Betterbookgetter.com Traven, B. on Bibliodisia.com Traven, B. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Traven, B. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Traven, B. on Bookmarcsonline.com Traven, B. on Booksliquidation.com Traven, B. on Boox.ca Traven, B. on Bungalowbooks.com Traven, B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Traven, B. on Cozybookcellar.com Traven, B. on Ctrarebooks.com
| Traven, B. on Film-tvtieins.com Traven, B. on Genethebookpeddler.com Traven, B. on Go-bookworld.com Traven, B. on Grendelbooks.com Traven, B. on Gusbooks.com Traven, B. on Hkbooksonline.com Traven, B. on Idahojims.com Traven, B. on Jamespepperbooks.com Traven, B. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Traven, B. on Llfbooks.com Traven, B. on Longfellowspdx.com Traven, B. on Lpbooks.com Traven, B. on Marblehillbooks.com Traven, B. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Traven, B. on Moremoes.com Traven, B. on Mounthopebooks.com
| Traven, B. on Nealfinebooks.com Traven, B. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Traven, B. on Pellabooks.com Traven, B. on Psychobabel.eu Traven, B. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Traven, B. on Retrieverbooks.com.au Traven, B. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Traven, B. on Sandyaco.com Traven, B. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Traven, B. on Sunmountbooks.com Traven, B. on Swantradingcompany.com Traven, B. on Thedustjacket.biz Traven, B. on Tulsabooksinc.com |
|
|