Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lopez, Barry. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lopez, Barry. ABOUT THIS LIFE, JOURNEYS ON THE THRESHOLD OF MEMORY.
KNOPF. NY 1998 1998 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Barry Lopez on a special bound-in page. (Publisher letter laid-in) Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lopez, Barry. ABOUT THIS LIFE. JOURNEYS ON THE THRESHOLD OF MEMORY.
NY KNOPF. 1998 First Edition. Soft Cover Galley/Proof 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to the inside front cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lopez, Barry. ARCTIC DREAMS.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1986 1986 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lopez, Barry. ARCTIC DREAMS.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1986 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) (C) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lopez, Barry. ARCTIC DREAMS: IMAGINATION AND DESIRE IN A NORTHERN LANDSCAPE.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1986 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED & dated in 1987 by Barry Lopez on the half-title page to United States Senator from Oregon Mark Hatfield. "Washington, D.C. September 16, 1987. For Sen. Hatfield, with my very best wishes, and the hope that you are moved to speak in defense of this extrordinary landscape. Barry Lopez, Finn Rock. Oregon." Near fine in a fine dj. (Light foxing at top edge, with a tiny trace on other edges, including edges of creme-colored cloth) A wonderful association connecting a committed partisan of all things natural, and a politician whose stalwart efforts on behalf of natural conservancy was his legacy over 30 years in the Senate. (B) 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lopez, Barry. (Text) COYOTE LOVE.
PORTLAND COYOTE LOVE PRESS. 1989 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. Buch, Gary. (Illustrated) Wong, Allen Q. (Hand illuminations) 
SIGNED Ltd. Ed. Limited to 90 copies. Fine in Mexican bark covers, as issued. Signed by Barry Lopez & Gary Buch on the colophon. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lopez, Barry. CROSSING OPEN GROUND.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1988 
First Edition. Fine in dj.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lopez, Barry. CROSSING OPEN GROUND.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Barry Lopez on the half-title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Foxing to edges) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lopez, Barry. CROSSING OPEN GROUND.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1988 
First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of slight foxing at top edge)  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lopez, Barry. (Text) Pohrt, Tom. (Illustrations) CROW AND WEASEL.
SAN FRANCISCO NORTH POINT PRESS. 1990 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Barry Lopez on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. "First' issue binding with gold stamping at spine & front cover. (LR) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lopez, Barry. (Tet) Pohrt, Tom. (Illustrations) CROW AND WEASEL.
NORTHPOINT. SAN FRANCISCO 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Barry Lopez on the half-title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Fore edge foxed. Small area of soiling at bottom edge of rear cloth cover. In the '1st.' issue binding with gilt titles on spine & front cover) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lopez, Barry. (Text) Pohrt, Tom. (Illustrations) CROW AND WEASEL.
NORTHPOINT. SAN FRANCISCO 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Barry Lopez on the half-title page. Fine in the 'Second' issue binding (No gold stamping on front cloth cover) in a fine dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lopez, Barry., Illustrated by Pohrt, Tom. CROW AND WEASEL.
SAN FRANCISCO: NORTHPOINT, 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Second Issue binding, lacking the gilt on front cloth cover. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lopez, Barry. DESERT NOTES.
KANSAS CITY: SHEED, ANDREWS & MCMEEL. 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Barry Lopez on the title page. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (1"-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. A few tiny spots of shelfwear at edges of dj. Couple tiny specks of foxing at top edge) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lopez, Barry. FIELD NOTES.
KNOPF. NY 1994 1994 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
REVIEW COPY. (Slip & publicity release laid-in) Fine in dj. (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lopez, Barry. FIELD NOTES.
KNOPF. NY 1994 1994 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain creme colored printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to inside of front cover) Stories. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lopez, Barry. FIELD NOTES.
KNOPF. NY 1994 1994 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Barry Lopez on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. Stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barbato, Joseph. And, Weinerman, Lisa. (Eds.) Lopez, Barry. (Foreword) HEART OF THE LAND. ESSAYS ON LAST GREAT PLACES.
NY: PANTHEON. 1994 
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in dj. (Upper corners mildly bumped) A superb anthology. Featuring work by a splendid array of writers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barbato, Joseph & Weinerman, Lisa. (Editors) Lopez, Barry. (Foreword) HEART OF THE LAND. ESSAYS ON LAST GREAT PLACES.
NY PANTHEON. 1994 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in dj. Features essays by: Rick Bass, William Kittredge, Jim Harrison, Thomas McGuane, Barbara Kingsolver, Terry Tempest Williams, James Welch, Paul Theroux & numerous others.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lopez, Barry. LIGHT ACTION IN THE CARIBBEAN.
NY KNOPF. 2000 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain orange printed wrappers. Stories. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lopez, Barry. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Lopez, Barry. on Beaglebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Beasleybooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Lopez, Barry. on Bibliobeast.com
Lopez, Barry. on Bibliodisia.com
Lopez, Barry. on Blinebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Lopez, Barry. on Buybookstoday.net
Lopez, Barry. on Chicagorare.com
Lopez, Barry. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Cozybookcellar.com
Lopez, Barry. on Empirebooksellers.com
Lopez, Barry. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Lopez, Barry. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lopez, Barry. on Grendelbooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Lopez, Barry. on Kbookscanada.com
Lopez, Barry. on Kjcactus.com
Lopez, Barry. on Lairdbooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Lopez, Barry. on Leonsbookstore.com
Lopez, Barry. on Lpbooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Maplehillbooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Midwaybook.com
Lopez, Barry. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lopez, Barry. on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Lopez, Barry. on Nightheronbooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Oceanwavebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Lopez, Barry. on Patbookman.net
Lopez, Barry. on Riversedgebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Lopez, Barry. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Stealthesebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Sundialbooks.net
Lopez, Barry. on Swantradingcompany.com
Lopez, Barry. on Sweepadeal.com
Lopez, Barry. on Thebooksend.com
Lopez, Barry. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Vintage-books.com
Lopez, Barry. on Wanderingsagebooks.com
Lopez, Barry. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com