Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A DAY OF PLEASURE. STORIES OF A BOY GROWING UP IN WARSAW.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX. 1969 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Several short edge tears & chips at spine ends. 2"-inch tear at rear panel of dj.) National Book Award winner for best children's book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A FRIEND OF KAFKA.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1970 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in fine dj. (This copy has the unavoidable discoloration to the pastedowns) Stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. ENEMIES, A LOVE STORY.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1972 First Edition. 
About fine in dj.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. GIMPEL THE FOOL.
FRANKLIN CENTER FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1980 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. Fine in green leather binding, with a satin marker ribbon & gilt edges, without dj. as issued. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. IN MY FATHER'S COURT.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1966 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Isaac Bashevis Singer & dated in year of publication on the front endpaper. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Light fading to blue topstain) A memoir. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. (Text) Soyer, Raphael. (Paintings & Drawings) LOST IN AMERICA.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Isaac Bashevis Singer on the half-title page. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (A few edge tears & light touches of edgewear. Mild spots of shelfsoiling at edges of dj.) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. (Text) Soyer, Raphael. (Illustrations) LOST IN AMERICA.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First Trade Edition. SIGNED by Isaac Bashevis Singer on the half-title page. Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Faint foxing at edges. A few edge tears & touches of shelfsoiling to dj.) Paintings & drawings by Raphael Soyer. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. PASSIONS.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1975 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED & dated by in year of publication by Isaac Bashevis Singer on the half-title page. About fine in a close to fine dj. (Orange hue on spine of dj. faintly sunned. A few tiny specks of foxing at top edge) Stories. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. (Text) Moskowitz, Ira. (Etchings) REACHES OF HEAVEN.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1980 1980 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain white printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. SHORT FRIDAY.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1964 Reprint. Fine 
7th printing from 1978. SIGNED by Isaac Bashevis Singer with these sentiments "My Very Best Wishes" on the front endpaper. Close to fine in dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE COLLECTED STORIES OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE COLLECTED STORIES OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. #960 of an edition numbered to 1048. Fine in grey buckram with maroon stained top edge, and maroon marker ribbon, in a clear unprinted acetate wrapper, enclosed in a maroon cloth slipcase. Specially prepared for subscribers to the Book-Of-The-Month Club. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE COLLECTED STORIES.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1982 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple tiny spots of shelfwear at spine on dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE COMPLETE STORIES OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER.
LONDON CAPE. 1982 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Couple of tiny nicks at top edge. Paper in text age darkening) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. (Story) Soyer, Raphael. (Watercolors) Moore, Harry T. (introduction) THE GENTLEMAN FROM CRACOW/THE MIRROR.
NY LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. 1979 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. #403 0F 2000 numbered copies. Signed by Isaac Bashevis Singer & Raphael Soyer on the printed colophon page. Fine in quarter cloth & boards in a close to fine card slipcase. (Light trace of shelfwear to slipcase) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. (Text) Howe, Irving. (Ed.) THE HASIDIM.
NY CROWN. 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Moskowitz, Ira. (Paintings and Drawings) 
Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise about fine dj. (A few tiny nicks & a couple mild spots of shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE MAGICIAN OF LUBLIN.
LONDON SECKER & WARBURG. 1961 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. About fine in green cloth binding in a Vg.+ dj. (Blacked-out line on copyright page.3 barely discernable spots of white paint on surface of front dj. panel. 1/2"-inch" tear at base of front cover & spine. 1/3"-inch tear at head of rear dj. flap. A few small chips at spine ends on dj.) An uncommon imprint. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE PENITENT.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1983 1983 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. Fine in dark blue leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. Features an original introduction by the author. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE PENITENT.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1983 1983 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain dark green printed wrappers. (Paperclip indentation at head of front cover. Faint foxing at top edge) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE SEANCE.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1968 
First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Slight trace of sunning at spine of dj.) Stories.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Antiquarius.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Bagbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Betterbookgetter.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Bluecatbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Boox.ca
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Brookingsbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Brooklynbooks.us
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Chicagorare.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Cozybookcellar.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Ctrarebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Cupboardmaker.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Eurolibros.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Film-tvtieins.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Foxfirebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Goodwillbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Johnbalebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Leonsbookstore.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Marblehillbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Nansbookshop.biz
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Oldscrolls.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Patbookman.net
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Riversedgebooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Svbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Tenbestbooks.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Texasbooklady.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Theavocadopit.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Thebookishpelican.com
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Thedustjacket.biz
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com