Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bowles, Paul. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowles, Paul. A HUNDRED CAMELS IN THE COURTYARD.
SAN FRANCISCO CITY LIGHTS BOOKS. 1962 First Edition. 
A paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. A collection of colorful and sometimes bizarre stories. 3000 copies printed. (B) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Charhadi, Driss Ben Hamid. (Text) A LIFE FULL OF HOLES.
NY: GROVE PRESS. 1964 
Cloth. First English Language Ed. First English Language Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (Half-inch closed tear at bottom tip of front dj. flap fold. Faintly discernable damp stain along a small port ion of rear panel at base) A far better than average copy of this title.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Charhadi, Driss ben Hamed. (Bowles, Paul: Translator) A LIFE FULL OF HOLES.
WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON. LONDON 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Copyright line has been inked-over on copyright page. Spine on dj. slightly darkened. A few mild sratches on rear panel) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowles, Paul. (Translator) Charhadi, Driss Ben Hamed. (Story) A LIFE FULL OF HOLES.
NY GROVE PRESS. 1964 First American Edition. Cloth 
Very close to fine in a virtually fine dj. (1/4-inch tear at crest of spine along edge of rear panel of dj. Tiny soil spot at top edge)  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowles, Paul. A THOUSAND DAYS FOR MOKHTAR.
LONDON PETER OWEN. 1989 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a like dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge. Neat sticker ghost on front pastedown. Trace of faint foxing at edges of dj. flaps) Not published in the U.S. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowles, Paul. (Interview and foreword) Bertolucci, Bernardo. (Text) BERTOLUCCI/BOWLES: THE SHELTERING SKY. BERTOLUCCI/BOWLES: THE SHELTERING SKY.
LONDON SCRIBNERS. 1990 First Edition. 
An oversize paperback original. (10" X 13") Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features an interview with Paul Bowles & Bertolucci, as well as numerous color photographs from the film, including material pertaining to the production. Not published in the U.S. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Choukri, Mohamed. (Text) BY BREAD ALONE.
PETER OWEN. LONDON 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First British Commonwealth Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (1"- inch tear with attendant creasing at bottom righthand corner of front cover. A few small edge tears & traces of light shelfwear 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowles, Paul. CALL AT CORAZON.
PETER OWEN. LONDON 1988 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
No comparable U.S. edition. Fine in dj. (Paper just beginning to darken) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bowles, Paul. (Contributor) COLLECTED STORIES.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1979 First Edition. 
First Trade Edition. Only 750 copies bound in hardcover. Close to fine in quarter cloth & boards in an unprinted acetate wrapper as issued. (Hint of slight rubbing at bottom edge of boards) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowles, Paul. (Text) Vidal, Gore. (Introduction) COLLECTED STORIES.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1979 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy # 133 of 300 numbered copies. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) CONTACT 8.
SAUSOLITO: CONTACT. 1961 1961 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Periodical. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features Paul Bowles' translation of an Ahmed el Yacoubi story. Also an early story by writer Ed McClanahan. (G) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowles, Paul. DAYS. TANGIER JOURNAL: 1987-89.
ECCO PRESS. NY 1991 1991 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain purple printed wrappers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bowles, Paul. (Translator) Rosa, Rodrigo Rey Rosa. (Text) DUST ON HER TONGUE.
PETER OWEN. LONDON 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (1"-inch tear at head of front cover. Tiny chip at tip of rear panel) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rosset, Barney. (Ed.) Bowles, Paul. (Contributor) EVERGREEN REVIEW. VOL. 5 NO. 20.
NY: GROVE PRESS. 1961 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Periodical. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features Amed Yacoubi's ""The Night Before Thinking" translated by Paul Bowles. Also work by William S. Bu rroughs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bowles, Paul. (Translator) Boulaich, Abdeslam. Choukri, Mohamed. Layachi, Larbi. Mrabet, Mohammed & Yacoubi, Ahmed. (Stories) FIVE EYES: STORIES BY ABDESLAM BOULAICH, MOHAMED CHOUKRI, LARBI LAYACHI, MIHAMMED MRABET, AHMED YACOUBI.
SANTA BARBARA: BLACK SPARROW. 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #195 of 200 numbered copies signed by Paul Bowles & 3 of the Moroccan writers. 2 Moroccan writers did not sign the colophon as they were illiterate. Fine in quarter cloth & boards, in a clear acetate wrapper as issued. (Single speck of foxing at top edge) An uncommon limitation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Choukri, Mohamed. (Story) FOR BREAD ALONE.
LONDON PETER OWEN. 1973 First Edition. 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple tiny edge nicks in dj.) Choukri's autobiography. Translated by Paul Bowles. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bowles, Paul. (Translator) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Text) HADIDAN AHARAM.
BLACK SPARROW. SANTA BARBARA 1975 1975 First Edition. 
About fine in stapled wrapers. (A few tiny spots of foxing to covers) A single story printed as Sparrow #37. (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mrabet, Mohammed. (Stories) Bowles, Paul. (Editor) HARMLESS POISONS, BLAMELESS SINS.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW. 1976 First Edition. 
First Trade Edition. One of 500 hardcover copies. Fine in quarter cloth & pictorial boards, in a clear acetate wrapper as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bowles, Paul. And, Steinbeck, John. (Contributors) HOLIDAY. AUGUST 1956.
PHILADELPHIA: CURTIS PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1956 
Soft Cover. First Edition. Periodical. A good only copy in oversize pictorialprinted wrappers. (Couple of tape mends at bottom two-inches of spine & base of rear cover. Covers somewhat rubbed. A tad m usty overall) Features Paul Bowles' travel essay: "The Incredible Arab." Also, John Steinbeck's " Discovering The People Of Paris."  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bowles, Paul. (Contributor) HOLIDAY. MARCH 1958
PHILADELPHIA: CURTIS PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1958 
Soft Cover. First Edition. Periodical. A very good copy in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (Bottom two-inches of spine chipped. Two-inch splits along bottom & top edges of spine. Some rubbing to covers. Tad musty overall) Features Paul Bowles travel essay "The Worlds of Tangier."  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bowles, Paul. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Bowles, Paul. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Beaglebooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Bowles, Paul. on Betterbookgetter.com
Bowles, Paul. on Bibliobeast.com
Bowles, Paul. on Blinebooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Bookcrazy.us
Bowles, Paul. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Bowles, Paul. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Bowles, Paul. on Booksinrockford.com
Bowles, Paul. on Booktique.org
Bowles, Paul. on Bookwebpages.com
Bowles, Paul. on Brooklynbooks.us
Bowles, Paul. on Brusselembroidery.com
Bowles, Paul. on Buybookstoday.net
Bowles, Paul. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Collinsbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Dunbarbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Film-tvtieins.com
Bowles, Paul. on Grendelbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bowles, Paul. on Johnbalebooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Bowles, Paul. on Joyce-royce.com
Bowles, Paul. on Kjcactus.com
Bowles, Paul. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Bowles, Paul. on Ladylisabooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Bowles, Paul. on Marblehillbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bowles, Paul. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bowles, Paul. on Moremoes.com
Bowles, Paul. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Penobscotbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Rogercoybooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Bowles, Paul. on Svirdenbooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Sweepadeal.com
Bowles, Paul. on Thebookishpelican.com
Bowles, Paul. on Thebooksend.com
Bowles, Paul. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Bowles, Paul. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Bowles, Paul. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com