Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Charhadi, Driss Ben Hamid. (Text) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Charhadi, Driss Ben Hamid. (Text) A LIFE FULL OF HOLES.
NY: GROVE PRESS. 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First English Language Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (1/2"-inch closed tear at bottom tip of front dj. flap fold. Faintly discernable damp stain along a small port ion of rear panel at base) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) CONTACT 8.
SAUSOLITO: CONTACT. 1961 1961 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Periodical. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features Paul Bowles' translation of an Ahmed el Yacoubi story. Also an early story by writer Ed McClanahan. (G) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Story) LOOK & MOVE ON.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1976 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Letter "H" of 26 copies. Signed by Paul Bowles & Mohammed Mrabet. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. Handbound by Earle Gray. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Story) LOVE WITH A FEW HAIRS.
LONDON PETER OWEN. 1967 First Edition. 
Fine in a near fine dj. (Couple of short edge tears & traces of shelfwear at crest of spine on dj. New price sticker on front dj. flap) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Story) LOVE WITH A FEW HAIRS.
NY GEORGE BRAZILLER. 1968 First Edition. 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of small spots on front cloth cover. 1"-inch closed tear at head of spine on dj. A few mild touches of shelfwear & rubbing to dj.) Mrabet's FIRST book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) SHE WOKE ME UP SO I KILLED HER.
SAN FRANCISCO CADMUS EDITIONS. 1985 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Letter "R" of 26 copies. Fine in light brown cloth in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. Includes stories translated by Paul Bowles by Jorge Luis Borges, Giorgio de Chirico, Francis Ponge, Ramon Sender & several others. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Choukri, Mohamed. (Text) Bowles, Paul, (Trans.) TENNESSEE WILLIAMS IN TANGIER.
SANTA BARBARA CADMUS EDITIONS. 1979 First Edition. 
Fine in tan pictorial printed wrappers in a plain rissue protective wrapper. One of 1300 copies. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Choukri, Mohamed. (Text) TENNESSEE WILLIAMS IN TANGIER.
SANTA BARBARA CADMUS EDITIONS. 1979 First Edition. Fine 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #151 of 200 numbered copies. Signed by Paul Bowles & Mohamed Choukri. Fine in creme-colored printed wrappers in a clear acetate protective wrapper. Features a brief note by Tennessee Williams & a foreword by Gavin Lambert. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Story) THE BIG MIRROR.
NY BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1977 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #52 of 200 numbered copies. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. Signed by Paul Bowles & Mohammed Mrabet. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowles, Paul. (Trans.) Mrabet, Mohammed. (Story) THE BOY WHO SET THE FIRE.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1974 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy # 47 of 250 numbered copies. Signed by Paul Bowles & Mohammed Mrabet. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com