Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Boyd, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boyd, William. 'VISIONS FUGITIVES.'
LONDON THE CUCKOO PRESS. 1997 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
A paperback original. SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. Fine in small blue & white printed wrappers. (S) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyd, William. A GOOD MAN IN AFRICA.
LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON. 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ copy in a close to fine priceclipped dj. (Traces of light shelfsoiling at edges. Barely discernable Harrod's Library embossed stamp at bottom edge of rear pastedown, obscured by dj. flap. Upper corner tips lightly bumped. Small rubbed spot at head of rear endpaper. Only the mildest trace of discoloration at spine on dj.) Author's elusive SECOND book. (S) 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boyd, William. AN ICE CREAM WAR.
LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON, 1982 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by William Boyd on title page. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. Author's THIRD book. (S) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boyd, William. BRAZZAVILLE BEACH.
NY: MORROW. 1991 
Printer Wrapper. First American Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boyd, William. ON THE YANKEE STATION.
NY: MORROW. 1984 
Cloth. First American Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Ever so faint trace of foxing at top edge) Stories. (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boyd, William. ON THE YANKEE STATION.
NY MORROW. 1984 First American Edition. 
SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at edges) Features 2 stories not in the British edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boyd, William. SCHOOL TIES.
MORROW. NY 1986 1986 First Edition. 
First American Edition. About fine in a close to fine dj. (Green on spine of dj. has discolored very slightly. Tiny soil speck at top edge) Two screenplays. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boyd, William. STARS AND BARS.
NY: MORROW. 1985 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain gold- colored printed wrappers. (Faint sticker impression at head of front cover) SIGNED by William Boyd. (B) 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boyd, William. STARS AND BARS.
MORROW. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain gold printed wrappers. (Couple of tiny staple holes at head of front cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boyd, William. STARS AND BARS.
HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1984 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Very good+ copy in a close to fine dj. (Paper in text browning as always. Slim traces of offsetting at edges of endpapers. Spot of light foxing on half-title page. Hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boyd, William. STARS AND BARS.
LONDON HAMISH HAMILTON. 1984 First Edition. near fine 
SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. A near fine copy in a fine dj. (Sharpie letter "R" at head of front pastedown. Paper in text age toned as always. Couple of tiny specks of foxing at top edge) (S) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boyd, William. THE BLUE AFTERNOON.
LONDON: SINCLAIR-STEVENSON. 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in dj. (S) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boyd, William. THE BLUE AFTERNOON.
KNOPF. NY 1995 1995 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain grey printed wrappers. (Publicity info stapled to inside of front cover) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boyd, William. THE BLUE AFTERNOON.
SINCLAIR-STEVENSON. LONDON 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boyd, William. THE DESTINY OF NATHALIE AND OTHER STORIES.
SINCLAIR-STEVENSON. LONDON 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. (LRC) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boyd, William. THE DESTINY OF NATHALIE X AND OTHER STORIES.
SINCLAIR-STEVENSON. LONDON 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boyd, William. THE NEW CONFESSIONS.
LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON, 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in dj. (Usual tanning to paper stock in text) (S) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Boyd, William. THE NEW CONFESSIONS.
MORROW. NY 1988 1988 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First American Edition. SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boyd, William. THE NEW CONFESSIONS.
MORROW. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. The special movie ticket book mark is laid-in. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Boyd, William. THE NEW CONFESSIONS.
NY MORROW. 1988 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by William Boyd on the title page. A very good+ to Nf. copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Edges foxed) The special movie ticket bookmark is laid-in. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Boyd, William. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Boyd, William. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Boyd, William. on Antiquarius.com
Boyd, William. on Beaglebooks.com
Boyd, William. on Bibliobeast.com
Boyd, William. on Blinebooks.com
Boyd, William. on Bookcrazy.us
Boyd, William. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Boyd, William. on Collinsbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Boyd, William. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Eurolibros.com
Boyd, William. on Film-tvtieins.com
Boyd, William. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Foxfirebooks.com
Boyd, William. on Goodwillbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Grendelbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Boyd, William. on Johnbalebooks.com
Boyd, William. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Boyd, William. on Kbookscanada.com
Boyd, William. on Kjcactus.com
Boyd, William. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Boyd, William. on Maplehillbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Marblehillbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Boyd, William. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Boyd, William. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Boyd, William. on Mysterymikes.com
Boyd, William. on Nealfinebooks.com
Boyd, William. on Orielisbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Boyd, William. on Pellabooks.com
Boyd, William. on Penobscotbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Boyd, William. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Boyd, William. on Riversedgebooks.com
Boyd, William. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Boyd, William. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Boyd, William. on Thatusedbookstore.com
Boyd, William. on Thebookishpelican.com
Boyd, William. on Thebooksend.com
Boyd, William. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Boyd, William. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie