Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. CONAN THE CONQUEROR/THE SWORD OF RHIANNON.
ACE. NY 1953 1953 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First Paperback Edition of "Conan the Conquerer." First Edition of "The Sword of Rhiannon." Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Paper darkening) Both novels bound back-to-back. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brackett, Leigh. PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN/THE SECRET OF SINHARAT.
NY ACE. 1964 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks 
Near fine in pictorial mass market-size printed wrappers. A paperback original. (Paper in text lightly aged as usual. Tiny hint of shelfwear at edges of spine) A novel & story collection bound back-to-back.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brackett, Leigh. PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN/THE SECRET OF SINHARAT.
NY ACE. 1964 First Edition. Fine 
A paperback original. INSCRIBED by Leigh Brackett to the renowned collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf on the front endpaper of "The Secret Of Sinharat." Both volumes bound back-to-back. Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Tiny dig in front cover of "The Secret Of Sinharat." Paper in text age toned as usual) Scarce signed by the author. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brackett, Leigh. RIO BRAVO.
NY BANTAM. 1959 First Edition. Not Signed By the Author
A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of light shelfwear at edges of covers. Paper in text mildly age toned) Movie tie-in for director Howard Hawks western classic. A plain white index card (3"x5") SIGNED by character actor Pedro Gonzalez Gonzalez is loosely laid-in. Gonzalez Gonzalez played the humorous part of Carlos Rabante in the film. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brackett, Leigh. RIO BRAVO.
NY BANTAM. 1959 First Edition. 
A paperback original movie tie-in for the Howard Hawks directed western, starring John Wayne, Dean Martin, Walter Brennan, Ricky Nelson & Angie Dickinson. A very good+ copy in mass market-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Small chip at bottom edge of front cover, affecting the first few pages. Usual age toning to text. light shelfwear to covers) Cover art depicting cast by Barye Phillips. (O) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brackett, Leigh. (Writing as George Sanders) STRANGER AT HOME.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1946 1946 First Edition. 
A very good copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Small chips at spine edges. Spot of light creasing & a few edge tears to dj. Sticker impression & abrasion at base of front endpaper. Publisher's query card laid-in) Last of the ghostwritten Sanders mysteries. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brackett, Leigh. THE COMING OF THE TERRANS.
NY ACE. 1967 First Edition. 
A paperback original. INSCRIBED by Leigh Brackett on the front endpaper to the renowned collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf. About fine in mass market-size pictorial printed wrappers. A most uncommon signature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kasdan, Lawrence & Brackett, Leigh. (Script) Attias, Diana & Smith, Lindsay. (Editors) THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK NOTEBOOK.
NY BALLANTINE BOOKS. 1978 First Edition. Fine 
An oversize trade paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features the complete script for the film. (O) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brackett, Leigh. THE GINGER STAR.
NY BALLANTINE. 1974 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Leigh Brackett to the renowned collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Text mildly age toned) A scarce signature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brackett, Leigh. THE HALFLING AND OTHER STORIES.
NY ACE. 1973 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
A paperback original. INSCRIBED by Leigh Brackett to the renowned collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. A most uncommon signature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brackett, Leigh. THE HOUNDS OF SKAITH.
NY ACE. 1974 First Edition. 
A paperback original. INSCRIBED by Leight Brackett to the renowned collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Further adventures of Eric John Stark. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brackett, Leigh. (Screenplay Adapted from the Novel By Raymond Chandler) THE LONG GOODBYE.
NP UNITED ARTISTS. 1973 First Edition. Fine 
Cutting Continuity SCRIPT. Dated March 9, 1973. Original mechanically produced sheets bound in red leather, with gold stamped titles at spine. Fine. (14" X 9") SIGNED tipped-in plate of director Robert Altman on front inside cover. Additionally SIGNED by cast members: Elliott Gould, Sterling Hayden, Henry Gibson, Mark Rydell, Jim Bouton, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Warren Berlinger, Stephen Coit, David Arkin & Jack Riley on tipped-in plates. Actress Nina Van Pallandt has SIGNED on a tipped-in color photograph. SIGNED as well by the film's musical composer John Williams & solo trumpet player Jack Sheldon on tipped-in plates. The signature of actress Kate Murtagh is present also, though she belongs to the cast of the 1975 Chandler remake- "Farewell My Lovely." A unique assembly of key signatures gracing the preliminary blanks of Robert Altman's 1973 cult film. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brackett, Leigh. THE REAVERS OF SKAITH.
NY ACE. 1976 First Edition. 
A paperback original. INSCRIBED by Leigh Brackett to the noted collecter of vampire literature Bongo Wolf on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild age toning to paper in text) The further aventures of Eric John Stark. A scarce signature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brackett, Leigh. THE STARMAN OF LLYRDIS.
NY ACE. 1976 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by Leigh Brackett to the renowned collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf on the title page. A paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. A notably uncommon signature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brackett, Leigh. (Contributor) THRILLING DETECTIVE. JULY, 1945.
NY STANDARD PUBS. NY July 1945 1945 First Edition. 
A good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Bookstore stamps on covers & in text. Tears & chips at edges. Couple of tape repairs) Features Leigh Brackett's novelette "Murder Is Bigamy. " 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Aldertonbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Anovelideabooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Bibliotique.us
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Bluecatbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Bookcastle.us
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Booksinrockford.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Booksnmorepa.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Bungalowbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on C-books.co.uk
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Film-tvtieins.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Leonardshoup.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Llfbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Lpbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Oddballbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Orielisbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Parigibooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Patbookman.net
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Pellabooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Riversedgebooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Tandersonbooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Thebooksend.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Thedustjacket.biz
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Websterbookstore.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Wfsandercombe.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Wintertimebooks.com
Howard, Robert E. & Brackett, Leigh. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com