Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) 13 FOR CORWIN.
LOS ANGELES U.S.C. SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM. 1985 First Edition. Cloth No Dust Jacket. Program 
About fine in maroon cloth, without dj. as issued. laid-in is the printed program for "Corwin At 75" an homage for the grand old man of radio held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in the same year. (G) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Conklin, Groff. (Editor) Bradbury, Ray. (Contributor) 17 X INFINITY.
NY DELL. 1963 First Edition. 
A Paperback Original. SIGNED by contributor Ray Bradbury on p.35 where his story "Come Into my Cellar" appears. Fine in printed wrappers. (Slight age toning to paper in text) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bradbury, Ray. A CHAPBOOK FOR BURNT-OUT PRIESTS, RABBIES AND MINISTERS.
BALTIMORE CEMETERY DANCE PUBLICATIONS. 2001 First Edition. 
First Trade Edition. INSCRIBED & dated by Ray Bradbury in year of publication to Marylin Hudson, founder of the Round Table West, on the half-title page. Fine in dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bradbury, Ray. A GRAVEYARD FOR LUNATICS.
NY KNOPF. 1990 First Edition. 
SIGNED & dated in year of publication by Ray Bradbury on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Edges lightly foxed) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bradbury, Ray. A MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the front endpaper. A very good+ copy in a Vg. dj. (Couple small puncture holes at edges of cloth covers, none breaking the cloth surface , otherwise the book is fine. Dj. has a few spots of ink jotting at edges. A few small chips at spine ends. Shelfwear & a 1 1/2-inch tear at bottom edge of rear panel of dj. adjacent to spine, alongwith some smaller edge tears) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bradbury, Ray. A MEMORY OF MURDER.
NY DELL BOOKS. 1984 First Edition. 
A paperback original. Near fine in mass market-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Inside covers & text age toned. Mild reading crease at edge of spine on front cover) Bradbury's early stories from the pulps gathered here for the first time. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bradbury, Ray. (Story) Lane, Chris. (Illustrations) AHMED AND THE OBLIVION MACHINE.
AVON. NY 1998 1998 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the title page. Fine in dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bradbury, Ray. AHMED AND THE OBLIVION MACHINES.
AVON. NY 1998 1998 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
REVIEW COPY. (Publicity release laid-in) SIGNED by Ray Bradbury & dated on the title page. Fine in dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bradbury, Ray. ANY FRIEND OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY'S IS A FRIEND OF MINE.
NP SELF-PUBLISHED. 1968 First Edition. 
Playscript, originally belonging to actress & musician Anne Loos, with her ink notations in text involving the final rehearsal run-through. INSCRIBED by Ray Bradbury to Ms. Loos on the front cover, crossing out the printed word "Nicholas" & inserting her name in place & dating it "Aug. 12, 1968." Near fine in plain yellow card covers which are bradbound with pale green mechanically produced sheets. (53pp.) (Some vertical creasing to covers) An uncommon item. (B) 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bradbury, Ray. And, Bloch, Robert. BLOCH AND BRADBURY.
NY TOWER. 1969 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks Signed by Author
SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the title page. A paperback original. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Trace of light shelfwear to covers. Paper in text age toned as usual) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bradbury, Ray. BRADBURY SPEAKS. TOO SOON FROM THE CAVE, TOO FAR FROM THE STARS. ESSAYS ON THE PAST, THE FUTURE, AND EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN.
NY MORROW. 2005 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the title page. About fine in dj. (Trifle bump at head of spine) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Weist, Jerry. (Text) Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) BRADBURY. AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE.
NY MORROW. 2002 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed By Subject
SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. A nicely produced gift book. Heavily illustrated. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H & Waugh, Charles G. (Ed.) Bradbury, Ray. (Contributor) CAUGHT IN THE ORGAN DRAFT: BIOLOGY IN SCIENCE FICTION.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1982 1982 First Edition. Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED & dated by contributor Ray Bradbury on the page in the text where his story "A Sound Of Thunder" appears. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bradbury, Ray. (Intordiction) Durwood, Thomas. (Ed.) Saganm Carl. (Epilogue) CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND. A DOCUMENT OF THE FILM.
NY BALLANTINE BOOKS. 1978 First Edition. near fine 
Close to near fine in tall pictorial printed wrappers. (9" X 12") (Small trace of shelfwear at head of front cover) Heavily illustrated with many images in full color. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Heppenheimer, T.A. (Text) Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) COLONIES IN SPACE.
HARRISBURG STACKPOLE BOOKS. 1977 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Contributors
SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on p.9 where his 2-page introduction begins. About fine in a close to fine dj. (A few small edge nicks & traces of mild shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bradbury, Ray. DEATH HAS LOST ITS CHARM FOR ME.
NORTHRIDGE LORD JOHN PRESS. 1987 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s)
From the library of veteran Disney concept artist & founding member of the Disney imagineers, John Hench, with his library sticker afixed to the front endpaper. INSCRIBED & dated in year of publication by Ray Bradbury to Hench on the title page. ("For John Hench! With the affectionate regards of Ray Bradbury. June 5, 1987") Fine in patterned grey boards, without dj. as issued. Bradbury long held John Hench in high esteem, and presented him with books over the years, making this copy likely one of a small cache of the author's own reserve for presentation to friends. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bradbury, Ray. DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS.
FRANKLIN CENTER FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1985 First Edition. No Dust Jacket 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Fine in dark green leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bradbury, Ray. DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS.
NY KNOPF. 1985 First Edition. Fine 
First Trade Edition. SIGNED by Ray Bradbury & dated in 1992 on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bradbury, Ray. DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS.
KNOPF. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First Trade Edition. SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bradbury, Ray. DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS.
NY KNOPF. 1985 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author
SIGNED by Ray Bradbury on the front endpaper. Fine in dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Abooktrader.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Beckhambooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Betterbookgetter.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Blossombooks.co.uk
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Bookcrazy.us
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Brookingsbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Brooklynbooks.us
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Champandmabel.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Chicagorare.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Cozybookcellar.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Ctrarebooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Cupboardmaker.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Eurolibros.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Film-tvtieins.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Foxfirebooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Goodwillbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Gothicabooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Hkbooksonline.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Johnbalebooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Leonsbookstore.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Lpbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Mixdbooks.net
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Mysterymikes.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Oncereadbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Orielisbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Patbookman.net
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Riversedgebooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Tenbestbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Texasbooklady.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Thebookishpelican.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Topshelfbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Websterbookstore.com
Bradbury, Ray. (Introduction) on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie