Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) FANTASTIC. VOL.1 NO.1
CHICAGO ZIFF-DAVIS. 1952 First Edition. 
Very good+ in trade-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Small chips at spine ends) Features Raymond Chandler's novelette "Professor Bingo's Snuff." Also Ray Bradbury's story "The Smile," and Isaac Asimov's "What If." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Browne, Howard. (Ed.) FANTASTIC. VOL.1 NO.3
NY ZIFF-DAVIS. 1952 First Edition. near fine 
Close to near fine in trade-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Spine lean. A few tiny chips & traces of shelf wear to covers) Features Mickey Spillane's novella "The Veiled Woman." Also Richard Matheson's "To Fit The Crime," and Cornell Woolrich's "The Moon Of Montezuma." Cover depicts a sexy blonde recoiling in fright from the advances of lurching demons. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Evans, John. (aka Howard Browne) HALO IN BLOOD.
INDIANAPOLIS: BOBBS-MERRILL, 1946 1946 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Slight hint of foxing at endpapers & pastedowns. Moderate chipping at spine ends on dj. A few edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to edges of dj.) FIRST Paul Pine mystery. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Browne, Howard. PORK CITY.
ST. MARTIN'S. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Howard Browne on the half-title page. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of small chips at corners of dj. Touches of mild shelfwear & rubbing to dj. A few spots of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Browne, Howard. SCOTCH ON THE ROCKS.
ST. MARTIN'S. NY 1991 1991 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain lime green printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Browne, Howard. SCOTCH ON THE ROCKS.
NY: ST. MARTIN'S. 1991 1991 First Edition. Near fine 
SIGNED by Howard Browne on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed. Sliver of sunning along upper edge of boards with a trace on spine as well) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Browne, Howard. SCOTCH ON THE ROCKS.
NY ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. 1991 First Edition. Near fine 
SIGNED by Howard Browne on an afixed bookplate on the front endpaper. Near fine in a near fine dj. (only defects are an application of binder's glue on front & back pastedowns & on opposing inner dj. flaps) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Browne, Howard. THE TASTE OF ASHES.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1957 First Edition. Near fine 
Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Vg. dj. (Text age toned. Partial separation of front dj. flap, with slender chipping. Bookstore sticker at head of front pastedown. Couple of 1"-inch tears & adjoining creasing to dj. Small chips at head of rear panel of dj. No fading to the light sensitive spine on dj.!) A Paul Pine mystery. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Browne, Howard. THIN AIR.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1954 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears & touches of light shelfwear to dj. Covers faintly foxed) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Agorabooks.net
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Ahabbooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Bdbooksandart.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Bungalowbooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Circlecitybooks.net
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Coasbooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Coldtonnage.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Guthriebooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Leurabooks.com.au
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Martysbooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Midwaybook.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Mysterymikes.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Nomadestore.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Parigibooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Readinkbooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Sauconybookshop.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Sceneofthecrime.net
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Springystreasures.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Thatusedbookstore.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Vagabondbooks.com
Browne, Howard. (Ed.) Chandler, Raymond. (Contributor) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie