Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Buchan, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buchan, John. AUGUSTUS.
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1937 1937 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Tasteful previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A few short edge tears. Mild discoloration on spine of dj.) Biography of the Roman Emperor. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buchan, John. CASTLE GAY.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1930 1930 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Chips at corners of spine on dj. Also a few chips at corners of front cover. Spine & rear panel of dj. somewhat age toned. Repaired tear on front cover) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John. MEMORY HOLD-THE-DOOR.
TORONTO MUSSON. 1940 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First Canadian Edition. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped, otherwise Vg. dj. (A few short nicks to fore edge of frontis portrait of author. Some fairly small chips at spine edges on dj. One-inch circular tear at mid-spine on dj. Light touches of shelfwear to dj.) Buchan's autobiography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John. MOUNTAIN MEADOW.
BOSTON: HOUGTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1941 1941 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Patches of dark offsetting to front pastedown & endpaper. Couple of mild damp spots & tiny chips at corners of dj. Spine on dj. lightly age darkened. Several short edge nicks in dj. 2 half-inch sliver chips at spine & rear dj. flap folds) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John. PRESTER JOHN.
LONDON NELSON. 1910 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
Near fine in lovely blue cloth binding, with bright gold stamping & titles, lacking the rare dj. (The hinges are tight. An English schoolboy's academy bookplate adorns the front pastedown. Mild offsetting to endpapers. Edges mildly foxed) A pleasing copy of the author's first great popular work. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buchan, John. THE FREE FISHERS.
HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON 1934 1934 First Edition. 
Fine in a Vg. dj. (Interior tape mends to dj. Couple exterior tape mends at crest of spine & edges of dj. flaps. Slim chip running along base of rear dj. flap) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buchan, John. THE KING'S GRACE.
H.&S. LONDON 1935 1935 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+/Nf. dj. (Spine on dj. age darkened, but still perfectly readable. A few small spots of soiling on spine. Edges lightly foxed) A study of George V's reign. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buchan, John. THE MOON ENDURETH.
LONDON HODDER & STOUGHTON. 1921 Reprint. Cloth No Dust Jacket. 
Originally published in 1912. A collection of fantasy & weird tales. Very good+ in brick red cloth, lacking the dj. (Pea-size spot of soiling at top edge. Endpapers offset. Light foxing to edges) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buchan, John. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Buchan, John. on Ancientworldbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Bagbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Bagotbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Buchan, John. on Bestpricedbooks.net
Buchan, John. on Bibliotique.us
Buchan, John. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Buchan, John. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Buchan, John. on Bookcrazy.us
Buchan, John. on Boox.ca
Buchan, John. on Brooklynbooks.us
Buchan, John. on Brusselembroidery.com
Buchan, John. on Byblos.uk.com
Buchan, John. on Clentbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Buchan, John. on Cupboardmaker.com
Buchan, John. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Buchan, John. on Eurolibros.com
Buchan, John. on Film-tvtieins.com
Buchan, John. on Goldringbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Buchan, John. on Johnbalebooks.com
Buchan, John. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Buchan, John. on Marblehillbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Buchan, John. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Buchan, John. on Njbonline.com
Buchan, John. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Buchan, John. on Oldprintbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Oldscrolls.com
Buchan, John. on Pendleburys.com
Buchan, John. on Read-em-again.com
Buchan, John. on Riversedgebooks.com
Buchan, John. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John. on Tenbestbooks.com
Buchan, John. on Thebookishpelican.com
Buchan, John. on Thedustjacket.biz
Buchan, John. on Three-spires.com
Buchan, John. on Websterbookstore.com
Buchan, John. on Wheenobooks.com
Buchan, John. on Willoughbybooks.net
Buchan, John. on Yeoldemagazineshoppe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com