Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bukowski, Charles. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bukowski, Charles. 20 TANKS FROM KASSELDOWN.
WASHINGTON, DC BLACK SUN PRESS. 1946 First Edition. 
Broadside poem. Single printed sheet, with text on both sides. (12" X 16") Fine, but for a thin strip of offsetting at base of front page. Bukowski's FIRST separately published work. Precedes his first book by 14 years. Originally published as part of Portfolio III. Here offered separately. Scarce. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bukowski, Charles. (Text) Blazek, Douglas. (Ed.) A BUKOWSKI SAMPLER.
MADISON DRUID BOOKS. 1971 Second Edition. Fine 
Second Revised Edition. Deletes some material from the 1969 first printing, but includes an excerpt from an unpublished novel "The Way The Dead Love." Close to fine in purple stapled wrappers, with red endpapers. (Light foxing at edges) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bukowski, Charles. A NEW YEAR'S GREETING FROM THE BLACK SPARROW PRESS 1979.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1979 First Edition. 
Seasonal keepsake chapbook. (8p.) Fine in handsewn printed wrappers. Features "A Love Poem." (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bukowski, Charles. ALONE IN A TIME OF ARMIES.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1985 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers 
A New Year's greeting from the publisher. Fine in stapled wrappers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) BACHY. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1. JULY 1972.
WEST LOS ANGELES PAPA BACH BOOKSTORE. 1972 First Edition. 
Close to near fine in orange printed wrappers. (Top edge foxed. Spine lightly sunned) Features 3 poems by Charles Bukowski. (B) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bukowski, Charles. BARFLY: A CONVERSATION WITH CHARLES BUKOWSKI.
CANNON FILMS. NP 1987 1987 First Edition. Pamphlet 
First Separate Edition. A single large sheet folded in fours to make a pamphlet promoting the film "Barfly." Features scenes from the film & credits. Includes a 2pp. interview with Bukowski reprinted from film comment. An uncommon ephemeral item. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bukowski, Charles. BARFLY: FILM PUBLICITY FOLDER.
LOS ANGELES CANNON FILMS. 1987 First Edition. 
Publicity notes & interview with Charles Bukowski for the film "Barfly." Near fine in a glossy production company folder which contains a 44pp. white stapled booklet featuring a special one-page note by Charles Bukowski entitled: "A Letter From A Fan", alongwith cast & credits, synopsis & production notes for the film. Also included is a single large sheet folded in fours to make a pamphlet which features a 2pp. interview with Bukowski that was reprinted from Film Comment. All pieces fine, but for a trace of creasing at the bottom fore edge of the cover on the booklet. An interesting package of film & literary ephemera. (B) 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bukowski, Charles. (Author) BARFLY: POSTER.
BEVERLY HILLS CANNON FILMS. 1987 Very Good 
One-sheet POSTER. (27" x 41") Very good+ or better on a single printed sheet. (Traces of light foxing on blank reverse. Spots of shelfwear along edges of sheet. Mild stress creases in body of poster. Slight hint of foxing on image) Depicts actors Mickey Rourke & Faye Dunaway. Suitable for framing, despite stated flaws. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bukowski, Charles. BARFLY: SCRIPT.
BARBET SCHROEDER. MARINA DEL REY 1980 1980 First Edition. 
(Stated NEW DRAFT "Jazz Soup" version) Fine in mechanically reproduced vellobound sheets in black card covers, with "Barfly" stamped in gold on cover) Precedes the final realized film by seven years & the Canadian published version by four. Barbet Schroeder finally produced & directed the film in 1987. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bukowski, Charles. BRING ME YOUR LOVE: BROADSIDE/FLYER NO.11
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW. 1983 First Edition. Printed Sheet Broadside Crumb, R. (Illustration) 
Promotional BROADSIDE. (9 3/4" X 17") Fine on a single printed sheet, folded in quarters. Illustration by R. Crumb. Suitable for framing. (B) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bukowski, Charles. (Subject) Long, Philomene. (Collected & edited) Thomas, John. (Recollections) BUKOWSKI IN THE BATHTUB.
VENICE RAVEN PRESS. 1997 First Edition. 
A trade-size paperback original. About fine in printed wrappers. (Faint trace of rubbing on rear cover) Elusive Bukowski piece. (B) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bukowski, Charles. (Subject) Barker, David. (Bibliographer) CHARLES BUKOWSKI: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC PRICE GUIDE.
SALEM DAVID & JUDY BARKER BOOKSELLERS. 1983 First Edition. 
Limited Edition. #9 of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by the publisher David Barker on the colophon. Very close to fine in stapled yellow printed wrappers with a drawing of Charles Bukowski in black on front cover. (Slight hint of chaffing at righthand edge of front cover) Features a linoleum block print of Bukowski executed & initialed by Barker serving in place of a front endpaper. Also laid-in is a handwritten letter dated in year of publication from Barker to a bookseller explaining the delay in publishing owing to the linoleum block's slowness to dry. Uncommon & quite attractive. (B) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) COASTLINES: VOLUME 4, NUMBERS 2-3: SPRING 1960 (NUMBERS 14-15).
HOLLYWOOD COASTLINES. 1960 First Edition. Fine 
Close to fine in printed wrappers. (Hint of age toning at edges of covers) Special issue devoted to Los Angeles writers. Features 3 poems by Charles Bukowski. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bukowski, Charles. COME ON IN! NEW POEMS.
NY ECCO PRESS. 2006 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. (Publisher's publicity sheet laid-in) Fine in printed wrappers. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bukowski, Charles. CONFESSIONS OF A COWARD.
BLACK SPARROW. SANTA ROSA 1995 1995 First Edition. Fine 
Limited to 276 numbered copies this being #199. Fine in pictorial printed boards, in the publisher's clear acetate cover. A New Years greeting from the Press. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bukowski, Charles. CRUCIFIX IN A DEATHHAND.
NEW ORLEANS LOUJON PRESS. 1965 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 3100 copies. Fine in tall oversize printed wrappers, with the original wrap-around band intact. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) Richmond, Steve. (Contributor & editor) Buckner, John. (Contributor) EARTH ROSE 1. FUCK HATE.
SANTA MONICA EARTH ROSE PRESS. 1974 First Edition. 
Single printed sheet, folded to make 4 pages. Near fine. (Couple of tiny nicks. Neatly rolled) Features 2 poems by Charles Bukowski "Freedom" & "True Story." Also poems by Steve Richmond & John Buckner. A scarce ephemeral item. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) Rosset, Barney. (Ed.) EVERGREEN REVIEW: VOLUME 13. NO 70: SEPTEMBER 1969.
NY EVERGREEN REVIEW, INC. 1969 First Edition. Near fine 
Near fine in printed paperback wrappers. (A few light traces of shelfwear at spine) Features Charles Bukowski's story "The Birth, Life and Death of an Underground Newspaper" which details in a somewhat fictionalized fashion his experiences working on the "Open City" weekly. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bukowski, Charles. GOLD IN YOUR EYE.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1986 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers 
A New Year's greeting from the publisher. Fine in stapled wrappers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bukowski, Charles. HAM ON RYE: BROADSIDE/ FLYER NO.8 (9)
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1982 First Edition. 
Promotional BROADSIDE. (17" x 10") Fine on a single yellow sheet printed in blue, yellow, red & black. (Neatly folded in quarters) Suitable for framing. Actually Broadside Flyer/No.9 (B) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bukowski, Charles. on Anovelideabooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Beasleybooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Bentriverbm.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Bibliodisia.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Blinebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Bookbill.net
Bukowski, Charles. on Bookbomb.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Bookcrazy.us
Bukowski, Charles. on Bookfaerie.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Bookhousestl.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Bukowski, Charles. on Booksliquidation.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Bookwebpages.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Boox.ca
Bukowski, Charles. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Burnsbizarre.com
Bukowski, Charles. on C-books.co.uk
Bukowski, Charles. on Claytonbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Eurolibros.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Goodwillbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Grendelbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Kovachbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Bukowski, Charles. on Leonsbookstore.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Longfellowspdx.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Midwaybook.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Patbookman.net
Bukowski, Charles. on Polyester.com.au
Bukowski, Charles. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Russellbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Sandyaco.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Svbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Tenbestbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Thebookscouts.ca
Bukowski, Charles. on Theridgebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Vandellobooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com