Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) BACHY. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1. JULY 1972.
WEST LOS ANGELES PAPA BACH BOOKSTORE. 1972 First Edition. 
Close to near fine in orange printed wrappers. (Top edge foxed. Spine lightly sunned) Features 3 poems by Charles Bukowski. (B) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) COASTLINES: VOLUME 4, NUMBERS 2-3: SPRING 1960 (NUMBERS 14-15).
HOLLYWOOD COASTLINES. 1960 First Edition. Fine 
Close to fine in printed wrappers. (Hint of age toning at edges of covers) Special issue devoted to Los Angeles writers. Features 3 poems by Charles Bukowski. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) Richmond, Steve. (Contributor & editor) Buckner, John. (Contributor) EARTH ROSE 1. FUCK HATE.
SANTA MONICA EARTH ROSE PRESS. 1974 First Edition. 
Single printed sheet, folded to make 4 pages. Near fine. (Couple of tiny nicks. Neatly rolled) Features 2 poems by Charles Bukowski "Freedom" & "True Story." Also poems by Steve Richmond & John Buckner. A scarce ephemeral item. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) Rosset, Barney. (Ed.) EVERGREEN REVIEW: VOLUME 13. NO 70: SEPTEMBER 1969.
NY EVERGREEN REVIEW, INC. 1969 First Edition. Near fine 
Near fine in printed paperback wrappers. (A few light traces of shelfwear at spine) Features Charles Bukowski's story "The Birth, Life and Death of an Underground Newspaper" which details in a somewhat fictionalized fashion his experiences working on the "Open City" weekly. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) Holtman, Mary. (Ed.) HARBOR REVIEW. IMAGIST NUMBER: SPRING 1979.
WILMINGTON HARBOR REVIEW. 1979 First Edition. Near fine 
Near fine in grey staple-bound printed wrappers. (Light trace of shelfsoiling at bottom edge. A few tiny spects of soiling on covers) Features 3 poems by Charles Bukowski. ("The Reading" "Vallejo" & "Virgins") Uncommon. (B) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mailman, Leo. (Ed.) Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) NAUSEA-8.
LONG BEACH NAUSEA. 1975 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers 
About fine in blue stapled wrappers. (Hint of slight sunning at spine edges) Features the Charles Bukowski poem (with a drawing) "Bow Love Down." (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) NEW BLOOD:#10.
NEW BLOOD PRESS. BOULDER 1983 1983 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Near fine in printed wrappers. Features Bukowski's 10 page poem "The Pelicans." (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Bukowski, Charles: contributor) NORTHWEST REVIEW. VOLUME 5, NUMBER 4.
EUGENE NORTHWEST REVIEW. 1962 First Edition. Trade Paperback Periodical 
Close to fine in trade-size printed wrappers. Features 3 Charles Bukowski poems. "The Pleasures Of The Damned" "The Dead Flowers Of Myself" & "Woman On The Street." Early appearance. (B) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) PEACE AMONGST THE ANTS.
SAN FRANCISCO NEVADA/TATTOO. 1969 First Edition. 
Large folio in orange-colored paper covers, with 16 individual loose broadside sheets enclosed, alongwith a chapbook & additional piece laid-into an envelope. Also publisher's printed sheet laid-in. Fine. Features a Charles Bukowski poem " The Nature Of The Threat And What To Do." Also work by D.A. Levy, Douglas Blazek, Tuli Kupferberg, Harold Norse & others. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) Richmond, Steve. (Contributor & editor) Buckner, John. (Contributor) THE MT. ALVERNO REVIEW. A QUICK ANTHOLOGY OF WEST COAST VERSE.
LOS ANGELES PEACE PRESS. 1971 First Edition. 
Fine in brown stapled wrappers. Features Charles Bukowski's poem "As the Sparrow." Also Jim Morrison's "Poem." (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) THE OLYMPIA REVIEW #1.
OLYMPIA THE OLYMPIA REVIEW PRESS. 1994 First Edition. Trade Paperback Limited Edition. 
750 numbered copies produced. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features a poem by Charles Bukowski & 2 pages with his drawings. (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) THE SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW: VOL.1, NO.8.
SAN FRANCISCO REVIEW. SAN FRANCISCO 1961 1961 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
Near fine in printed wrappers. (Touches of edgewear at spine ends) Features 3 early poems by Bukowski. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bukowski, Charles. (Contributor) The Willie. (Ed.) THE WILLIE. ISSUE 1. SUMMER 1967.
SAN FRANCISCO MANIC PRESS. 1967 First Edition. 
Fine, but for an extremely tiny nick at head of front cover, in stapled wrappers. (Paper in text lightly age toned) Features Charles Bukowski's poems- "The Kiss-0ff" and "One hundred and ninetyseven degrees." (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com