|
|
Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burnett, W.R. HIGH SIERRA. NY KNOPF. 1940 First Edition. Soft Cover ADVANCE READING COPY. A very good copy in pale yellow printed wrappers, lacking the rear blank cover. (Clear tape reinforcing along spine, which has a lean. Creasing to front cover) An elusive advance despite defects. Filmed by Raoul Walsh in 1941. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burnett, W.R. IRON MAN. NY DIAL. 1930 First Edition. Very good+ or better copy in deep blue cloth in a good only dj. (Chipping at edges of dj. Priceclip) Burnett's SECOND book. Basis for 2 film adaptations. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burnett, W.R. LITTLE CAESAR. MODERN AGE BOOKS. NY 1938 1938 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included First Paperback Edition. Near fine in digest size printed wrappers, laid-into a paper dj. (Front dj. flap is neatly detached, otherwise a trifle bit of shelfwear to dj.& one tiny chip at base of f ront cover. A few minor nicks at edges of pages in text. Paper darkening) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burnett, W.R. LITTLE CAESAR. DIAL. NY 1929 1929 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. A very good+ copy, lacking the rare dj. (Light foxing at top edge. Barely discernable remnants of a bookplate removal on front pastedown) Author's FIRST book & the basis for an unforgetable film. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burnett, W. R. LITTLE CAESAR. NY DIAL. 1929 First Edition. Facsimile Dj. Near fine in blue cloth, with yellow titles, in a fine example of the facsimile dj. (Lacks original dj. Trace of mild wear at spine on cloth) Author's FIRST book and the basis for the classic gangster film starring Edward G. Robinson. Clean copy showing very little sign of age. (GC) Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burnett, W.R. NOBODY LIVES FOREVER. CLEVELAND WORLD. 1945 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Photoplay Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Some chips at crest of spine & at edges. Short edge tears. Spine on dj. unfaded) John Garfield cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burnett, W.R. NOBODY LIVES FOREVER. NY ARMED SERVICES EDITIONS. 1945 First Edition. First Armed Services Edition. A very good+ to near fine copy in oblong printed wrappers. (Mild hint of color fading at spine. Paper in the text age toned as always) Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burnett, W.R. (Based on His novel) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER: HALF-SHEET POSTER. NP WARNER BROS. 1946 Original half-sheet film POSTER. (22" X 28") Near fine on a single printed sheet. (Neatly folded square. A few light spots of shelfsoiling) Terrific art design with actor John Garfield depicted brandishing a .38, while actress Geraldine Fitzgerald clutches him in a tight embrace. Directed by Jean Negulesco, and based on the W.R. Burnett novel. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burnett, W.R. ROMELLE. NY KNOPF. 1946 First Edition. Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Barely discernable erasure at head of rear pastedown. A few short edge tears & tiny chips at edges of dj.) An attractive copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burnett, W.R. THE ABILENE SAMSON. NY POCKET BOOKS. 1963 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Near fine Vintage Paperbacks A paperback original. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Trace of light shelfwear to covers) A western. (LC) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Burnett, W.R. THE ASPHALT JUNGLE. NY: KNOPF. 1949 1949 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Vg. dj. (Couple of shallow chips at spine ends. No loss to titles. A few tiny chips at corners. Touches of shelfwear & short edge tears to dj.) Basis for John Huston's classic film adaptation. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Maddow, Ben. & Huston, John. (Screenplay) Burnett, W.R. (Afterword) THE ASPHALT JUNGLE. CARBONDALE: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS. 1980 1980 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Jacket would be about fine, but for a mended 5"-inch diagonal tear at head of front cover. The tear blends into the pictorial content of the cover, making it hard to discern at first glance. Bottom cloth corner tips lightly bumped) Adapted from the novel by W.R. Burnett into the classic film noir. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Burnett, W.R. THE ASPHALT JUNGLE. NY KNOPF. 1949 First Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Traces of light rubbing to spine & front panel of dj. on predominantly black uncoated surface. Otherwise, dj. is fine. Neat vintage bookshop sticker at head of rear pastedown) Basis for director John Huston's film noir classic. One of the best copies we have handled. (B) Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Burnett, W.R. THE GIANT SWING. HARPERS. NY 1932 1932 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included A good only copy in a fair to good only dj. (Dime size chip & a few smaller chips on front cover. Shallow chipping at crest of spine, not affecting titles. Foxing on fore edge. Foxing to edges of cloth. Moderate erasure on half-title page. Spine on dj. age toned, but still perfectly readable) An adequate place copy of the author's THIRD book. Filmed in 1941 as "Dance Hall" starring Cesar Romero & Carole Landis. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Antiquarius.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Beasleybooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Bibliodisia.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Bookedfull.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Booksinrockford.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Brooklynbooks.us Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on C-books.co.uk Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Covertocoverbooks.ca Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Cupboardmaker.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Eponabooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Eridgebooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Eurolibros.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Film-tvtieins.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Grendelbooks.com
| Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Gusbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Hammondsbooks.net Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Hoffmansbookshop.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Idahojims.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Jamespepperbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Jondalbook.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Kjcactus.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Lacroixbookseller.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Lpbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Montclairbookcenter.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Mysteriousbookshop.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Nealfinebooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Notquitenewstuff.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Oldscrolls.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Oncereadbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Opendoorbooks.us Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Parigibooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Peakirkbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Pellabooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Ravenwoodbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Tenbestbooks.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Thebooksend.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Tulsabooksinc.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Vintage-books.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Wfsandercombe.com Burnett, W.R. (Writing As John Monahan) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|