Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. BEYOND THIRTY AND THE MAN EATER.
SFFP. NY 1957 1957 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
3000 copies printed. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Mild crease at head of rear endpaper. 1/2"-inch tear at base of rear dj. flap) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION.
TARZANA BURROUGHS. 1947 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of short edge tears & traces of faint soiling at corners of dj. Mild erasure in front dj. flap. Tiny bit of chipping at crest of spine) A nice copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION.
BURROUGHS. TARZANA 1947 1947 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Slim 1"- inch stain at head of front cover next to dj. flap) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION.
NY GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1924 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ copy in orange-colored cloth with black titles in a good only dj. The binding & dj. are 'first' issue. (Faint hint of erasure at head of front pastedown. Couple of small spots of shelf soiling at edges. Dj. chipped at spine, with most of the title missing at the head & some shallow chipping at the bottom. There are also some tears at edges of dj. Both covers of dj. are free of chipping, but for a couple of very tiny ones) Features photo scenes from the film production. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR.
LONDON MARK GOULDEN LTD/DISTRIBUTED BY W.H. ALLEN 1948 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First British Paperback Edition. (Thus) A better than very good copy in digest-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Quarter-size sticker on front cover, with some bleed-through to inside blank. Couple of tiny nicks at bottom edge of spine) Terrific cover art. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR.
NY GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1929 Reprint. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Likely a reprint from the late 1920s. 28 Burroughs titles listed at rear ads, and same number on the rear panel of the dj. Close to near fine in a very good+ dj. (Trace of light sunning to upper edge of red cloth on rear cover. Hint of shelf wear to edges. 1"-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. A few other short edge tears. Shallow chipping at spine ends on dj., with oly slight loss to titles) J. Allen St. John cover art, and frontispiece. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR.
CHICAGO A.C. MCCLURG & CO. 1918 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
'First' issue. About very good+ in green cloth, lacking the scarce dj. (Previous owner's name inked at head of second blank, otherwise contents quite clean, with all the illustrations. Binding would be near fine, but for the usual fading to cloth at spine, with gilt titles dull & a few rubbed spots, including a pea-size skinned spot. Couple small soil spots at top edge) A solidly presentable copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE.
NY: DELL. 1951 1951 First Edition. 
First Paperback Edition. About fine in pictorial printed wrappers. A Dell mapback. (Previous owner's neat ink stamp at head of endpaper) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE.
NY DELL. 1951 First Edition. 
A paperback original. Dell Mapback #536. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Previous owner's neat ink stamp at head of page opposite the title page. Diagonal crease at bottom edge of front cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burroughs, Edgar Rice and Lansdale, Joe R. TARZAN. THE LOST ADVENTURE.
MILWAUKIE: DARK HORSE BOOKS, 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE MAN EATER.
NORTH HOLLYWOOD FANTASY HOUSE. 1974 First Edition. 
First Separate publication in book form. INSCRIBED by the editor Ken Krueger to the renowned collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf on the inside front cover. "For Bongo- the first copy sold. April 12, 1973 Ken Krueger." Close to fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. (Mild corner crease at upper righthand edge of front cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Abooktrader.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Antiquarius.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Arcanabooks.us
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bagotbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bibliotique.us
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bookcrazy.us
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Boox.ca
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Brickroadbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Brookingsbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Cupboardmaker.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Film-tvtieins.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Foxfirebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Frontpagebooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Goodwillbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Hkbooksonline.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Jrfinebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Leonsbookstore.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Lpbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Marblehillbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Mysterymikes.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Oceanwavebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Oldprintbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Oldscrolls.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Orielisbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Patbookman.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Resourcebooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Riversedgebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Tenbestbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Three-spires.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Topshelfbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Waynesbooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Wheenobooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com