Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) CATALOGUE FIVE. JACK KEROUAC.
SANTA BARBARA: BRADFORD MORROW BOOKSELLER. 1979 1979 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Bradford Morrow on the front endpaper. Near fine in printed wrappers. The 2 page introduction by William S. Burroughs is the first American appearance of the piece, and the first complete appearance, with the final paragraph added. (Hint of light foxing at edges) Laid-in is a prospectus for the limited edition of Burrough's "Doctor Benway." Uncommon ephemeral item produced by novelist Morrow while still a rare book dealer. Landmark Kerouac offering, with illustrations of book jackets and much information pertaining to the author's works. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT.
NY: HOLT. 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First trade edition. SIGNED by William S. Burroughs on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT.
NY HOLT. 1981 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain tall purple-colored printed wrappers. (Mild trace of offsetting at head of rear cover. Paperclip indentation at head of front cover) 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, William S. COBBLE STONE GARDENS.
CHERRY VALLEY EDS. CHERY VALLEY 1976 1976 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First Trade Edition. A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Touches of shelfwear & edgewear to covers) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs, William S. COBBLE STONE GARDENS.
CHERRY VALLEY CHERRY VALLEY EDITIONS. 1976 First Edition. Trade Paperback 
First Edition after a 50 copy limited edition. Very good+ to Nf. in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint foxing at upper edge of front cover. Traces of rubbing along fore edge of front cover) (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, William S. EXTERMINATOR!
NY VIKING. 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, William S. EXTERMINATOR!
VIKING. NY 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Hardcover Edition. About fine in a Nf. dj. (Spine on dj. mildly darkened. Tiny nick at crest of spine on cloth) (LRC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs, William S. EXTERMINATOR!
NY VIKING. 1973 First Edition. 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (A few mild hints of shelf wear at edges of dj.) Sharp copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, William S. (Text) Grauerholz, James. (Ed.) INTERZONE.
NY VIKING. 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by William S. Burroughs on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burroughs, William S. INTERZONE.
VIKING. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Edges foxed) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burroughs, William S. (Text) Grauerholz, James. (Ed.) INTERZONE.
NY VIKING. 1989 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in grey printed wrappers. (1/4"-inch nick at edge of rear cover) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burroughs, William S. (Text) Grauerholz, James. (Ed.) LAST WORDS. THE FINAL JOURNALS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS.
GROVE PRESS. NY 2000 2000 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
REVIEW COPY. (Publicity release laid-in) About Fine in dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burroughs, William S. LETTERS TO ALLEN GINSBERG. 1953-1957.
NY FULL COURT PRESS. 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a virtually fine dj. (Couple of faint traces of shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ballard, J.G. (Text) Burroughs, William S. (Preface) LOVE & NAPALM: EXPORT U.S.A.
NY GROVE PRESS. 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Edges lightly foxed. Corner crease at base of front dj. flap) First printing of the Burroughs preface. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burroughs, William S. NAKED LUNCH.
NY: GROVE PRESS. 1962 1962 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American edition & also FIRST hardcover edition. 3500 copies printed. About fine in a 'First' issue Vg.+ dj. (Crest of spine on dj. chipped, resulting in marginal loss to author' s printed name. Shallow chipping at base of spine on dj. Orange hue on lettering at spine mildly discolored. Several tears at edges & corners) 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burroughs, William. NAKED LUNCH.
NY GROVE PRESS. 1962 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a borderline Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Tiny less than pea-size chip at bottom edge of rear cloth cover. Couple of exceedingly mild corner tip bumps. One-inch tear at upper righthand corner of front cover of dj. Half-inch closed tear at mid-spine on dj. A few tiny edge tears at corners. orange hue on spine of dj. bright & unfaded!) One of only 3500 copies. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) Walker, Robert. (Photography) NEW YORK INSIDE OUT.
TORONTO SKYLINE. 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped otherwise fine dj. William S. Burroughs introduction. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burroughs, William S. NOVA EXPRESS.
NY GROVE PRESS. 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny soil spots on dj. Small trace of lamination peel at head of rear panel of dj.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burroughs, William S. NOVA EXPRESS.
GROVE PRESS. NY 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. (LRC) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burroughs, William S. NOVA EXPRESS.
NY GROVE PRESS. 1964 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple small spots of soiling at crest of spine & front cover of dj. 1/4"-inch tear at head of rear panel of dj.) (LRC) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Athensbookcenter.net
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Beaglebooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Beasleybooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Betterbookgetter.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Bookembooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Booksontheblvd.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Boox.ca
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Brooklynbooks.us
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Chicagorare.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Cinemagebooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Eurolibros.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Johntaylorbooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Lenungerbooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Midwaybook.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Moremoes.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Oddballbooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Patbookman.net
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Polyester.com.au
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Sweetbeagle.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Telegraphbooks.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Thebookscene.com
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Thedustjacket.biz
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Twicesoldtales.info
Morrow, Bradford. (Ed.) Burroughs, William S. (Introduction) on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com