Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Chesbro, George C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chesbro, George C. AN AFFAIR OF SORCERERS.
NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Faint traces of foxing at edges. No remainder marks.) A Mongo mystery. (S) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chesbro, George C. AN AFFAIR OF SORCERERS.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in dj. (No remainder marks.) THIRD Mongo novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chesbro, George C. AN INCIDENT AT BLOODTIDE.
NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by George C. Chesbro on the title page. Fine in dj. A Mongo mystery. (S) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chesbro, George C. BLEEDING IN THE EYE OF A BRAINSTORM.
NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by George C. Chesbro on the second title page. Fine in dj. (S) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chesbro, George C. BONE.
NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1989 
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Light traces of foxing to edges) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chesbro, George C. CITY OF WHISPERING STONE.
NY: ATHENEUM. 1978 
Cloth. First Edition. About fine in dj. (Remainder stamp at bottom edge. Barely discernable trace of foxing at top edge) The SECOND Mongo mystery. (S)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chesbro, George. C. CITY OF WHISPERING STONE.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (No remainder marks. 1/2"-inch closed tear at head of rear panel) Author's THIRD book & SECOND Mongo novel. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chesbro, George C. CITY OF WHISPERING STONE.
NY SIMON AND SCHUSTER. 1978 First Edition. 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Remainder marks at bottom edge of text block. Tiny soil spot & hint of foxing at top edge. Mild touches of shelf wear at spine ends on dj.) Author's THIRD book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chesbro, George C. DARK CHANT IN A CRIMSON KEY.
NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1992 
Cloth. First Edition. About fine in a fine dj. (Tiny soil spect at top edge) A Mongo mystery. (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chesbro, George C. DREAM OF A FALLING EAGLE.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1996 
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. A Mongo mystery.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chesbro, George C. DREAM OF A FALLING EAGLE.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1996 
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. Mongo.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chesbro, George C. IN THE HOUSE OF SECRET ENEMIES.
NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1990 
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Ever so faint trace of foxing at edges) A Mongo mystery. (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chesbro, George C. JUNGLE OF STEEL & STONE.
NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1988 
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Faint traces of foxing at edges) A Veil Kendry mystery. (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chesbro, George C. SECOND HORSEMAN OUT OF EDEN.
ATHENEUM. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chesbro, George C. SECOND HORSEMAN OUT OF EDEN.
NY: ATHENEUM. 1989 
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Faint traces of foxing at edges. One corner tip lightly bumped. Touch of mild creasing at bottom edge) A Mongo mystery. (S)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chesbro, George C. SHADOW OF A BROKEN MAN.
NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Remainder stamp at bottom edge. Faint trace of foxing at top edge) The FIRST Mongo mystery. (S) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chesbro, George. C. SHADOW OF A BROKEN MAN.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (No remainder marks. Barely discernable paperclip indentation on front endpaper. Slender half inch by 1/8" inch chip at base of rear dj. flap & rear panel. A few tiny edge nicks) Author's FIRST hardcover book. A Mongo novel. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chesbro, George C. THE BEASTS OF VALHALLA.
NY: ATHENEUM. 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in dj. The most elusive of the Mongo novels. (S) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chesbro, George C. THE COLD SMELL OF SACRED STONE.
NY: ATHENEUM. 1988 
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Exceedingly faint hint of foxing at edges) A Mongo mystery. (S)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chesbro, George C. THE COLD SMELL OF SACRED STONE.
ATHENEUM. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in dj. A Mongo novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chesbro, George C. on Abbookstop.com
Chesbro, George C. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Chesbro, George C. on Beaglebooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Blinebooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Bobsbookery.com
Chesbro, George C. on Bookedfull.com
Chesbro, George C. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Chesbro, George C. on Booksliquidation.com
Chesbro, George C. on Bookwebpages.com
Chesbro, George C. on Boox.ca
Chesbro, George C. on Brookingsbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Buybookstoday.net
Chesbro, George C. on Ceressnowbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Cozybookcellar.com
Chesbro, George C. on Cupboardmaker.com
Chesbro, George C. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Desertpueblobooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Film-tvtieins.com
Chesbro, George C. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Grendelbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Johnbalebooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Chesbro, George C. on Kjcactus.com
Chesbro, George C. on Kovachbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Leonardshoup.com
Chesbro, George C. on Lowestcostbooks.net
Chesbro, George C. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Chesbro, George C. on Mysterymikes.com
Chesbro, George C. on Nealfinebooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Oldranchbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Oldscrolls.com
Chesbro, George C. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Orielisbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Parigibooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Patbookman.net
Chesbro, George C. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Chesbro, George C. on Scifietc.com
Chesbro, George C. on Starrcatbooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Stealthesebooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Vintage-books.com
Chesbro, George C. on Wintertimebooks.com
Chesbro, George C. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.