|
|
Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cain, James M. CAREER IN C MAJOR. AVON. NY 1947 1947 Soft cover First Separate Mass Market size paperback Edition. Very good in pictorial printed wrappers. (Excessive glueing at inside front cover. General shelfwear & touches of rubbing to covers) Despite shelfwear, still an attractive copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cain, James M. DOUBLE INDEMNITY. MURDER MYSTERY MONTHLY. NY 1943 1943 First Edition. Soft Cover First Separate Edition. A paperback original. A Vg.+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild creasing at edges in text. Light creases on covers. Couple spots of shelfsoiling) Filmed in 1944 by Billy Wilder, with a script co-written with Raymond Chandler. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cain, James M. & MacDonald, Ross. (Contributors) EVERYBODY DOES IT. NY SIGNET. 1948 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks A paperback original. Combines "Career In C, Major" and "The Embezzler." Filmed with Paul Douglas & Linda Darnell. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Trace of light lamination peeling to covers. A couple of mild corner creases on covers. Paper in text lightly age toned) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cain, James M. (Contributor) FOR MEN ONLY. CLEVELAND: WORLD. 1944 1944 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket Limited Edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Close to fine in tan & brown cloth, with gilt top edge, without dj. as issued. First publication of Cain's story " The Girl In The Storm." Also stories by Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck & many others. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cain, James M.(Text) Ellison, Harlan. (Introduction) HARD CAIN. BOSTON GREGG PRESS. 1980 First Edition. Agent's copy, with H.N. Swanson, Inc. adhesive label afixed to front endpaper. Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Slight trace of clear tape removal on front pastedown, and a single thin piece of clear tape on rear pastedown. Faint impressions from tape at edge of dj. flaps. A few short edge tears & light shelfwear to dj.) Collects: "Sinful Woman" "Jealous Woman" & "The Root Of His Evil." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cain, James M. LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT. NY: MURDER MYSTERY MONTHLY. 1947 1947 First Edition. Soft Cover First Separate Edition. Splendid copy in Nf. pictorial printed wrappers. (Paper in text lightly age toned) Terrific cover art. Basis for the Allan Dwan 1956 film "Slightly Scarlet." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cain, James M. LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT. NY SUN DIAL. 1943 Reprint. Cloth Dust Jacket Included A very good+ copy in a near fine dj. (Inked name on front pastedown. Light rubbing to base of boards. A few short edge tears & a couple extremely tiny chips in dj.) Basis for Allan Dwan's 1956 film "Slightly Scarlet." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cain, James M. MILDRED PIERCE. KNOPF. NY 1941 1941 First Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple tiny edge chips in dj. Thin, very faint strip of damping at base of rear cloth cover. A few small spots of damping on attendant area of dj. Light offsetting to pastedowns & endpapers. Small, neat circular rubbed spot on front cover) Tight & bright copy, with no touch-ups. Basis for the classic film. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cain, James M. SERENADE. KNOPF. NY 1937 1937 First Edition. Fine Close to fine in Vg.+ variant red & purple dj. (Dime-size chip at head of spine. Smaller chips at base of spine. A few tiny chips at corners & some edge tears. Spine slightly faded) Author's SECOND novel. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cain, James, M. SINFUL WOMAN. CLEVELAND WORLD. 1948 First Edition. Hardcover near fine Dust Jacket Included First Hardcover Edition. Close to near fine in a good dj. (Paper in text age darkened. Small stain at top edge. Several edge chips & tears to dj.) Nice cover art. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Alexandriaslibrary.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Antiquarius.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Bluejacketbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Bluemountainbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Bookendsusedbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Bookfaerie.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Bookmarcsonline.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Brooklynbooks.us Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Ctrarebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Cupboardmaker.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Dauntlessbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Elpinarillobooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Eurolibros.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Film-tvtieins.com
| Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Foxfirebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Goodwillbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Grendelbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Hessaybooks.co.uk Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Hoffmansbookshop.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Holybournebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Idahojims.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Jamespepperbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Johnbalebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Kbookscanada.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Leftcoastbooks.us Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Lpbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Montclairbookcenter.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Mysterymikes.com
| Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Oldscrolls.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Patbookman.net Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Riversedgebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Royaloakbookshop.net Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Tenbestbooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Thebookishpelican.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Thebooksend.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Thedustjacket.biz Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Thompsonrarebooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Websterbookstore.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Wheenobooks.com Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|