Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Le Carre, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Carre, John. CALL FOR THE DEAD.
NY: WALKER. 1962 1962 First Edition. near fine 
First American Edition. SIGNED by John Le Carre on the title page. A near fine copy in a remarkably bright example of the white dj. The purple titles on the front cover & spine are still vibrant. (Small chip at bottom righthand corner of front cover of dj. A few nicks & traces of light shelfwear to dj. Bottom cloth corner tips mildly bumped. Small soil spot on top edge. Previous owner's name & address plus date inked on front pastedown. Neat bookseller's sticker at base of front pastedown. Two dates inked at head of front dj. flap) Author's FIRST book. Rare signed or inscribed. (S) 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Le Carre, John. OUR GAME.
KNOPF. NY 1995 1995 1st Edition Soft Cover 
First Edition. (Precedes the British Ed.) UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain red printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Le Carre, John. OUR GAME.
NY KNOPF. 1995 First Edition. 
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) Precedes the British edition. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Barely discernable hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Le Carre, John. SINGLE AND SINGLE.
HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON 1999 1999 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a like dj. (2 small ink spots at edge of half-title page. A few faint scratches & hints of mild shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Le Carre, John. THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL.
KNOPF. NY 1983 1983 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Precedes the British Ed. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (Publicity sheet stapled to inside of front cover. Publicity notes taped to inside of front cover. Spot of mild edgewear) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Le Carre, John. (Author) THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL: POSTER.
BURBANK WARNER BROS. 1984 
Promotional: POSTER for the 1984 George Roy Hill directed film based on the novel by John Le Carre, starring Diane Keaton. (25 3/4" X 40") About fine on a single printed sheet. Shiny silver surface with red & black titles & a silhouette of the title character. Nicely suited for framing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Le Carre, John. THE NAIVE & SENTIMENTAL LOVER.
NY KNOPF. 1972 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a close to fine dj. (Vertical creases on front dj. flap. Spine on dj. mildly discolored) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Le Carre, John. THE NIGHT MANAGER.
KNOPF. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain grey printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to inside of front cover) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Le Carre, John. THE NIGHT MANAGER.
KNOPF. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Fine 
Presentation Edition. SIGNED by John Le Carre on a special bound-in page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Le Carre, John. THE NIGHT MANAGER.
VIKING. TORONTO 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Canadian Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (A few tiny nicks in dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Le Carre, John. THE NIGHT MANAGER.
NY KNOPF. 1993 First Edition. 
SIGNED Presentation Edition. Signed by John Le Carre on a bound-in page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Trace of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Le Carre, John. THE RUSSIA HOUSE.
HODDER & STOUGHTON. LONDON 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover near fine Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Close to near fine in a fine dj. (Light foxing to edges. Paper in text age toned) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Le Carre, John. THE RUSSIA HOUSE.
LONDON HODDER & STOUGHTON. 1989 First British Edition. Cloth Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
Very good+ or better in a fine dj. (Paper in text mildly age toned. Edges foxed) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Le Carre, John. THE SECRET PILGRIM.
VIKING. TORONTO 1991 1991 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Canadian Edition. Fine in dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Le Carre, John. THE SECRET PILGRIM.
NY KNOPF. 1990 First Edition. 
The American edition precedes the British. This is the 'First' state of the UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain tan printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Le Carre, John. THE TAILOR OF PANAMA.
NY KNOPF. First Edition. 
ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in printed wrappers. Basis for a film adaptation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Le Carre, John. on Abooktrader.com
Le Carre, John. on Antiquarius.com
Le Carre, John. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Le Carre, John. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John. on Bookcrazy.us
Le Carre, John. on Bookwebpages.net
Le Carre, John. on Brickroadbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Brookingsbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Clentbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Le Carre, John. on Cozybookcellar.com
Le Carre, John. on Crazy4bookz.com
Le Carre, John. on Ctrarebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Cupboardmaker.com
Le Carre, John. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Eurolibros.com
Le Carre, John. on Film-tvtieins.com
Le Carre, John. on Foxfirebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Goodwillbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Johnbalebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Le Carre, John. on Lpbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Maydaybooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Le Carre, John. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John. on Mysterymikes.com
Le Carre, John. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Oldscrolls.com
Le Carre, John. on Orielisbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Patbookman.net
Le Carre, John. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Resourcebooks.net
Le Carre, John. on Riversedgebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Tenbestbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Topshelfbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Websterbookstore.com
Le Carre, John. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John. on Wheenobooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Wintertimebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie