Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Willeford, Charles. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Willeford, Charles. COCKFIGHTER.
BERKELEY BLACK LIZARD. 1987 First Edition. 
First Black Lizard Edition. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Willeford, Charles. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA & WILD WIVES.
NY: BEACON. 1953 1953 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A paperback original. Features the FIRST printing of "Wild Wives." ("High Priest" was previously published in tandem with a Talbot Mundy novel) Fine in luridly illustrated paperback printed wrappers. (Mild & faint damp stain at upper lefthand corner of rear cover & inside last page in text. ) An attractive copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Willeford, Charles. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA & WILD WIVES.
SAN FRANCISCO RE/SEARCH. 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First SIGNED Ltd. Ed. #157 of 250 numbered copies. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of light foxing at top edge) Features the two novels and a play. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Willeford, Charles. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA & WILD WIVES.
SAN FRANCISCO: RE/SEARCH. 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. one of 250 numbered copies. About fine in fine dj. (Slight rubbing to bottom edge of boards) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Willeford, Charles. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA. WILD WIVES.
SAN FRANCISCO: RE/SEARCH. 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Mild discoloration to green hue on spine of dj.) (S) 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Willeford, Charles. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA/WILD WIVES.
SAN FRANCISCO RE/SEARCH. 1987 First Edition. 
The paperback issue. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Features 2 novels bound back-to-back as well as a play.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Willeford, Charles. I WAS LOOKING FOR A STREET.
THE COUNTRYMAN PRESS. WOODSTOCK 1988 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge lightly foxed.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Willeford, Charles. I WAS LOOKING FOR A STREET.
WOODSTOCK THE COUNTRYMAN PRESS. 1988 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain tan printed wrappers. (Traces of light soiling at bottom portion of front cover) An uncommon advance. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Willeford, Charles. KISS YOUR ASS GOOD-BYE.
LONDON: GOLLANCZ. 1989 1989 First Edition. 
First British Edition. Fine in a fine dj. (S) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Willeford, Charles. KISS YOUR ASS GOOD-BYE.
LONDON GOLLANCZ. 1989 First Edition. 
First British Edition. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Willeford, Charles. KISS YOUR ASS GOODBYE.
MIAMI BEACH: DENNIS MCMILLAN PUBLICATIONS. 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Willeford, Charles. MIAMI BLUES.
NY: ST. MARTIN'S. 1984 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Traces of light shelfwear at corners of dj. Spots of rubbing on rear panel of dj. Hint of foxing at top edge) FIRST Hoke Moseley novel. Basis for a film. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Willeford, Charles. MIAMI BLUES.
NY ST. MARTIN'S. 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Yellow & red hues on spine of dj. have discolored, otherwise fine in dj.) FIRST Hoke Moseley novel. Basis for a film. (S) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Willeford, Charles. NEW FORMS OF UGLY.
MIAMI BEACH: DENNIS MCMILLAN. 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 400 numbered copies. Fine in dj. (Paper in text beginning to show some aging) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Willeford, Charles. NEW HOPE FOR THE DEAD.
ST. MARTIN'S. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Nick at base of front cover.Traces of shelfwear to covers) SECOND Hank Moseley novel. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Willeford, Charles. NEW HOPE FOR THE DEAD.
NY 1958 ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. 1985 First Edition. 
Near fine in a close to fine dj. (Light discoloration at spine on dj. Couple of small soil spots at top edge) SECOND Hoke Moseley novel. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Willeford, Charles. NEW HOPE FOR THE DEAD.
NY ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. 1985 First Edition. 
Fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Light discoloration at spine on dj. 1/2" & 1/4"-inch tears at base of front panel of dj.) SECOND Hoke Moseley novel. (B) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Willeford, Charles. OFF THE WALL.
PEGASUS PRESS. MONTCLAIR 1980 1980 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few short edge nicks & 2 tiny edge chips in dj. Top edge faintly foxed) Son of Sam. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Willeford, Charles. PICK-UP.
BERKELEY BLACK LIZARD. 1987 First Edition. 
First Black Lizard Edition. Originally published in 1955 by Beacon. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Cover art by Kirwan.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Willeford, Charles. POONTANG.
NEW ATHENEAUM PRESS. CRESCENT CITY 1967 1967 First Edition. Very Good 
A self-published paperback original. (No hardcover ed.) A very good+ copy in plain green printed wrappers. (Light fading at edges of covers. A few minor spots of foxing) One of the author's scarcest works. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Willeford, Charles. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Willeford, Charles. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Willeford, Charles. on Beaglebooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Beasleybooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Bibliobeast.com
Willeford, Charles. on Bibliodisia.com
Willeford, Charles. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Willeford, Charles. on Booksasissued.com
Willeford, Charles. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Willeford, Charles. on Booksrmagic.com
Willeford, Charles. on C-books.co.uk
Willeford, Charles. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Willeford, Charles. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Eurolibros.com
Willeford, Charles. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Willeford, Charles. on Fenwickbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Goodwillbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Grendelbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Idahojims.com
Willeford, Charles. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Kbookscanada.com
Willeford, Charles. on Kjcactus.com
Willeford, Charles. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Willeford, Charles. on Leonardshoup.com
Willeford, Charles. on Leurabooks.com.au
Willeford, Charles. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Lpbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Willeford, Charles. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Willeford, Charles. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Willeford, Charles. on Parigibooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Polyester.com.au
Willeford, Charles. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Riversedgebooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Willeford, Charles. on Sceneofthecrime.net
Willeford, Charles. on Springystreasures.com
Willeford, Charles. on Texasbooklady.com
Willeford, Charles. on Thebookscene.com
Willeford, Charles. on Thebooksend.com
Willeford, Charles. on Thedustjacket.biz
Willeford, Charles. on Twicesoldtales.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie